Great Olympians

Biographies - GAN


Gan Eng Teck

B. 1933-08-15, represented Singapore; D. 2013-04-07
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Bronisław Gancarz

B. 1906-10-31, Rudnik (now Rudnik nad Sanem), Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1960-09-30
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Henri Gance

B. 1888-03-17, Paris, France; D. 1952-11-29
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


Félix Gancedo Gómez

B. 1946-09-18, Málaga, Spain
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 11th 290
Two−Person Keelboat (Tempest) 9th
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th
290


Constantin Ganciu

B. 1938-07-17, represented Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Georges Louis Gandil

B. 1926-05-18, Bruniquel, France; D. 1999-10-24
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (2 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m bronze 3200
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m bronze 3200
6400


Johannes Gandil

B. 1873-05-21, Faaborg, Denmark; D. 1956-03-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Men's Team silver 1500
1510.76

Olympic Competitor nr 822


Carlo Gandini

Olympic Competitor nr 3005


Franco Gandini

B. 1936-07-28, San Lazzaro di Parma, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Luigi Gandini

B. 1928-07-09, Varese, Italy; D. 1987
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Laurent Gane

France
Cycling - track (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Sprint fourth fourth 3200
Olympic Sprint gold bronze 6720
Keirin heats 6.82
9927


Ion Ganea

B. 1945-02-10, Sibiu, Romania
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:21st 0.64
Men's Platform QU:25th 0.1
0.74


Galina Trofimovna Ganeker

B. 1917-04-10, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's High Jump 11th 96
96


Mollera Poovayya "M.P." Ganesh

B. 1946-07-08, Kodagu, Karn., India
Hockey (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Nikolay Ganev

B. 1955-02-06, Pavlikeni, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 43rd -4.26
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.4000256


Gang Bong-Hyeon

represented (South) Korea
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Gang Chun-Won

B. 1940-11-05, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Gang Du-Man

B. 1933-04-12, represented South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 15th 15
75


Gang In-Seok

B. 1926-09-13, represented (South) Korea
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Gang Jeong-Ho

B. 1938-12-16, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Gang Jun-Ho

B. 1926-06-22, Haeju, (now North) Korea, then part of Japan, represented South Korea
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Gang Man-Su

B. 1955-08-24, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth fifth 1042.8
1042.8


Gang Su-Il

B. 1943-10-08, represented South Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 95th -14.10
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Abdel Kader Gangani

B. 1941, Casablanca, Morocco
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


François Gangloff

B. 1898-07-11, Bischheim, then in Germany, represented France; D. 1979-03-16
Gymnastics (2 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 23rd 0.256
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Vault 33rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 27th 0.01
Men's Horizontal Bar 7th 100
Men's Rings 13th 6.4
Men's Pommeled Horse 32nd -
Men's Sidehorse Vault silver 1000
Men's Rope Climbing 39th -
2106.866


Vasilios Ganotis

B. 1942-02-16, Agios, Greece
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 8th 13th 7th 1018.4
1018.4


Luis Antonio Ganoza Rios

B. 1921-02-06, Salaverry, Peru; D. 2001-05-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Reiner Ganschow

B. 1945-06-22, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Georges Guillaume Ganshof van der Meersch

B. 1898-10-25, Brugge, Belgium; D. 1973-11-23
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 2000
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
2000.64


Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch

B. 1900-05-18, Brugge, Belgium; D. 1993-09-12
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Alfred Konrad Gansiniec

B. 1919-10-29, Katowice, Poland; D. 1999-03-20
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Burkhard Gantenbein

B. 1912-07-14, from Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 2007-08-27
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Allan Ganter

B. 1938-06-18, represented Australia
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Men's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Klaus Dieter Ganter

B. 1945-04-10, Schluchsee, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 39th -3.16
Men's 50 km dnf -5.64
0.0001664


Isoup Ganthy

B. 1929-11-12, Phnom Penh, Cambodia; D. 1976-12-06
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
-9.80


Louis Charles Gantois

B. 1929-11-15, Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France; D. 2011-02-26
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m bronze fifth 3560
3560


Gerda Gantz

B. 1915-12-17, Brașov, Romania
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Beat Ganz

B. 1946-04-29, represented Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 51st -6.80
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.5000008


Friedrich "Fritz" Ganz

B. 1916-02-20, Embrach, Switzerland; D. 1992-03-31
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint Rep1 162.5
162.5


Frank Ganzera

B. 1947-09-08, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Henryk Ganzera

B. 1903-03-11, Rybnik, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1942
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 14th 11.69
11.69


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-07-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.