Great Olympians

Biographies - GUN


Rajalingam Gunaratnam

B. 1941-12-14, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:8th -2.91
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.0591


John Gunawan

B. 1925-10-17, Sukabumi, Java, Indonesia
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 29th 0.02
0.02


Sunil B. Gunawardene

B. 1949-10-06, represented Sri Lanka
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:73rd -10.26
Men's 200 metres QF:31st -2.64
0.0064000000256


Vladimir Ilyich Gundartsev

B. 1944-12-13, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Biathlon (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
20 km bronze 3200
4 x 7.5 km Relay gold 1600
4800


Cai Gundelach

B. 1891-02-05, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1954-03-11
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.000008
0.000008


Alfred Gundersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6043


Bjørn Henrik Gundersen

B. 1924-01-17, Elverum, Norway; D. 2002-08-01
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's High Jump FI:nm 8th 386.4
386.4


Einar Gundersen (1)

B. 1896-09-20, Skien, Norway; D. 1962-10-29
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Einar Gundersen (2)

B. 1948-09-07, Notodden, Norway
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
GR Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) sixth 960
FR Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 12th 60
1020


Finn Harry Gundersen

B. 1933-04-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 2014-07-30
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Georg Gundersen

B. 1897-03-28, Aalborg, Denmark; D. 1970-12-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R2 6
6


Gunder Gundersen

B. 1930-09-12, Asker, Norway; D. 2005-06-02
Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


Gunnar Adolf Gundersen

B. 1956-05-21, Åsnes, Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 19th 2.4
2.4


Jacob Gundersen

Olympic Competitor nr 4483


Kaare Gundersen

B. 1909-08-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 1971-02-13
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165

He was also a non-starter in Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) in 1948.


Tor Gundersen

B. 1935-09-15, Oslo, Norway; D. 2012-09-13
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 82
82


Paul Einar Gunderson

B. 1943-05-21, Odessa, Wash., USA
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Hans Gundhus

B. 1900-09-13, Hønefoss, Norway; D. 1968-07-01
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:3rd 205
205


Oscar Gundlach-Pedersen

B. 1886-05-17, Odense, Denmark; D. 1960-10-04
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 539.0
539.0


Hubert Gundolf

B. 1952-04-17, Kappel am Krappfeld, Austria
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres 29th 0.016
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
1.016


Yilmaz Gündüz

B. 1929-01-02, Tarsus, Turkey; D. 1997
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Alpaslan Güneş

B. 1926, Trabzon, Turkey
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 38th 0.00032
Jumping, Team dnf 0.25
0.25032


Roland Guneš

B. 1944-03-25, Daia, Romania
Handball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Fettah Güney

B. 1937-05-21, Aydin, Turkey
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 40th -3.15
0.00015


Ghulam Mohiddin Gunga

B. 1934-06-20, Kabul, Afghanistan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


(Ramazan) Adil Güngör

B. 1931, Denizil, Turkey
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 9th 240
GR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth 1500
1740


Hasan Güngör

B. 1934-07-05, Acipayam, Denizli, Turkey; D. 2011-10-13
Wrestling Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) gold 15600
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) silver
15600


Rafet Güngör

B. 1949-09-17, represented Türkiye
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 0.791
0.791


Paul Gunia

Olympic Competitor nr 3499


Wolfgang Gunkel

B. 1948-01-15, Berlin, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic; D. 2020-05-20
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Coxed Pairs fourth gold 10000
10000


Adam Gunn

B. 1872-12-24, Golspie, Highland, Great Britain, US citizen sine 1899; D. 1934

Olympic Competitor nr 1837


Charlie Gunn

B. 1885-08-14, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk 10th 100
Men's 10 km Walk bronze 2560
2660


Neil Gunn

B. 1945-10-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Richard Gunn

Olympic Competitor nr 4856


(Sven) Evert Gunnarsson

B. 1929-12-28, Ljungskile, Sweden
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd SF:2nd 755
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
Men's Eights fourth 800
4555


(Gunnar) Harry (Ingemar) Gunnarsson

B. 1929-09-09, Ucklum, Sweden; D. 2012-03-22
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Martin Ingemar Gunnarsson

B. 1927-03-30, Töreboda, Sweden, represented the USA; D. 1982-09-23
Shooting (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle bronze 3840
3840


(Lars) Ove Gunnarsson

B. 1946-01-22, Nordmaling, Sweden; D. 1994-05-30
Shooting
1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 20th 16th 11.10006
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 37th
Men's Free Pistol 29th 0.024
11.12406


Stefán Gunnarsson

B. 1951-04-23, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Carl Mikael Gunne

B. 1893-09-29, Sundsvall, Sweden; D. 1979-05-03
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 3.724
3.724


Sally Gunnell

B. 1966-07-29, Chigwell, Essex, England, Great Britain
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's 400 m Hurdles fifth gold SF:dnf 11112.3
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
Women's 4 x 400 m sixth bronze 800
11990.3


Pieter Adriaan "Piet" Gunning

B. 1913-07-05, Hoogkerk, the Netherlands; D. 1967-05-23
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Haluk Günözgen

B. 1950-02-17, represented Turkey
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Itze Gunst

B. 1908-09-22, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1992-11-09
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 2 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Water Polo gold silver silver 9000
9000


Jakob "Jack" Günthard

B. 1920-01-08, Hirzel, Switzerland; D. 2016-08-07
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 17th 4
Men's Team All-Around silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 96th -
Men's Horse Vault 65th -
Men's Parallel Bars 13th 6.4
Men's Horizontal Bar gold 1600
Men's Rings 26th 0.016
Men's Pommeled Horse 13th 6.4
2616.816


Rudolf Günthardt

B. 1936-10-15, Adliswill, Switzerland
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual 20th 1.25
Eventing, Team silver 1000
1001.25


Bert Gunther

B. 1899-12-10, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1968-10-14
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Single Sculls fourth 2400
2400


Dettlef Günther

B. 1954-08-27, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Luge (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles gold fourth 12000
12000


Ernst Günther

represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.068
0.068


Michael Günther

B. 1950-04-27, Grünheide, Brand., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:11th R1:18th 66.56
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:23rd 0.256
66.816


Paul Günther

Olympic Competitor nr 5637


Written 2002-08-15 - last modified 2023-01-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.