Great Olympians

Biographies - PAD


John Chester Paddick

B. 1943-08-31, Newcastle-under-Lyme, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 10th 100
100


Charles William Paddock

B. 1900-08-11, Gainesville, Texas, USA; D. 1943-07-21
Track and Field (2 gold, 2 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
100 m gold fifth 7400
200 m silver silver SF:4th 8328
4x100 m Relay gold 1600
17328

At Antwerpen, he won the 100m by jumping to the finishing line.
During WW2, he became a hero in the marine corps, and they named a ship after him after his death.


Edmund Pader

B. 1913, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:16th 6.4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 1.6
8.64


Willi Padge

B. 1943-10-04, Mölln, S-H, Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Vernon Padgett

B. 1894-01-26, Waterboro, SC, USA; D. 1964-04-21
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00002
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.000052


William Padgett

Olympic Competitor nr 3362


Sylvio de Magalhães Padilha

B. 1909-06-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2002-08-29
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th 25.8
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th fifth 1521.75
1547.55


Ambrosio Bibby Padilla

B. 1910-12-07, Lingayen, the Philippines; D. 1996-08-07
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Arcadio Padilla Romero

B. 1941-01-12, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:4th 410
Men's Coxless Fours 8th Rep:4th 193.718
603.718


Carlos Padilla

B. 1910-09-06, Quinwa, the Philippines; D. 1962
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Cornelio Agaid Padilla

B. 1946-11-18, represented the Philippines; D. 2013-12-08
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 98th -15.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012


Enrique Padilla (1)

B. 1890-06-12, represented Argentina
Polo (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Polo gold 3200
3200


Enrique Padilla (2)

B. 1934-08-23, represented Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1964 HP
Men's Individual 36th -3.80
Men's Team 11th 16
16.0008


Guillermo Padilla

represented Colombia
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 44th 0.000016
0.000016


José Padilla

B. 1911-07-16, Quinwa, the Philippines; D. 1978-06-18
Boxing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 QF 977.9
977.9


Claudio Padoan

B. 1948-03-18, Napoli, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Henri Padou, Jr.

B. 1928-08-21, Tourcoing, France; D. 1999-11-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
640.64


Henri Padou, Sr.

B. 1898-05-15, Tourcoing, France
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd R1:4th 16.676
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay SF:4th SF:3rd 260
Men's Water Polo 9th gold bronze fourth 6656.875
6933.551


Nazario Padrón Arenciba

B. 1945-10-16, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:18th 3.2
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
13.2


Félix Padron Borrolo

B. 1936-12-01, represented Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 100th -15.10
Men's Team combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Rodolfo Padrón

B. 1927-11-05, represented Venezuela
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
150


Josep Padrós i Rebollo

B. 1947-03-22, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 130
130


Donato Paduano

B. 1948-11-28, Campobasso, Italy, represented Canada
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-01-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.