Great Olympians

Biographies - OBE


Guillermo Ramón Obeid Porcel

B. 1941-02-06, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1999-12-02
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778000002


Fulgencio Obelmejias

B. 1953-01-01, San José de Rio Chico, Venezuela
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 10.14
10.14


Ernst Oberaigner

B. 1932-11-05, Saalfelden am Steinernen Maar, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
-8.26


Norberto Oberburger

B. 1960-12-01, Merano, Italy
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 10th 10860
Men's Heavyweight II (-110 kg) gold sixth 10th
10860


Hans-Sigfrid Oberer

B. 1933-12-12, Wimmis, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th 40
40.0064


Karl-Heinz Oberfranz

B. 1951-12-23, Bad Doberan, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 29th 0.024
0.024


Albert Öberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5812


Carl-Göran Öberg

B. 1938-12-24, Valbo, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth silver fourth 3630
3630


Erik Öberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5583


Hanna Linnea Öberg

B. 1995-11-02, Kiruna, Sweden
Biathlon (2 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Women's 7.5 km Sprint 7th 19th 301.2
Women's 10 km Pursuit fifth 18th 751.92
Women's 12.5 km Mass Start fifth 25th 1000.1
Women's 15 km gold 16th 6406.4
Women's 4x6 km Relay silver gold 2600
Mixed Relay 11th fourth 416
11475.62


Hans Öberg

B. 1926-11-21, Valbo, Sweden; D. 2009-03-09
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Helge Öberg

B. 1906-02-25, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1966-02-21
Diving
1924 1928 HP
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) sixth QU:4th 708
708


Rune Ewert Öberg

B. 1922-12-26, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2002-04-17
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Sigfrid Öberg

B. 1907-02-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1949-04-02
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


(Lars) Thomaz Öberg

B. 1958-08-10, Gällivare, Sweden
Figure Skating
1980 HP
Men's Singles 14th 24
24


Giulio Oberhammer

B. 1935-12-14, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 15th 205
205


August Oberhauser

B. 1895-03-04, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football silver 2000
2000


Josef Oberhauser

B. 1949-02-23, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four sixth 480
800


Kurt Oberhöller

B. 1950-01-27, Innsbruck, Austria
Bobsleigh
1976 1980 HP
Two-man 7th 500
Four-man 7th fifth 1050
1550


Henry Oberholzer

Olympic Competitor nr 6457


Marlies Oberholzer

B. 1958-04-25, Eschenbach, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 8th 256
Women's Giant Slalom 26th 0.064
256.064


Günter Oberhuber

B. 1954-04-22, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Fritz "Fred" Oberlander

B. 1911-05-23, Wien, Austria, represented Great Britain; D. 1996
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 8th 384
384

He was born in Vienna and represented Great Britain. His son (Phil) was born in London and represented Canada.


Philip "Phil" Oberlander

B. 1939-08-17, Longon, England, represented Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) sixth 960
960

His father (Fred) was born in Vienna and represented Great Britain. He was born in London and represented Canada.


Emil Oberle

Olympic Competitor nr 5353


Ottmar Obermaier

B. 1883-11-17, Inzell, Bayern, Germany; D. 1958-01-30
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Benedikt "Beni" Obermüller

B. 1930-04-11, Rottach-Egern, Bay., Germany; D. 2005-05-10
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 17th 4
Men's Giant Slalom 28th 48th 0.0256
Men's Slalom 13th 9th 185.6
189.6256


Georg Obermüller

B. 1915-04-15, represented Austria
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 13th 32
32


Horst Obermüller

represented Austria
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 13th 32
32


Fritz Obersiebrasse

B. 1940-11-30, Bielefeld, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Gene Oberst

B. 1901-07-23, Owensboro, Kent., USA; D. 1991-05-30
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Javelin Throw bronze 3840
3840


Walter Oberste

B. 1933-12-25, Westhofen, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay fourth 400
400


Giuliano Oberti

B. 1901-06-22, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1928 1932 1936 HP
6 metres Class 10th fifth 550
550


Massimo Oberti

B. 1901-06-22, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
6 metres Class 10th fifth 950
5.5 metres Class 7th
950


Giorgio Oberweger

B. 1913-12-22, Trieste, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 1998-10-45
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw bronze QU:15th 3855
3855


Lodovico Obexer

B. 1900, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Alexander Indrajith "Alex" Obeysekera

B. 1918-03, represented Ceylon; D. 2002-04-28
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Written 2012-03-05 - last modified 2023-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.