Great Olympians

Biographies - ARA


Virgilio Ara Perdomo

B. 1936-04-28, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Ahmed Arab

B. 1933-03-19, Orléansville (now Chlef), Algeria, represented France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287

After 1963 he represented Algeria, so he must certainly be classed as Algerian in 1960 as well.


Mostafa Arab

B. 1941-08-13, Tehran, Iran
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Dakula Arabani

B. 1938, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:6th 0.0256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay QU:6th 16
16.0256


Claude Henri Ferdinand Dalmas Arabo

B. 1937-10-03, Nice, France; D. 2013-07-03
Fencing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual fourth silver Bar2 7513.8
Men's Sabre, Team QF fourth fourth 1037.85
8551.65


Aragaki Yoshimitsu

B. 1949-08-14, represented Japan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Patricio Arabolaza Aramburu

B. 1893-03-17, Irún, Spain; D. 1935-03-11
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Aradi Lajos

B. 1884-03-22, Košice, Slovakia, represented Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 6425


Arai Chizuru

B. 1993-11-01, represented Japan
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Women's Half-Middleweight (-63 kg) gold 9600
Mixed Team silver 1000
10600


Arai Nobuo

B. 1909, represented Japan; D. 1990-06-15
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:dns 52
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:4th 328
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1380


Arai Riichi

B. 1933-08-16, Okaya, Japan
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Arai Satoru

B. 1947-06-29, Tochigi, Japan
Luge
1972 HP
Men's Singles 26th 0.096
Doubles fourth 2000
2000.096


Arai Shigeo

B. 1916-08-08, Shizuoka, Japan; D. 1944-07-19
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
4160


Arai Toru

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting ac ac 5.91
5.91


Arai Yoshinori

B. 1948-02-10, Ishikawa, Japan
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Miguel Araico Álvarez

B. 1914, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 195
195


Arakawa Hachiro

B. 1933-08-08, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Araki Nobuhiro

B. 1944-01-10, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Araki Toshiaki

B. 1942-05-31, Utashinai, Hokk., Japan
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.780026


Araki Yugo

B. 1925-03-20, Kyoto, Japan; D. 2012-09-02
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 1964 1968 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -4.50
Jumping, Team dnf 14th 4.64
4.64005


Joseph Arame

B. 1948-08-29, Le Moule, Guadeloupe, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:6th SF:6th 104
Men's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
204


Gilda Aranda Rojas

B. 1937, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:6th 2.56
2.56


Luis Ramón Aranda

B. 1936-09-03, Santa Fe, Argentina
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Manuel Araneta, Jr.

B. 1926-12-08, Iloilo City, the Philippines; D. 2003-07-04
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Alfredo Arango Narváez

B. 1945-02-16, Santa Marta, Colombia; D. 2005-12-20
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Julio Arango Pagnamenta

B. 1950-06-06, Buga, Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd R1:13th 25.60256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:14th R1:12th 56
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
91.50256


Luis Aranguren

B. 1930-11-03, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


José Roberto Diñiz Aranha

B. 1951-02-02, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd SF:9th 160.004
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:14th fifth 254
820.404


Rômulo Duncan Arantes Filho

B. 1957-06-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2000-06-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 30th 11th 11th 128.01
Men's 200 m Backstroke 28th 10th 100.0256
Men's 100 m Butterfly 33rd -2.26
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 8th 314
542.03816


Aranyos István

B. 1942-04-25, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 28th 66th 0.0256
Men's Team combined 9th 13th 46.4
46.4256


René Araou

B. 1902-10-18, Narbonne, France; D. 1955-01-08
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


Ion Arapu

B. 1951-05-17, București, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Arase Toru

B. 1935-11-05, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Giulio Ulisse Arata

B. 1881-08-21, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1962-09-15
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Yukie Arata

B. 1914-10-25, represented Japan
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle R1:3rd 10
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
260


Benjamin Esteves Araújo

represented Portugal
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 12th 60
60


Nazario Araújo

B. 1945-05-25, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
-10.24


Athanasios Aravositas

B. 1903, from Athina, represented Greece; D. 1971
Shooting
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 23rd 65th 0.384
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 49th
0.384


Araya Kazuo

B. 1949-01-02, Hokkaido, Japan
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 15th 15
15


Pedro Araya Zabala

B. 1925-07-25, Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Written 2012-04-13 - last modified 2022-07-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.