Great Olympians

Biographies - SWA


Jonas Mozes "John" Swaab

B. 1928-10-28, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2016-12-04
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 28th 0.032
Dressage, Team 8th 64
64.032


Ninna Ingrid Swaab

B. 1940-06-26, København, Denmark, represented Sweden
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 10th 125
Dressage, Team bronze 640
765


Jane Ellen Swagerty

B. 1951-07-30, Oakdale, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
2624


Alfred Gomer Albert Swahn

B. 1879-08-20, Udevalla; D. 1931-03-16, Stockholm
Shooting (3 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Running Deer, single shot gold silver sixth 2760 13800
Running Deer, double shot fourth comp. bronze 416.0256 4576.0256
Running Deer, single shot, team gold gold fourth silver 2100 6300
Running Deer, double shot, team silver bronze 1640
Clay Pigeon, trap 25th 21st AC 1.769
Clay Pigeon, trap, team fourth bronze fourth 144 1584
1200.094 10000.8 6041.131 5240 5420.0256 27902.0506

His father : Oscar Gomer Swahn

Olympic Competitor nr 3226


Oscar Gomer Swahn

B. 1847-10-20, Tanum; D. 1927-05-01, Stockholm
Shooting (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 bonus HP
Running Deer, single shot gold fifth 8th 6056
Running Deer, double shot bronze bronze comp. 4480.256
Running Deer, single shot, team gold gold fourth 1600 4800
Running Deer, double shot, team silver 1000
Clay Pigeon, trap 56th 8*10-8
7920 5160 1656.256 1600 16336.256

He used to be considered the oldest gold medal winner of all time (1908), but this was not true, because Joshua Millner was older than he was when he won the Free Rifle, free position in 1908. He claimed that title in 1912 though. In 1920, he did become the oldest medal winner ever. He qualified for Paris, but had to remain home because of ill health. He collected more than 500 prizes in his career.  His son : Alfred Gomer Albert Swahn

Olympic Competitor nr 3329


Charles Swain

Olympic Competitor nr 3426


(Henry) Michael Swain

B. 1933, represented British Guiana (now Guyana)
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


William Swaluk

B. 1938-06-18, Fort William, Ont., Canada
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 14th 24
24


Arul C. S. Swami

B. 1913-12-18, from Tamil Nadu, represented India
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 37th 0.0006
0.0006


Adrian David Swan

B. 1930-01-15, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1989-09-29
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Men's Singles 10th 150
150


Raymond "Ray" Swan

B. 1938-12-07, represented Bermuda
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 58th -7.38
0.0000000384


Renelda Swan

B. 1957-12-12, represented Bermuda
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:40th -3.10
0.0001


Robert Swan

B. 1943-02-26, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Slalom R1:dnf R3:dnf -6.64
-6.64


Sigurd Swane

B. 1879-06-1, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1973-04-09
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 4 works 252.16
252.16


Sidney Swann

B. 1890-07-24, Sulby, Isle Of Man, represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 6824


Hans Swansee

B. 1902-01-27, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1959-07-13
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artwork falls under.


Duane Alexander Swanson

B. 1913-08-23, Waterman, Ill., USA; D. 2000-09-13
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Elise Swanson

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Emmett Oscar Swanson

B. 1906-02-17, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1968-12-10
Shooting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Free Rifle 10th 18th 153.84
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, prone 21st 0.64
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions 13th 25.6
180.08


George Swanston

B. 1950-11-19, Tacangua, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:25th 0.15
0.15


George Raymond Swarbrick

B. 1942-02-16, Moose Jaw, Sask., Canada
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Robert Swartelé

B. 1900-06-22, Gent, Belgium; D. 1967-11-07
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 200
200


Armand Swartenbroecks

B. 1892-06-30, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1980-10-03
Football (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
3226.38


Edwin Swatek

Olympic Competitor nr 2150


Alois Swatosch

B. 1910-08-27, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Stanisław Swatowski

B. 1934-03-25, Józefów, Poland; D. 2008-02-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th R1:5th 2.2926
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:4th sixth 242
244.2926


Written 2001-06-04 - last modified 2022-07-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.