Great Olympians

Biographies - ROG


Stoyan Todorov Rogachev

B. 1924-09-04, represented Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Novak Roganović

B. 1932-01-14, Senta, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-02-04
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Arne Røgden

B. 1917-05-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 2002-01-01
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
Men's Two 20th 1.25
Men's Four 13th 11th 67.2
68.45


Aleksandrs Roge

B. 1898, from Rīga, represented Latvia
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Willy Røgeberg

B. 1905-11-11, Oslo, Norway; D. 1969-12-15
Shooting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1932 1936 1948 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 18th gold 8th 9987.84
Free Rifle bronze 3840
Free Rifle, team 8th 64
13891.84


Albin Rogelj

B. 1929-02-20, Ljublkana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-12-25
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


A. Roger

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1543


Hugues Roger

B. 1940-10-20, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40


José Juan Félix Roger Pascual

B. 1916-01-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 45th 0.000015
0.000015


Mircea Roger

B. 1947-06-16, Cimpulung Moldovenesc, Romania
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 800
Men's Coxed Fours SF:5th 97.5
897.5


Paul Roger-Bloche

B. 1865-05-31, Paris, France; D. 1943
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 2 works 58.48
58.48


A. Wynne Rogers

represented Great Britain
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Alexander Rogers

Olympic Competitor nr 3308


Annette Rogers

B. 1913-10-22, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2006-11-08
Athletics (2 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Women's 100 metres fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold gold 3200
Women's High Jump sixth sixth 1920
6120


Neil Robert "Bob" Rogers

B. 1923-01-15, Saranac Lake, NY, USA; D. 1995-12-14
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man dnf 1.92
1.92


Robert Peck "Bob" Rogers

B. 1934-03-28, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 2017-07-09
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Bruce Hibbert Rogers

B. 1957-06-04, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 14th 16
16


Charles Sinclair "Charlie" Rogers

B. 1937-06-01, National City, Cal., USA
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 2560
2560


Alfred Harold Douglas "Doug" Rogers

B. 1941-01-26, Truro, NS, Canada; D. 2020-07-20
Judo (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) silver 6328
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R3
Men's Open Class Rep3 820
7148


Eugene Roy Rogers

B. 1924-02-17, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Gregory Francis "Greg" Rogers

B. 1948-08-14, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th SF:15th 35.6
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze R1:10th 665
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1860.6


James Galvin "Jim" Rogers

B. 1946-10-16, Glendale, Cal., USA
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 10th 58
58


John Rogers

B. 1910-08-22, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, lived in Oxford, represented Great Britain
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Melville Rogers

B. 1899-01-05, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1973-09-26
Figure Skating
1924 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
Mixed Pairs 7th 500
1100


Neil William Rogers

B. 1953-06-22, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 32nd 27th 0.044
Men's 100 m Butterfly 8th 8th 512
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 9th sixth 200
737.044


Neomia Mae Rogers

B. 1940-07-12, Garrison, Minn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump 14th 24
24


Nick Rogers

B. 1977-03-04, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) fourth silver silver 13200
13200

Three times together with Joe Glanfield.


Philip Tingley Rogers

B. 1908-02-14, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1961-06-09
Sailing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Six metres Class bronze 1280
1280


William Rogers

B. 1902-02-06, Ventura, Cal., USA; D. 19
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Ernest Rogez

B. 1908-03-16, Tourcoing, France; D. 1986-03-24
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
1280


Herbert Rogge

B. 1947-11-07, Lübeck, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Jacques Jean Marie Rogge

B. 1942-05-02, Gent, Belgium; D. 2021-08-29
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 25th 14th 22nd 24.75
24.75

IOC President 2001-2013.


Josef Dyonis "Sepp" Rogger

B. 1915-08-19, Davos, Switzerland; D. 2011-10-06
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres 43rd 0.0000256
Men's 5000 metres 34th 0.0016
0.0016256


Rinaldo Roggero

B. 1891, Savona, Italy; D. 1966
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Bruno Roghi

B. 1894-04-24, Verona, Italy; D. 1962-02-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Horacio Alfredo Rognoni

B. 1942-12-17, represented Argentina
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Pétur Rögnvaldsson

B. 1934-04-22, Siglufjörður, Iceland; D. 2007-01-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.0047
0.0047


Philip Roy Rogosheske

B. 1944-09-13, St. Cloud, Minn., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Veljko Rogošić

B. 1941-07-20, Kaštel Lukšić, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-08-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:18th R1:16th 8.96
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:27th 0.05
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:19th 2.4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:14th 6.4
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:14th 6.4
25.21


Gaston Rogot

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Aleksandr Nikolayevich Rogov

B. 1956-03-27, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-10-01
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres gold 6400
6400


Artur Wacław Rogowski

B. 1936-01-20, Lvov (now Lviv in Ukraine), represented Poland
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 20th 1.5
1.5


Yury Grigoryevich Rogozov

B. 1930-09-08, from Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Marc Marie André Roguet

B. 1933-03-29, Pargny, France
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 41st -4.80
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1600.00008


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-11-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.