Great Olympians

Biographies - LUK


Vincent Lukáč

B. 1954-02-14, Košice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Matevž Lukanc

B. 1926-03-01, Tržič, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 69th -
Men's Combined 37th 0.0003
Men's Slalom 27th 0.04
0.0403


Slavko Lukanc

B. 1921-07-30, Tržič, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 54th 0.00000012
Men's Combined 34th 0.0012
0.00120012


Ninel Vasilyevna Lukanina

B. 1937-09-18, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Louis "Lou" Lukanovich

B. 1930-12-05, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


Hans Lukasch

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Boris Lukášik

B. 1935-02-24, Ružomberok, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Dušan Lukášik

B. 1935-02-24, Ružomberok, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Irmgard Lukasser

B. 1954-02-03, Assling, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 12th 40
Women's Giant Slalom 29th 0.016
40.016


Stanisław Łukaszczyk

B. 1944-07-13, Murzasichle, Poland
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 8th 320
4 x 7.5 km Relay fourth 400
720


Julian Łukaszewicz

B. 1904-07-16, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, then part of Russia, lived in Warszawa, represented Poland; D. 1982-08-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:5th 40
40


Paweł Łukaszka

B. 1962-02-06, Nowy Targ, Poland
Ice Hockey
1980 HP
Men's Team Prel:4th 164
164


Alan Francis Luke

B. 1959-06-17, Amersham, England, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1980 HP
Men's 1500 metres 34th -2.16
Men's 5000 metres 26th 0.064
0.0656


Frederick Allen "Fred" Luke

B. 1946-11-12, Bellingham, Wash., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Frank Lukeman

Olympic Competitor nr 4289


Virgil William "Virg" Luken

B. 1942-09-12, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
64


Jaroslav Lukeš

B. 1912-02-05, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 27th 21st 1.02
Men's Nordic Combined 35th 0.0015
Men's 18 kilometres 78th 0.0000000000026
1.0215000000026


Karl Lukk

B. 1887-12-06, Tähtvere, Estonia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5952


Leon Lukman

B. 1931-10-27, Kragujevac, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Urszula Wanda Łukomska

B. 1926-12-01, Poznań, Poland; D. 1986-11-28
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 123rd -
Women's Team All-Around 8th 64
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 14th 4
Women's Floor Exercise 86th -
Women's Horse Vault 121st -
Women's Uneven Bars 35th 0.00025
Women's Balance Beam 132nd -
68.00025


Boris Semyonovich Lukomsky

B. 1951-06-06, Saratov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R3:5th Bar3 412.863
Men's Épée, Team fifth bronze 890
1302.863


Andrej Lukošík

B. 1947-10-05, Levoča, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


George Luks

B. 1866-08-13, Williamsport, Penn., USA; D. 1933-10-29
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Aleksandr Viktorovich Lukyanov

B. 1949-08-19, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union until 1988, Russia thereafter
Rowing (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1988 1996 2000 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 16450
Men's Coxed Fours gold
Men's Eights silver bronze 9th
16450

The most successful cox in recent history. He was also in the Russian eight in Sydney, but they did not make it to the final.


Written 2001-09-20 - last modified 2023-01-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.