Great Olympians

Biographies - BAI


Bai Katsuo

B. 1940-11-29, represented Japan
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Baiano (Aluizio Freire Ramos Accioly Neto)

B. 1912-09-27, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team R3 33.8
33.8


Davide Baiardo

Olympic Competitor nr 3706


Teofila Băiașu

B. 1927-07-25, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 132nd -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 100th -
Women's Horse Vault 132nd -
Women's Uneven Bars 63rd -
Women's Balance Beam 69th -
50.000000004


David Baidet

Olympic Competitor nr 4905


Stepan Savovych Baidiuk

B. 1940-11-28, Khmelnytskiy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 10th 100
100


Bernhard Baier

B. 1912-08-12, Hannover, NS., Germany; D. 2003-04-26
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ernst Baier

B. 1905-09-27, Zittau, Sachsen, Germany; D. 2001-07-08
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual fifth silver 7500
Pairs gold 8000
15500


Rudolf Baier

Olympic Competitor nr 5739


(Mohamed) Anwar Baig (Moghal)

B. 1924-11, Peshawar, Pakistan, then part of British India
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team fourth 800
800


Manel Baiget i Medir

B. 1945-08-04, Palma de Mallorca, Spain; D. 2007-07-31
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 21st 0.64
0.64


Kasem Baikam

represented Thailand
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Margaret Ann Bailes

B. 1951-01-23, New York, NY, USA
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres fifth 1000
Women's 200 metres 7th 400
Women's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
3000


Antonio Bailetti

B. 1937-09-29, Bosco di Nanto, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 10th 150
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial gold 4800
4950


Arthur Bailey

Olympic Competitor nr 1912


Bill Bailey

Olympic Competitor nr 3691


Brandon Bailey

B. 1932-11-05, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2013-10-09
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Brian Walford Bailey

B. 1932-08-20, Edstaston, England, Great Britain
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 25th 0.15
0.15


David George "Dave" Bailey

B. 1945-03-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 0.031
0.031


George Bailey

Olympic Competitor nr 3561


George William Bailey

B. 1906-04-29, Buxton, England, Great Britain; D. 2000-08
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th 8.2
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase fifth 1500
1508.2


Henry Bailey

B. 1893-04-24, Walterboro, SC, USA; D. 1972-11-01
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol gold 9600
9600


Horace Bailey

Olympic Competitor nr 4726


Jeannette Bailey

B. 1931-04-09, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


James John "Jim" Bailey

B. 1929-07-21, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:7th 20.8
20.8


Marjorie Evalena Bailey

B. 1947-11-21, Lockeport, NS, Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
538.2


(Emmanuel) McDonald Bailey

B. 1920-12-08, Hardbargain, Trinidad & Tobago, represented Great Britain; D. 2013-12-04
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m sixth bronze 3200
Men's 200 m fourth 1600
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
5200

He competed for Great Britain, while there was already a Trinidad NOC and a Trinidad team in the Olympics, so I consider him British.


Michael Bailey

B. 1948-02-14, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64.016


Sydney Bailey

Olympic Competitor nr 3729


Charles Baillee

B. 1902-07-31, represented Great Britain
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Philippe Jean Baillet

B. 1940-10-06, Bordeaux, France; D. 2015-01-05
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


William David "Bill" Baillie

B. 1934-05-28, Nelson, New Zealand; D. 2018-12-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres sixth 640
640


William David "Dave" Baillie

B. 1928-06-10, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1977-11-25
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) fifth sixth sixth 3762
3762


(Beryl) George Baillie

B. 1919-03-19, Hill of Beath, Scotland, Great Britain
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Henry Baillie

Olympic Competitor nr 4499


William John "Will" Baillieu

B. 1951-08-15, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Louis Baillon

Olympic Competitor nr 4906

He was born in the Falkland Islands but had returned to England in his youth.


J. Baillot

B. 1899, represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) R1 46.68
46.68


Edmond Bailly

from Genève, represented Switzerland
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Pierre Bailly

B. 1889-03-08, represented France; D. 1973-01-27
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 HP
Architectural Designs gold 4800
Architecture 2 entries 3.63
4803.63


Georgy Baimakov

Olympic Competitor nr 5911


(Judith) Margaret Bain

B. 1944-10-11, Tain, Scotland, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 25
25.0034


Beverly Ann Bainbridge

B. 1940-01-28, from WA, represented Australia; D. 2016-05-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly fifth 1500
1500


Théodore Bainconneau

represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R1 1.86
1.86


RaNae Jean Bair

B. 1943-03-09, San Diego, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:13th 11th 134.4
134.4


Donald George "Don" Baird

B. 1951-05-29, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault 12th 60
60


George Baird

B. 1907-03-05, Grand Island, Nebr., USA; D. 2004-09-04
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Malcolm David "Mal" Baird

B. 1948-07-06, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Robert Alexander Baird

B. 1942-11-29, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Pamela "Pam" Bairstow

B. 1954-04-15, Halifax, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Backstroke 24th 0.16
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
25.16


Louise Joseph Baise

B. 1927-05-04, represented South Africa
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) sixth 960
960


Josette Baisse

B. 1924-11-11, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km 15th 15
15


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.