Table Tennis - Men's Singles

Soul 1988

  1. (6400=6506) Yu Nam-Gyu (KOR/1988-96)
  2. (4000) Kim Gi-Taek (KOR/1988)
  3. (2560) Erik Lindh (SWE/1988-92)
  4. (1600) Klampár Tibor (HUN/1988)
  5. 5 Jiang Jialiang 24 China CHN
  6. (640) Chen Longcan (CHN/1988)
  7. (400=4650) Jörgen Persson (SWE/1988-2012)
  8. (256=15386) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE/1992-2004)
  9. 9T Xu Zengcai 26 China CHN
  10. 9T Andrzej Grubba 30 Poland POL
  11. (52.75=733.6) Zoran Primorac (yug-CRO/1988-2012)
  12. 9T Desmond Douglas 33 Great Britain GBR
  13. (52.75=53.43) Ilija Lupulesku (yug-SRB-USA/1988-2004)
  14. 9T Seiji Ono 32 Japan JPN
  15. 9T Leszek Kucharski 29 Poland POL
  16. 9T Yi Ding 29 Austria AUT
  17. 17T Alan Cooke 22 Great Britain GBR
  18. 17T Georg Böhm 26 West Germany FRG
  19. 17T Huang Huei-Chieh 23 Chinese Taipei TPE
  20. 17T Jind?ich Panský 28 Czechoslovakia TCH
  21. (1.327=4081) Jörg Roßkopf (GER/1988-2004)
  22. 17T Kiyoshi Saito 25 Japan JPN
  23. 17T Liu Fuk Man 35 Hong Kong HKG
  24. 17T Lo Chuen Tsung 24 Hong Kong HKG
  25. 25T Carl Prean 21 Great Britain GBR
  26. 25T Farjad Saif 22 Pakistan PAK
  27. 25T Jean-Michel Saive 18 Belgium BEL
  28. 25T Kamlesh Mehta 28 India IND
  29. (0.033) Kim Wan (KOR/1988)
  30. 25T Patrick Birocheau 32 France FRA
  31. 25T Wu Wen-Chia 24 Chinese Taipei TPE
  32. 25T Yoshihito Miyazaki 29 Japan JPN
  33. 33T Andrey Mazunov 21 Soviet Union URS
  34. 33T Atanda Musa 28 Nigeria NGR
  35. 33T Chih Chin-Long 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
  36. (-3.84=4002) Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA/1988-2000)
  37. 33T Mariano Domuschiev 30 Bulgaria BUL
  38. 33T Vong Vong Ju 38 Hong Kong HKG
  39. 33T Zoran Kalini? 30 Yugoslavia YUG
  40. 33T Zsolt Harczi 21 Hungary HUN
  41. 41T Barry Griffiths 24 New Zealand NZL
  42. 41T Cláudio Kano 22 Brazil BRA
  43. 41T Gary Haberl 23 Australia AUS
  44. 41T Joe Ng 24 Canada CAN
  45. 41T Massimo Costantini 30 Italy ITA
  46. 41T Piotr Molenda 26 Poland POL
  47. 41T Sean O'Neill 21 United States USA
  48. 41T Yomi Bankole 28 Nigeria NGR
  49. 49T Abdul Wahab Ali 30 Iraq IRQ
  50. 49T Ashraf Helmy 21 Egypt EGY
  51. 49T Carlos Kawai 19 Brazil BRA
  52. 49T Jorge Gambra 25 Chile CHI
  53. 49T Marcos Núñez 27 Chile CHI
  54. 49T Mario Álvarez 28 Dominican Republic DOM
  55. 49T Sujay Ghorpade 23 India IND
  56. 49T Tonny Maringgi 29 Indonesia INA
  57. 57T Alain Choo Choy 19 Mauritius MRI
  58. 57T Francisco López 25 Venezuela VEN
  59. 57T Garfield Jones 22 Jamaica JAM
  60. 57T Gilany Hosnani 31 Mauritius MRI
  61. 57T Lotfi Joudi 25 Tunisia TUN
  62. 57T Raymundo Fermín 27 Dominican Republic DOM
  63. 57T Mourad Sta 21 Tunisia TUN
  64. 57T Sherif El-Saket 18 Egypt EGY

Barcelona 1992

  1. (6400=15386) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE/1992-2004)
  2. (4000=4002) Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA/1988-2000)
  3. (2080) Ma Wenge (CHN/1992)
  4. (2080=2655) Kim Taek-Su (KOR/1992-2000)
  5. 5T Yi Ding 33 Austria AUT
  6. (574=4650) Jörgen Persson (SWE/1988-2012)
  7. (574=4574) Wang Tao (CHN/1992-96)
  8. (574=4081) Jörg Roßkopf (GER/1988-2004)
  9. (52.75=6506) Yu Nam-Gyu (KOR/1988-96)
  10. 9T Jean-Michel Saive 22 Belgium BEL
  11. 9T Paul Haldan 27 Netherlands NED
  12. (52.75) Steffen Fetzner (GER/1988-96)
  13. 9T Andrzej Grubba 34 Poland POL
  14. (52.75=733.6) Zoran Primorac (yug-CRO/1988-2012)
  15. 9T Li Gun-Sang 26 North Korea PRK
  16. 9T Carl Prean 24 Great Britain GBR
  17. 17T Andrey Mazunov 25 Unified Team EUN
  18. 17T Choi Kyong-Sob 20 North Korea PRK
  19. 17T Cláudio Kano 26 Brazil BRA
  20. 17T Hiroshi Shibutani 25 Japan JPN
  21. 17T Hugo Hoyama 23 Brazil BRA
  22. (0.680=53.43) Ilija Lupulesku (yug-SRB-USA/1988-2004)
  23. 17T Jim Butler 21 United States USA
  24. 17T Kamlesh Mehta 32 India IND
  25. (0.680) Gang Hui-Chan (KOR/1992-96)
  26. 17T Kim Song-Hui 23 North Korea PRK
  27. 17T Koji Matsushita 24 Japan JPN
  28. 17T Lo Chuen Tsung 28 Hong Kong HKG
  29. 17T Matthew Syed 21 Great Britain GBR
  30. 17T Mikael Appelgren 30 Sweden SWE
  31. (0.680=1603) Petr Korbel (tch-CZE/1992-2008)
  32. 17T Zoran Kalini? 34 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA
  33. 33T Atanda Musa 32 Nigeria NGR
  34. 33T Anton Suseno 20 Indonesia INA
  35. (-3.43) Dmitry Mazunov (RUS/1992-96,2004-08)
  36. 33T Igor Solopov 31 Estonia EST
  37. (-3.43) Lu Lin (CHN/1992-96)
  38. 33T Michael Hyatt 22 Jamaica JAM
  39. 33T Nicolas Chatelain 22 France FRA
  40. 33T Yomi Bankole 32 Nigeria NGR
  41. 33T Peter Jackson 27 New Zealand NZL
  42. 33T Piotr Skierski 20 Poland POL
  43. 33T Roberto Casares 28 Spain ESP
  44. 33T Roland Vími 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
  45. 33T Sean O'Neill 24 United States USA
  46. 33T Sule Olaleye 24 Nigeria NGR
  47. 33T Takehiro Watanabe 30 Japan JPN
  48. 33T TomᚠJan?í 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
  49. 49T Attaher Mohamed El-Mahjoub Libya LBA
  50. 49T Abdelhadi Legdali 26 Morocco MAR
  51. 49T Ashraf Helmy 25 Egypt EGY
  52. 49T Augusto Morales 25 Chile CHI
  53. 49T Chetan Baboor 18 India IND
  54. 49T Ibrahim Al-Idokht 24 Iran IRI
  55. 49T Joe Ng 28 Canada CAN
  56. 49T Hagen Bower 20 New Zealand NZL
  57. 49T José María Pales 29 Spain ESP
  58. 49T Louis Botha 35 South Africa RSA
  59. 49T Marcos Núñez 31 Chile CHI
  60. 49T Mourad Sta 25 Tunisia TUN
  61. 49T Raed Hamdan 30 Saudi Arabia KSA
  62. 49T Rubén Arado 21 Cuba CUB
  63. 49T Santiago Roque 25 Cuba CUB
  64. 49T Yair Nathan 21 Peru PER

Atlanta 1996

  1. (6400=8960) Liu Guoliang (CHN/1996-2000)
  2. (4000=4574) Wang Tao (CHN/1992-96)
  3. (2560=3710) Jörg Roßkopf (GER/1988-2004)
  4. (1600=1603) Petr Korbel (tch-CZE/1992-2008)
  5. (574=2655) Kim Taek-Su (KOR/1992-2000)
  6. 5T Johnny Huang 33 Canada CAN
  7. 5T Jean-Michel Saive 26 Belgium BEL
  8. (574=3197) Vladimir Samsonov (BLR/1996-2016)
  9. (52.75=6453) Kong Linghui (CHN/1996-2004)
  10. (52.75=53.43) Patrick Chila (FRA/1992-2008)
  11. 9T Koji Matsushita 28 Japan JPN
  12. (52.75=15386) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE/1992-2004)
  13. (52.75=733.6) Zoran Primorac (yug-CRO/1988-2012)
  14. 9T Hugo Hoyama 27 Brazil BRA
  15. (52.75=52.75) Dmitry Mazunov (RUS/1992-96,2004-08)
  16. (52.75=6506) Yu Nam-Gyu (KOR/1988-96)
  17. 17T Chiang Peng-Lung 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
  18. 17T Andrey Mazunov 29 Russia RUS
  19. 17T Andrzej Grubba 38 Poland POL
  20. 17T Xinhua Chen 36 Great Britain GBR
  21. 17T Daniel Tsiokas 25 Greece GRE
  22. 17T Hiroshi Shibutani 29 Japan JPN
  23. (0.680=4002) Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA/1988-2000)
  24. (0.680=4650) Jörgen Persson (SWE/1988-2012)
  25. 17T Kallinikos Kreangka 24 Greece GRE
  26. 17T Károly Németh 25 Hungary HUN
  27. (0.680=2.007) Lee Cheol-Seung (KOR/1992-2004)
  28. 17T Li Gun-Sang 30 North Korea PRK
  29. 17T Peter Franz 25 Germany GER
  30. 17T Peter Karlsson 27 Sweden SWE
  31. 17T Slobodan Gruji? 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
  32. 17T Werner Schlager 23 Austria AUT
  33. 33T Toshio Tasaki 21 Japan JPN
  34. 33T Aleksandar Karakaševi? 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
  35. 33T Anton Suseno 24 Indonesia INA
  36. 33T Carl Prean 28 Great Britain GBR
  37. 33T Choi Kyong-Sob 24 North Korea PRK
  38. 33T Danny Heister 24 Netherlands NED
  39. 33T David Zhuang 32 United States USA
  40. 33T Yi Ding 37 Austria AUT
  41. (-3.43=53.43) Ilija Lupulesku (yug-SRB-USA/1988-2004)
  42. 33T Jim Butler 25 United States USA
  43. 33T Kim Song-Hui 27 North Korea PRK
  44. 33T Lo Chuen Tsung 32 Hong Kong HKG
  45. 33T Philippe Saive 25 Belgium BEL
  46. 33T Segun Toriola 21 Nigeria NGR
  47. 33T Vasile Florea 28 Romania ROU
  48. 33T Zoltán Bátorfi 21 Hungary HUN
  49. 49T Ahmed Mohamed Osama 33 Sudan SUD
  50. 49T Augusto Morales 29 Chile CHI
  51. 49T Chetan Baboor 22 India IND
  52. 49T Dexter St. Louis 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
  53. 49T Dukhail Al-Habashi 20 Kuwait KUW
  54. 49T Joe Ng 32 Canada CAN
  55. 49T Guillermo Muñoz 31 Mexico MEX
  56. 49T Hamad Al-Hammadi 20 Qatar QAT
  57. 49T Isaac Opoku 20 Ghana GHA
  58. 49T Mark Smythe 23 Australia AUS
  59. 49T Michael Hyatt 26 Jamaica JAM
  60. 49T Paul Langley 24 Australia AUS
  61. 49T Paul Mutambuze 31 Uganda UGA
  62. 49T Stephen Hylton 31 Jamaica JAM
  63. 49T Sule Olaleye 28 Nigeria NGR
  64. 49T Tarik Hodži? 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH

Sydney 2000

  1. (6400=6453) Kong Linghui (CHN/1996-2004)
  2. (4000=15386) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE/1992-2004)
  3. (2560=8960) Liu Guoliang (CHN/1996-2000)
  4. (1600=4650) Jörgen Persson (SWE/1988-2012)
  5. (574=4081) Jörg Roßkopf (GER/1988-2004)
  6. =5 Liu Guozheng ChnCHN
  7. (574=3197) Vladimir Samsonov (BLR/1996-2016)
  8. =5 Werner Schlager AutAUT
  9. =9 Chiang Peng-Lung TpeTPE
  10. =9 Christophe Legoût FraFRA
  11. =9 Damien Éloi FraFRA
  12. =9 Jean-Michel Saive BelBEL
  13. =9 Koji Matsushita JpnJPN
  14. =9 Lucjan Blaszczyk PolPOL
  15. (52.75=732.3) Timo Boll (GER/2000-21)
  16. =9 Toshio Tasaki JpnJPN
  17. =17 Chang Yen-Shu TpeTPE
  18. =17 Cheung Yuk HkgHKG
  19. =17 Danny Heister NedNED
  20. (1.327=4002) Jean-Philippe Gatien (FRA/1988-2000)
  21. =17 Johnny Huang CanCAN
  22. =17 Kallinikos Kreangka GreGRE
  23. (1.327=2655) Kim Taek-Su (KOR/1992-2000)
  24. (1.327=2.007) Lee Cheol-Seung (KOR/1992-2004)
  25. =17 Peter Franz GerGER
  26. =17 Peter Karlsson SweSWE
  27. =17 Philippe Saive BelBEL
  28. (1.327) Qingguang Wei/Seiko Iseki (CHN-JPN/1988,2000)
  29. =17 Trinko Keen NedNED
  30. (1.327=6402) Yu Seung-Min (KOR/2000-12)
  31. (1.327=733.6) Zoran Primorac (yug-CRO/1988-2012)
  32. (1.327=1603) Petr Korbel (tch-CZE/1992-2008)
  33. =33 Adrian Cri?an RouROU
  34. =33 Yinghua Cheng UsaUSA
  35. =33 Chetan Baboor IndIND
  36. =33 David Zhuang UsaUSA
  37. =33 Yi Ding AutAUT
  38. =33 El-Sayed Lashin EgyEGY
  39. =33 Hugo Hoyama BraBRA
  40. =33 Josef Plachý CzeCZE
  41. =33 Song Liu ArgARG
  42. =33 Mark Smythe AusAUS
  43. =33 Matthew Syed GbrGBR
  44. =33 Daniel Tsiokas GreGRE
  45. =33 Segun Toriola NgrNGR
  46. =33 Slobodan Grujic ScgSCG
  47. =33 Tomasz Krzeszewski PolPOL
  48. =33 Yevgeny Shchetinin BlrBLR
  49. =49 Anton Suseno InaINA
  50. =49 Ashraf Helmy EgyEGY
  51. =49 Augusto Morales ChiCHI
  52. =49 Francisco Arado CubCUB
  53. =49 Gdara Hamam TunTUN
  54. =49 Hamad Al-Hammadi QatQAT
  55. =49 Patrick Sahajasein MriMRI
  56. =49 Jorge Gambra ChiCHI
  57. =49 Kurt Liu CanCAN
  58. =49 Leung Chu Yan HkgHKG
  59. =49 Majidreza Ehteshamzadeh IriIRI
  60. =49 Peter Akinlabi NgrNGR
  61. =49 Peter Jackson NzlNZL
  62. =49 Renier Sosa CubCUB
  63. =49 Russ Lavale AusAUS
  64. =49 Simon Gerada AusAUS

Athina 2004

  1. (6400=6402) Yu Seung-Min (KOR/2000-12)
  2. (4000=13200) Wang Hao (CHN/2004-12)
  3. (2560=5120) Wang Liqin (CHN/2000-08)
  4. (1600=15386) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE/1992-2004)
  5. (574=1148) Ko Lai Chak (HKG/2004-08)
  6. (574=2393) Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE/2004-16)
  7. =5 Leung Chu Yan HkgHKG
  8. (574=732.3) Timo Boll (GER/2000-21)
  9. =9 Ju Se-Hyeok KorKOR
  10. (52.75=4650) Jörgen Persson (SWE/1988-2012)
  11. =9 O Sang-Eun KorKOR
  12. =9 Luis Lin DomDOM
  13. =9 Chiang Peng-Lung TpeTPE
  14. (52.75=3197) Vladimir Samsonov (BLR/1996-2016)
  15. =9 Werner Schlager AutAUT
  16. (52.75=6453) Ma Lin (CHN/2004-08)
  17. =17 Trinko Keen NedNED
  18. =17 Song Liu ArgARG
  19. (0.680=1603) Petr Korbel (tch-CZE/1992-2008)
  20. =17 Kallinikos Kreangka GreGRE
  21. =17 Peter Karlsson SweSWE
  22. =17 Weixing Chen AutAUT
  23. =17 Jean-Michel Saive BelBEL
  24. (0.680=4081) Jörg Roßkopf (GER/1988-2004)
  25. =17 Koji Matsushita JpnJPN
  26. =17 Adrian Cri?an RouROU
  27. (0.680=575.4) Michael Maze (DEN/2000-12)
  28. =17 Lucjan Blaszczyk PolPOL
  29. (0.680=53.43) Li Ching (HKG/2004-08)
  30. (0.680=53.43) Patrick Chila (FRA/1992-2008)
  31. =17 Aleksandar Karakaševic ScgSCG
  32. (-3.64=733.6) Zoran Primorac (yug-CRO/1988-2012)
  33. =33 Torben Wosik GerGER
  34. =33 Slobodan Grujic ScgSCG
  35. =33 Sharath Kamal Achanta IndIND
  36. =33 Monday Merotohun NgrNGR
  37. =33 Min Yang ItaITA
  38. =33 William Henzell AusAUS
  39. (-3.43=1.360) Aleksey Smirnov (RUS/2004-12)
  40. =33 Tomasz Krzeszewski PolPOL
  41. =33 Danny Heister NedNED
  42. (-3.43=53.43) Ilija Lupulesku (yug-SRB-USA/1988-2004)
  43. =33 O Il PrkPRK
  44. =33 Zhiwen He EspESP
  45. =33 Thiago Monteiro BraBRA
  46. =33 Segun Toriola NgrNGR
  47. =33 Johnny Huang CanCAN
  48. =33 Srdan Milicevic BihBIH
  49. =49 Mohamed Guèye SenSEN
  50. =49 Shu Arai JpnJPN
  51. =49 Mohamed Boudjadja AlgALG
  52. =49 Momo Babungu CodCOD
  53. =49 Ðoàn Ki?n Qu?c VieVIE
  54. =49 Khoa Dinh Nguyen UsaUSA
  55. =49 Ryo Yuzawa JpnJPN
  56. =49 Hugo Hoyama BraBRA
  57. =49 Trevor Brown AusAUS
  58. =49 Juan Papic ChiCHI
  59. =49 José Luyindula CodCOD
  60. =49 Panagiotis Gionis GreGRE
  61. =49 Mohamed Reza Akhlagh Pasand IriIRI
  62. =49 Pablo Tabachnik ArgARG
  63. =49 Khalid Al-Harbi KsaKSA
  64. =49 Russ Lavale AusAUS

2008


Written 2004-09-02 - last modified 2018-03-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.