Great Olympians

Biographies - SPE


Joseph William "Joe" Speake

B. 1944-01-08, County Down, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Janice Lee "Janie" Speaks

B. 1948-06-08, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 62nd -8.40
Women's Team combined 9th 40
40.000000004


Ralph Spearow

B. 1895-10-03, LaGrange, Geo., USA; D. 1980-12-17
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Marino Specia

B. 1943-09-16, Trieste, Italy
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 10th 125
125


Pietro Speciale

B. 1876-09-29, Palermo, Italy; D. 1945-11-09
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual silver 12th 6050
Men's Foil, Team gold 1600
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th 0.031
7650.031

Olympic Competitor nr 4094


Robert Speck

B. 1909-04-28, Sibiu, Romania; D. 1979-07-13
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Walt Speck

B. 1896-08-29, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1979-10-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Alexander Specker

B. 1918-06-30, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 38th 0.00038
0.00038


William Speechly

B. 1906-07-05, Pilot Mound, Man., Canada, lived in Cambridge, represented Great Britain; D. 1982-07
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Harold Speed

B. 1872-02-11, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1957-03-20
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Dieter Speer

B. 1942-02-24, Liegnitz, Silesia (now Legnica in Poland), represented East Germany
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
20 km 18th 13th 35.2
4 x 7.5 km Relay sixth bronze 800
835.2


Eugene Speicher

B. 1883-04-05, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1962-05-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Hans Speicher

B. 1952-04-22, Reit im Winkl, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 45th -4.10
Men's 30 kilometres 36th -3.64
0.00065


Speidl Zoltán

B. 1880-03-17, Losonc (now Lučenec in Slovakia), represented Hungary; D. 1917-07-03
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:ac 42.6
Men's 800 metres fifth 1000
Men's 200 m Hurdles R1:6th 64
1106.6

Olympic Competitor nr 802

He was born in Losonc, present-day Lučenec in Slovakia, but he competed from Budapest and died there. Lušenec still has a small Hungarian minority, so we can call this athlete Slovakian.


J. Speight

Olympic Competitor nr 3681


Annie Speirs

Olympic Competitor nr 6203


Rosi Speiser

B. 1951-11-24, Bolsterland, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill fifth 1000
Women's Giant Slalom fifth 1000
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
2000.00004


Lau Spel

B. 1900-07-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1979-12-29
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th R1:3rd 0.896
0.896


Frank Isaac Spellman

B. 1922-09-17, Paoli, Penn., USA; D. 2017-01-12
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


John Spellman

B. 1899-06-14, Middletown, Conn., USA; D. 1966-08-01
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) gold 9600
9600


Ingo Spelly

B. 1966-11-06, Lübben, Brandenburg, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Canoeing, Canadian (1 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 HP
Men's Doubles, 500 m silver 3000
Men's Doubles, 1000 m silver gold 7800
10800


James Spence

Olympic Competitor nr 4687


(Hubert) Leonard Spence

B. 1909-05-23, Christianburg, (British-) Guyana; D. 1947-11-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:dq 9.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
13.7

Like his brother Walter, he grew up in Guiana, and realized he needed to go to the USA to pursue his swimming career. As a British subject, he was not allowed to compete for the USA, and he chose to represent Bermuda. (Guyana did not yet have a NOC)
He might have represented Guyana at the 1938 Empire Games (like his brother), but he had been diagnosed with tuberculosis by then.


Malcolm Emanuel Augustus "Mal" Spence

B. 1936-01-02, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2017-10-30, represented the West Indies Federation in 1964
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:6th 0.0000000095
Men's 400 metres SF:6th SF:5th 182
Men's 4x400m Relay FI:dnf bronze fourth 1320
1502.0000000095


Malcolm Clive Spence

B. 1937-09-04, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 2010-12-30
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres sixth bronze 3200
Men's 4x400m Relay fourth 400
3600


Melville Emanuel Alfonso "Mel" Spence

B. 1936-01-02, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2012-10-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00016
Men's 400 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 4x400m Relay FI:dnf fourth 616
944.00016


Pat Spence

B. 1898-02-11, Quenstown, Cape Colony, from 1912 South Africa; D. 1983-11-22
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R4 65.94
65.94


Ronald John Spence

B. 1945-07-20, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Walter Spence

B. 1901-03-03, Christianburg, (British) Guiana, represented Canada; D. 1958-10-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle sixth SF:4th 968
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:5th 130
Men's 200 m Breaststroke sixth SF:4th 1452
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay bronze fourth 1040
3590

After winning everything he could in his native British Guiana, he moved to the USA to train. Together with his brothers, he won the American championship at 3x100 metres Medley Relay (there was no Butterfly back then) and set a world record at the distance.
He represented Guiana at the 1938 Empire Games but, as Guiana did not have a NOC, he swam for Canada at the Olympics (as a British subject, he was allowed to do that). Since his connection to Canada is not greater than that (he lived his life out in New York), I class him as Guyanan.


Albert Spencer

B. 1897, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 65th -
Men's Team combined sixth 160
Men's Vault 55th -
Men's Parallel Bars 71st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 51st -
Men's Rings 64th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 46th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 65th -
Men's Rope Climbing 58th -
160.0


William Allen "Bill" Spencer

B. 1936-06-23, Russellville, Alab., USA
Biathlon
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 km 30th 37th 0.0155
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 8th 64
64.0155


Bud Spencer

B. 1906-10-14, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1985-05-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Denise Dowling Spencer

B. 1929-09-09, from Queensland, represented Australia; D. 1998-09-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
101


Diana May Spencer

B. 1934-05-31, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Women's Platform 7th 400
400


Edward Spencer

Olympic Competitor nr 3909


G.C. Spencer

Olympic Competitor nr 2214


Jean Charlotte Spencer

B. 1940-06-10, London, England, represented New Zealand
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 78th -11.26
-11.26


Jeffrey Eric Spencer

B. 1951-04-14, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 0.791
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
54.791


James "Jimmie" Spencer

B. 1926-04-22, represented Great Britain
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 49th -5.16
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 14th 4
4.0000016


Joseph Spencer

Olympic Competitor nr 2793


Pamela Ann "Pam" Spencer

B. 1957-10-08, Moses Lake, Wash., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's High Jump QU:27th 11th 96.06
96.06


Richard Spencer Campbell

B. 1955-07-16, Preston, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Sonny Spencer

B. 1903-05-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1943-11-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m 11th 64
64


Tim Spencer

B. 1943-06-03, represented Australia
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual 17th 6
6


William Spencer

B. 1900-07-30, Jackson, Tenn., USA; D. 1983-07-14
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd 10.76
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 8th 384
394.76


Gerald Spencer Pryse

B. 1882, Ashton, England, but generally regarded as Welsh, represented Great Britain; D. 1956-11-28
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Graphic Arts 2 works HM 1137.8
Painting, unknown event 2 works 4.372
1167.192

He is generally listed as Pryse, but his daughter was called Tessa Spencer Pryse so I give him the double family name.


Patrick Spencer

represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:3rd 0.15
0.15


Fritz Spengler

B. 1908-09-06, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 2003-03-10
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


William Spengler

B. 1889-03-31, New York, NY, USA
Boxing
1920 HP
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Silvia Sperber

B. 1965-02-09, Erpfting, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's Air Rifle 11th silver 9th 4224
Women's Small-bore Rifle, 3 positions gold 20th 6401
10625


Christian Sperl

Olympic Competitor nr 1802


Sonja Sperl

B. 1936-12-03, Bayerisch Eisenstein, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill 32nd 7th 400.004
Women's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Women's Slalom 8th 256
816.004


Alexander Sperling

Olympic Competitor nr 6273


Ede Sperling

B. 1902-11-29, Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1985-02-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver bronze 9840
9840


Fritz Sperling

B. 1945-08-01, Innsbruck, Austria
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Two 13th fourth 7th 2532
Men's Four 7th 7th fourth 1800
4332


Gerhard Sperling

B. 1937-11-25, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968 and 1972
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 9th fifth fourth 2760
2760


Leon Sperling

B. 1901-08-17, Krakow, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1941-12
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Rolf Sperling

B. 1940-04-25, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Diving
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Springboard 14th 16
Men's Platform fifth 7th 20th 1401
1417


Wolfram Sperling

B. 1952-12-04, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 20th 1
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 9th 160
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 8th 256
417


Donald M. Spero

B. 1939-08-09, Chicago, Ill., USA
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Single Sculls sixth 960
960


Carlo Speroni

B. 1895-07-13, Busto Arsizio, Italy
Athletics
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's 5000 m 7th 400
Men's 10000 m dnf dnf 10.004
Men's 3000 m Team fifth 250
Men's Marathon dnf -
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
660.00432

Olympic Competitor nr 6643

The database gives him an entry for the Cross-Country Team, but Italy did not start with three runners, so they cannot have deemed to have competed.


Konstantinos Spetsiotis

Olympic Competitor nr 3084


Reginald Spevak

B. 1898-02-21, Wien, Austria; D. 1959-07
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-09-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.