Great Olympians

Biographies - SOB


Szymon Sobala

B. 1919-01-15, Piekary, Poland; D. 2009-05-09
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 60th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 55th -
Men's Horse Vault 140th -
Men's Parallel Bars 57th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 63rd -
Men's Rings 69th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 51st -
6.400000195


Vyacheslav Georgiyevich Sobchenko

B. 1949-04-18, Stalinabad (now Dushanbe), Tajikistan, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold gold 9600
9600

He played for a club in Moskva, but it is not known when he left Tajikistan.


Franciszek Sobczak

B. 1939-10-04, Katowice, Poland; D. 2009-04-24
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team fifth 250
250


Paweł Szczepan Sobek

B. 1929-12-23, Bytom, Poland; D. 2015-09-14
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Werner Sobek

B. 1922-05-25, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 2003-07-24
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 12th 40
Men's Platform 20th 1
41


Avelino Soberón

B. 1948-01-09, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Rubén Soberón Riveiro

B. 1909-06-26, represented Guatemala
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:7th 0.000000053
Épée, individual R1:5th 0.0000042
0.000004253


Grantley Sobers

B. 1937-05-16, from Barbados, represented the West Indies
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 10th 150
150


Ibrahim Sobh

represented Egypt
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 11th 46.68
46.68


Czesław Sobieraj

B. 1914-07-17, Podrzewie, Poland; D. 1985-07-25
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:5th 130
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 7th 400
530


Antoni Sobik

B. 1905-01-17, Gotartowice, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1994-06-23
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 7th SF:6th 565
Men's Sabre, Team fourth SF:3rd 665.5
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th 5.2
1235.7


Edmund Sobkowiak

B. 1917-01-25, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1989
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Allan Sobocinski

B. 1931-12-12, São Paulo, Brazil
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 56th 0.000000096
0.000000096


Milton Sobocinski

B. 1934-02-13, São Paulo, Brazil
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 33rd 0.00256
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 20th 1
1.00256


Alois Sobotka

B. 1904-02-05, Uherské Hradiště, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1977-06-01
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Zdeněk Sobotka

B. 1917-01-17, Benátky nad Jizerou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2001-01-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Piotr Juergen Sobotta

B. 1940-11-12, Gliwice, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump 15th 15
15


Julio Alberto Sobrera Fernández

B. 1927-07-11, Montevideo, Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team (13th) -
8x10-19


Giorgio Sobrero

B. 1930-07-12, Torino, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.000078
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:2nd 13
13.000078


Jorge Sobrevila

represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Time Trial 13th 38.4
38.4


Jules Sobrian

B. 1935-01-22, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago, represented Canada
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 34th 29th 31st 37th 0.0366
Free Pistol 31st 45th 24th 0.249615
0.286215


Egil Vike Søby

B. 1945-11-25, Tønsberg, Norway
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres gold bronze 4480
4480


Tove Goltermann Søby

B. 1933-01-23, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres bronze 3840
3840


Written 2017-02-21 - last modified 2021-09-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.