Great Olympians

Biographies - GAL


Gál Henrik

B. 1947-03-05, Földes, Hungary
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th fourth 3000
3000


Gál József

B. 1918-04-20 Cegléd, Hungary; D. 2003-02-02
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 11th 96
96


Ludovic Gal

B. 1900-06-10, Dãieni, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1944
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


Gál Mária

B. 1945-08-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2014-04
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Șandor Gal

B. 1955-11-23, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Petros Galaktopoulos

B. 1945-06-07, Athina, Greece;
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Featherweight (-63 kg) 18th 10227.84
Lightweight (-70 kg) bronze
Welterweight (-78 kg) silver 8th
10227.84


Galambos József

B. 1900-07-27, Gyüre, Hungary; D. 1980-02-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 49th 0.0000024
0.0000024


Romeo Alberto Galán

B. 1933-06-07, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
84.29


Galántai Bálint

B. 1932-02-14, Vary, Carpathian Ruthenia, then part of Czechoslovakia, now in Ukraine, represented Hungary
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 11th 96
96


James Barrett "Jim" Galanes

B. 1956-08-28, Brattleboro, Verm., USA
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Individual Nordic Combined 17th 6
Men's 15 km Cross-Country 33rd -2.26
Men's 30 km Cross-Country 41st 36th 0.000704
Men's 50 km Cross-Country 20th 31st 1.0064
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 8th 128
135.009664


Giuseppe Galante

B. 1937-09-02, Domaso, Italy
Rowing (2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3300
Men's Coxed Fours silver fourth 4620
7920


António Luis Margaça Galantinho

B. 1946-05-14, Torres Vedras, Portugal
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Latino Galasso

B. 1898-08-25, Zadar, Croatia, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1947 Italian, represented Italy; D. 1949-07-29
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280

An ethnic Italian, he left Zadar (Italian since 1918) when it reverted to Yugoslavia in 1947.


Pedro Galasso

B. 1930-01-19, São Paulo, Brazil
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Robert Galataud

represented France
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Henri Galau

B. 1897-07-18, Villefranche-de-Conflent, France; D. 1950-02-01
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


Justo Galaviz

B. 1954-09-06, represented Venezuela; D. 2013-09-21
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.48


Rubens Márcio Cordeiro Galaxe

B. 1952-04-29, Campos dos Goytacazes, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jan Gałązka

B. 1945-01-04, Białystok, Poland
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Franco Galbiati

B. 1938-05-22, Monza, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay fourth 400
400.023


Jack Galbraith

B. 1906-09-15, Knoxville, Tenn., USA; D. 1994-08-09
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Rope Climbing silver 4000
4000


William Galbraith

Olympic Competitor nr 3452


Anton Jože Gale

B. 1944-03-26, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2018-03-25
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 11th 120
120


Becher Gale

Olympic Competitor nr 4596


Humberto Galea

B. 1953-07-23, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2


Carlos Galeano

B. 1950-08-13, represented Colombia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
0.0034


José Jaime Galeano Rua

B. 1945-12-22, Santa Fe de Antioquia, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:3rd -4.26
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:dnf 0.102
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.602026


Antoni Gałecki

B. 1906-06-04, Łódż, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1958-12-14
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jules Gales

B. 1924-07-01, Bech-Kleinmacher, Luxembourg; D. 1988-05-22
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R2 52.76
52.76


Luciano Galesi

B. 1926-11-08, Collebeato, Italy
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Auguste Charles Adolphe Galeyn

B. 1908-06-13, represented Belgium
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Tomás Rafael Galfrascoli Fontana

B. 1925-12-29, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres class fifth 1000
1000


Galgóczi Lőrinc

B. 1911-09-24, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Habib Galhia

B. 1941-05-14, Kairouan, Tunisia; D. 2011-12-25
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze R32 3121.088
3121.088


Gáli István

B. 1943-07-05, Bodroghalom, Hungary; D. 2020-02-20
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Giuliano Galiazzo

B. 1946-04-29, Padova, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:5th 8
8


Marco Galiazzo

B. 1983-05-07, Padova, Italy
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Individual gold 22nd R1 8000.5
Men's Team 7th silver gold 2700
10700.5


Joseph Deville Thomas "Joe" Galibardy

B. 1915-01-10, Chennai, TN, British India; D. 2011-05-17
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Milan Galić

B. 1938-03-08, Bosansko Grahovo, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-09-13
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Divina Mary Galica

B. 1944-08-13, Watford, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Downhill 30th 32nd 26th 0.078
Women's Giant Slalom 23rd 8th 7th 656.256
Women's Slalom dnf dnf 15th 10
666.334

She also competed in the 1992 non-medal event of Speed Skiing.


Carlo Galimberti

B. 1894-08-02, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina, competed for Italy; D. 1939-08-10
Weight-Lifting (1 gold, 2 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) gold silver silver 7th 27900
27900


José Galimberti

B. 1896-01-15, represented Brazil
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:25th 0.15
Men's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.65


Félix Domingo Galimi Gherardi

B. 1921-01-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2005-01-02
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Foil, Individual SF:7th QF:6th 26.0034
Foil, Team SF:3rd SF:3rd R1:4th 290.625
Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
347.1584


Fulvio Galimi Gherardi

B. 1927-01-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2006-06-02
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Foil, Individual QF:7th QF:4th 0.917
Foil, Team SF:4th SF:3rd 287
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
310.667


Rais Mustafayevich Galimov

B. 1946-10-05, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 7th 400
400


Rudolf Galin

B. 1928-04-01, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2004-08-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 17th 6
6


José Ángel Galiñanes López

B. 1904-03-12, Sabana Grande, Puerto Rico; D. 1973-09-26
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 39th 0.00024
0.00024


Galinard

from France
Archery
1900 HP
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m 7th 400
400

Olympic Competitor nr 1362


Georges Galinat

B. 1904-08-15, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Dimitar Galinchev

B. 1938-09-15, represented Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Víctor Emilio Galíndez Torre

B. 1948-11-02, Vedia, Argentina; D. 1980-10-26
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.475
1.475


Francisco Galindo Chávez

represented Mexico
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Michael Galitzen

B. 1909-09-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1959-06-09
Diving (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Springboard silver gold 10400
Platform bronze silver 6560
16960


Minnevali Khafizovich Galiyev

B. 1930-05-07, Christopolsky, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-12-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 18th 2.56
2.56


Gennady Aleksandrovich Galkin

B. 1934-07-10, Lvov, Poland, now Lviv in Ukraine, lived in Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1985
Aquatics - Diving
1956 1960 HP
Men's Platform 13th sixth 665.6
665.6

This is an athlete for whom I use the place where he competed from, Moskva, to determine his nationality (Russian), since his birthplace (now in Ukraine) was in Poland when he was born.


Lioubov Galkina

Russia
Shooting (1 gold, 2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Small-bore Rifle, Combined gold fourth 28th 8000.0325
Air Rifle fourth silver silver 10th 10670
18670.0325


Vitaly Aleksandrovich Galkov

B. 1939-05-26, Tambov, Russia; D. 1998-04-07
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres bronze 3840
3840


Arthur Anthony Gallagher

B. 1918-07-05, New York, NY, USA; D. 1996-01-12
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:2nd 1350
1350


Jimmy Gallagher

B. 1905-06-08, Newark, NJ, USA
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


John Gallagher

Olympic Competitor nr 6610


Michael Donald "Mike" Gallagher

B. 1941-10-03, Yonkers, NY, USA; D. 2013-10-03
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 38th 34th 0.001856
Men's 30 kilometres 27th 30th 0.05
Men's 50 kilometres 22nd 0.4
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 13th 12th 12th 26.4
26.851856


Sears Gallagher

B. 1869, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1955-06-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries HC -
-

All entries "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Vince Gallagher

B. 1899-04-30, New York, NY, USA; D. 1983-06-27
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Gallais

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1382


(Félix) Alberto Gallardo Mendoza

B. 1940-11-28, Chincha Alta, Peru; D. 2001-01-19
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


César Lefor Gallardo Echavarría

B. 1896-02-17, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1989
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team (QF:3rd) 22.75
22.75


Manuel Gallardo

B. 1900-06-13, represented Argentina
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Óscar Juan Gallardo

B. 1929-06-10, represented Poland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Corry Gallas

B. 1885-01-31, Brielle, the Netherlands; D. 1967-02-18
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Carl Galle

B. 1872-10-05, Berlin, Germany; D. 1963-04-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 1500 m fourth 1600
1600

Olympic Competitor nr 54


Carla Galle

B. 1948-05-10, Aalst, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:19th 1.6
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:22nd 0.4
2


Ercole Gallegati

B. 1911-11-21, Faenza, Italy; D. 1990-08-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling(2 bronze)
Greco-Roman 1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Welterweight (-72 kg) bronze 11044
Middleweight (-79 kg) sixth bronze sixth
Freestyle 1936
Middleweight (-79 kg) 7th 600
11644


Johan Gallén

B. 1888-04-25, Lohjä, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1962-09-17
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) QF 861
861


Daniel Gallery

B. 1901-07-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1977-01-16
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) RepSF 240
240


Paolo Galletti

B. 1937-03-07, Firenze, Italy; D. 2015-04-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th QU:6th 116
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:3rd 4
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU:6th 0.0256
120.0256


Alfredo Galli

Olympic Competitor nr 7257


James Galli

represented France
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Lina Galli

B. 1899, Poreč, Croatia, then part of Austria, in 1936 Italian; D. 1993-06-24
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5

She died in Trieste, Italy, so I class her as Italian.


Medardo Galli

B. 1907-04-06, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1985
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


(Louis Adolphe) Octave Gallice

B. 1857-10-08, Épernay, France; D. 1906-06-18
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 589


John Kemp Gallie

B. 1899-11-26, Tomich, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1949-12-09
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Bruno Galliker

B. 1931-12-29, Emmenbrücke, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles sixth 960
960


Orion "Uri" Gallin

B. 1928-06-29, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Antonio R. Gallina

B. 1947-11-30, represented Argentina
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 0.463
Men's Open Class R2 27
27.463


Juan José Gallo Chinchilla

B. 1924-10-18, Iquique, Chile; D. 2003-06-10
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Tom Gallon

Olympic Competitor nr 6520


Harold Gallop

B. 1910-06-09, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:dnf 15
15


John Franks "Jeff" Galloway

B. 1945-07-12, Raleigh, NC, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:36th -3.64
0.00064


Lou Sara Galloway

B. 1942-01-07, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Werner Gallusser

B. 1923, represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 37.43
37.43


Erich Gallwitz

B. 1912-07-05, Reutte, Austria; D. 1981-10-01
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 41st 0.000064
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.000064


Anna Galmarini

B. 1942-10-15, Milano, Italy
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 8th 384
384


Nevin Galmarini

B. 1986-12-04, Sissach, Switzerland
Snowboarding (1 gold, 1 silver)
2010 2014 2018 HP
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom 17th silver gold 13606
Men's Parallel Slalom 7th 400
14006


Gálos László

B. 1933-04-03, Bátaszék, Hungary; D. 2020-09-11
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Galsangiin Byambaa

B. 1938-05-01, represented Mongolia
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 43rd -4.38
0.0000384


Rossano Galtarossa

Italy
Rowing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Double Sculls bronze 4000
Quadruple Sculls bronze fourth gold 9900
13900


Francis Galtier

B. 1907-05-11, Croix, France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fifth 250
250


Vera Illariovna Galushka

competed in 1972 as

Vera Duyunova

B. 1945-04-11, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-03-02
Volleyball (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400

I usually class Soviet athletes according to their birthplace, because they have often moved solely because of sporting reasons. This athlete did the same, having started volleyball in het native Krasnodar, moving to Uzbekistan in 1965 in order to play with Spartak Toshkent. However, she stayed in Uzbekistan after her career, died there in 2012, and was president of the Uzbekistan Olympians Association, president of the Uzbekistan Volleyball Federation, and vice-president of the Uzbekistan National Olympic Committee.


Vinko Galušić

B. 1954-07-16, Tuzla, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 24th 0.24
0.24


Jan Gałuszka

B. 1903-06-02, Gliwice, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1981
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Miguel Galván Meña

B. 1937-06-23, represented Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Mauricio Galvao

Olympic Competitor nr 4893


Pedro Galvão Unde

B. 1934-06-14, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke fifth 1500
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
1564


Raulino Galvao

Olympic Competitor nr 4894


Patricia Galvin de la Tour d'Auvergne

B. 1939-03-20, Singapore, represented the USA
Equestrianism - Dressage
1960 1964 HP
Dressage, Individual sixth 8th 1280
Dressage, Team fourth 400
1680


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.