Great Olympians

Biographies - JAM


Kambozia Jamali

B. 1938-07-09, Khorramabad, Iran; D. 2010-05-24
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Mariana Jamanka

B. 1990-08-23, Berlin, Germany
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Women's Monoob 13th 32
Two-woman Bob gold silver 12000
12032


Jules Jambers

B. 1863, represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Robert Lee "Bob" James, Jr.

B. 1933-10-20, Mobjack, Virg., USA; D. 2016-12-13
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 10th 125
125


David Nowell James

B. 1949-12-09, Newport News, Virg., USA
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 10th 125
125


Della Patricia James

competed in 1972 as

Della Pascoe

B. 1949-03-28, Portsmouth, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Women's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
123.09


Evan James

B. 1866-08-01, Ipswich, England, Great Britain; D. 1956
Fencing
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000016
Men's Foil, Team fifth 250
Men's Sabre, Team R1 81
331.0000016

Olympic Competitor nr 4409


Harold James

Olympic Competitor nr 4006


Hilda James

B. 1904-04-27, Warrington, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1920 HP
Women's 300 m Freestyle SF:4th 68
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
1068


Howard Baikie James

B. 1923-11-18, Durban, South Africa, lived in Putney, represented Great Britain; D. 2000-03-14
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 410
410


Jack James

B. 1906, represented Great Britain; D. 1964
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 9.1
9.1


John Jesse James

B. 1937-09-21, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Karen James

B. 1952-12-16, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 24th 0.16
0.16


Keith Martin James

B. 1934-11-05, Johannesburg, South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


Kenneth Robert "Ken" James

B. 1945-01-19, Curwensville, Penn., represented Australia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Kirani James

B. 1992-09-01, Gouyave, Grenada
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 400 m gold silver bronze 16200
16200


George Lawrence "Larry" James

B. 1947-11-06, Mount Pleasant, NY, USA; D. 2008-11-06
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
5600


Lebron James

USA
Basketball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
team bronze gold gold 11520
11520


Amanda Elizabeth "Mandy" James

B. 1960-10-25, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 23rd 0.256
0.256


Mirja Leena Jämes

B. 1924-10-13, Jyväskylä, Finland
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:4th 21.75
21.75


Rudoph James

B. 1945-07-19, represented Guyana
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Tjallie James

B. 1906-03-24, Surabaya, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Delft, represented the Netherlands; D. 1983-02-09
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights R2 136
136


Trevor Fitzroy James

B. 1949-03-19, Fyzabad, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:32nd -2.40
Men's 4x400 m Relay (8th) 64
64.004


Walter James

B. 1896-01-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1982-06-17
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Claude Jameson

Olympic Competitor nr 2366


Geoffrey Acton Jameson

B. 1928-08-18, Temora, NSW, Australia; D. 2017-11-08
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 16th 105.6
105.6


Henry Jameson

Olympic Competitor nr 2367


Louise Alexandra "Alix" Jamieson

B. 1942-03-31, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Long Jump 17th 6
6


Benjamin Jamieson

Olympic Competitor nr 1846


Helen Jamieson

B. 1946-12-09, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 26th 0.064
Women's Giant Slalom 30th 0.01
0.074


Jean "Johny" Jaminet

B. 1930-04-25, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1999-09-11
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Catherine "Cathy" Jamison

B. 1950-03-26, Portland, Oregon, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fifth 1000
1000


Douglas "Doug" Jamison

B. 1952-10-30, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 27th 0.04
0.04


Herbert Brotherson Jamison

B. 1875-09-17, Peoria, Ill., USA; D. 1938-06-22
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's 400 metres silver 4000
4000

Olympic Competitor nr 35


Hans Jamnig

B. 1912-06-01, Innsbruck, Austria; D. 1991-02-02
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 36th 0.00064
0.00064


Raymond Jamois

B. 1901-06-14, Clermont-Ferrand, France; D. 1983-03-22
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0000011
0.0000011


Jamsrangiin Mönkh-Ochir

B. 1950-05-12, represented Mongolia
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 8th 12th 444
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 19th 2.4
446.4


Mathias Jamtvedt, Jr.

B. 1922-08-14, Gjerpen, Norway; D. 2000-10-15
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 76th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 62nd -
Men's Horse Vault 31st 0.0016
Men's Parallel Bars 96th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 83rd -
Men's Rings 94th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 125th -
4.0016


Gunnar Jamvold

Olympic Competitor nr 7138


Peter Jamvold

Olympic Competitor nr 7139


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-06-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.