Great Olympians

Biographies - KRE


Adrienne Krebitz

B. 1947-01-17, represented Austria
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 20.5
20.5


Carl Krebs

Olympic Competitor nr 6333


Ernst Krebs (1)

B. 1914-11-29, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fourth 2400
2400

This athlete competed on 2nd August, the one below on the 7th.


Ernst Krebs (2)

B. 1906-11-04, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1970-07-20
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m gold 6400
6400


Richard Krebs

B. 1906-07-30, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1996-06-29
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1000


Krebs Sándor

B. 1926-10-11, Nyíregyháza, Hungary; D. 2007-07-16
Shooting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 9th 8th 624
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 10th 100
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone sixth 640
1364


Joseph "Menn" Krecke

B. 1922-12-20, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1976-07-29
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 84th -
Men's Team All-Around 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 78th -
Men's Horse Vault 66th -
Men's Parallel Bars 94th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 91st -
Men's Rings 88th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 90th -
16


Václav Krecl

B. 1889-07-22, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Bernard Kręczyński

B. 1953-04-28, Stargard Szczeciński, Poland
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Hendrikus Christoffel "Henk" Krediet

B. 1942-07-22, Sneek, the Netherlands
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 58th -7.32
Men's Team 18th 0.64
0.640000032


Galina Sergeyevna Kreft

competed in 1980 as

Galina Alekseyeva

B. 1950-03-14, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres gold silver 7800
7800


Kristian Krefting

Olympic Competitor nr 5269


Christoph Kreienbühl

B. 1955-01-14, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
0.016


Kathy Kreiner

B. 1957-05-04, Timmins, Ont., Canada
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 19th fifth 1001.60256
Women's Giant Slalom gold 9th 6560
Women's Slalom 14th dnf 15th 26.00004
7587.6026


Lauren Margaret "Laurie" Kreiner

B. 1954-06-30, Timmins, Ont., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Downhill 20th 16th 7.4
Women's Giant Slalom fourth 27th 1600.04
Women's Slalom 12th 14th 56
1663.44


Hans-Jürgen "Hansi" Kreische

B. 1947-07-19, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Franz Kreisel

B. 1890-01-06, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bayern,, Germany; D. 1980-11-18
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Willy Kreitz

B. 1903-09-21, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1982-07-03
Ice Hockey & Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd Qu:4th 94.6
Sculpture, unknown event AC & 2 HC 0.083
94.683


Josef Krejci

B. 1911-03-02, from Wien, represented Austria
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jan Jozef Alfons Franciscus Krekels

B. 1947-08-26, Sittard, the Netherlands
Road Cycling (1 gold)
1968 HP
Road Race 11th 96
100 km Team Time Trial gold 4800
4896


Jean-Pierre "Jim" Kremer

B. 1918-01-18, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 2000-07-24
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team (R1) 26.38
26.38


René Kremer

B. 1925-03-27, Schifflange, Luxembourg; D. 2002-11-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0015
0.0015


Victor Kremer

B. 1932-07-31, Hesperange, Luxembourg; D. 2010-08-12
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:68th 39th -3.16
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:78th 45th -4.10
0.00017


Wolfgang Kremer

B. 1945-10-29, Burg bei Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R2:9th 160
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay sixth 160
650.4


Walter Kremershof

B. 1922-12-03, Krefeld, N-W, Germany
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Erich Krempel

B. 1913-08-18, Suhl, Thür., Germany; D. 1992-09-26
Shooting (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol silver 6000
6000


Friedrich "Fritz" Krempel

B. 1905-11-23, Suhl, Thür., Germany; D. 1984
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Paul Krempel

B. 1900-02-17, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1973-06-30
Gymnastics
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 20th 52nd 1.25
Men's Team combined, European system 7th 100
Vault 68th -
Parallel Bars 62nd -
Horizontal Bar 71st -
Pommeled Horse 44th -
Rings 7th 100
201.25


Krempels Péter

B. 1897, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1978-02
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th 32
32


Valentin Krempl

B. 1904-04-15, from Garmisch-Partenkirchen, represented Germany; D. 1944
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five bronze 1920
1920


Peter Kremtz

B. 1940-04-26, Meißen, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Harald Krenchel

Olympic Competitor nr 4025


Zoltán Krenický

B. 1925-11-16, Klokočov, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1976-06-22
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Anton Krenn

B. 1911-04-18, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1993-04
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Heinz Krenn

B. 1947-07-09, Hall in Tirol, Austria
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man sixth 480
480


Eric Krenz

B. 1906-05-07, Stockton, Cal., USA; D. 1931-08-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Shot Put fourth 2400
2400


Josef Křepela

B. 1924-01-22, České Budějovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1974-04-01
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200

Born in Czechia, but living and playing in Bratislava. I have decided to accept the birth place as predominant and class this athlete as Czech.


Jindřich Krepindl

B. 1948-07-06, Sťáhlavy, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver 7th 2200
2200


Krepuska István

B. 1899, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1979-09-13
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th 32
32


Kazimierz Kresowiak

represented Poland
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra AC 527.5
527.5


Dorothea Kress

B. 1924-08-26, Peude, now Pöide, Estonia, lived in Kiel, represented Germany; D. 2018-10-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Shot Put 11th 96
96


Giuseppe Kressevich

B. 1916-02-08, Trieste, Italy; D. 1994
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 50km Walk 10th 100
100


Craig Ross Kressler

B. 1961-06-23, Midland, Mich., USA
Speed Skating
1980 HP
Men's 1000 metres 11th 64
Men's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.1
69.22


Peter Kretauer

B. 1947-03-04, Liezen, Austria
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles dnf -5.15
0.0000015


Beatriz Teresa "Betty" Kretschmer Ries de Buccicardi

B. 1928-01-24, Valparaiso, Chile
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:5th 0.00043
Women's 200 m R1:6th 0.0038
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.00423


Horst-Peter Kretschmer

B. 1955-10-19, Bad Tölz, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team Prel 5th fifth 565
565


Jürgen Kretschmer

B. 1947-12-04, Zeitz, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles fourth 2000
2000


Waltraud Kretzschmar, née Herrmann

B. 1948-02-01, Kloster Lehnin, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2018-02-07
Handball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


Karl Kreutzberg

B. 1912-02-15, Düren, N-W, Germany; D. 1977-08-13
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hansüli Kreuzer

B. 1950-04-20, represented Switzerland
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 34th 32nd 0.0056
Men's 30 kilometres 50th -5.10
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th 100
100.005601


Hermann Kreuzer

represented Germany
Rugby (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 1640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 1666


Oscar Kreuzer

Olympic Competitor nr 3179


Ivan Krevs

B. 1912-11-21, Višnja Gora, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1990-10-24
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th 0.0013
0.0013


Vitold Anatolyevich Kreyer

B. 1932-11-12, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump bronze bronze QU:16th 7689.6
7689.6


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2023-01-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.