Great Olympians

Biographies - MIC


David Morris Micahnik

B. 1938-11-05, Hazleton, Penn., USA
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th R2:5th R2:6th 0.056426
Men's Épée, Team R2 R1:3rd R1:3rd 32.46
32.516426


Roman Micał

B. 1939-01-13, Rzeszów, Poland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Umberto Micco

B. 1916-03-24, Boston, USA, represented Italy; D. 1989
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Vigilio Mich

B. 1931-03-05, Tesero, Italy; D. 2019-08-03
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 16th 6.4
6.4


H. Micha

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Lambert Micha

B. 1950-02-15, Hodeige, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
20.80256


Maximiliane "Maxie" Michael

B. 1951-06-23, Ballingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Platform QU:15th 10
10


Yair Michaeli

B. 1944-09-13, represented Israel
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th 0.08
0.08


Lena Michaëlis

B. 1905-11-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1982-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 11th 96
96


Liane Michaelis

B. 1953-04-23, Schönebeck (Elbe), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


William Michaels

Olympic Competitor nr 2288


Jakob Michaelsen

B. 1899-04-11, Sundby, Denmark; D. 1970-08-13
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Kirsten Michaelsen

B. 1943-06-16, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th R1:11th 83.2
83.2


Eugeniusz Michalak

B. 1908-10-28, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1988-07-22
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 49th 0.000002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 13th 6.4
6.400002


Jan Michalik

B. 1948-04-14, Szopienice, Poland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th fourth 2406
2406


Ján Michalko

B. 1947-11-18, Východná, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 30 kilometres 40th 46th 0.0001064
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 64
64.0201064


Donald Michalski

B. 1955-04-09, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Volleyball
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Wacław Michalski

from Warszawa, represented Poland
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Zdisław Michalski

B. 1928-02-11, Lida, now in Belarus, represented Poland; D. 1985-09-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Hans Michalsky

B. 1949-05-09, Neuss, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial sixth 960
960


Albert Michant

from Brussel, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver)
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's Team silver silver 3850
3850

Olympic Competitor nr 1321


Lucien Michard

B. 1903-11-17, Epinay-sur-Seine, France; D. 1985-11-01
Track Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Sprint gold 9600
9600


Michaud

represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 49th -5.24
0.0000024

Olympic Competitor nr 1095


Denis Michaud

B. 1946-10-04, Saint-Jerôme, Québ., Canada
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles dnf -4.32
0.000032


Bernard "Benny" Michaux

B. 1921-09-07, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1987-08-15
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Yulian Eligiusz Aleksandrovich Michaux

B. 1868, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1925-12-11
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Sabre for Masters, Individual fifth 1500
1500

He must be considered Polish, although competing for Russia.

Olympic Competitor nr 726


Adolf Michel

Olympic Competitor nr 5138


Dirk Michel

B. 1945-01-23, Sinn, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Frédéric Michel

B. 1914-10-04, Trieste, then Austrian, now Italy, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 19th 2.4
2.4


Jean Michel

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée for Masters, Individual SF:ac 29.84
29.84

Olympic Competitor nr 678


Liselotte "Lilo" Michel

B. 1938-05-04, Unterseen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 35th 0.001
Women's Giant Slalom 14th 16
Women's Slalom fifth 1000
1016.001


Pierre Michel

B. 1929-11-16, Mestry, France
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Pierrette Michel

B. 1962-03-17, Rocourt, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 32nd -2.40
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 18th 3.84
3.844


Théodore Michel

represented Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:4th 14.5
14.5


Michelet

represented Belgium
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 112th -18.60
-18.60

Olympic Competitor nr 1155


Albert Michelet

B. 1869-08-26, Paris, France
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 11th 96
96


(Camille) Émile (Gaston) Michelet

B. 1867-07-16, Paris, France
Sailing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
1/2-1 ton class (1) bronze 640
1/2-1 ton class (2) silver 1000
1640

Owner of Turquoise and Scamasaxe. He cannot have sailed on both ships in the first race, since both races were held on the same day. There is then no reason to put him on Turquoise in any of the races.

Olympic Competitor nr 456


Paul Michelet

B. 1880-09-23, Berg, Norway; D. 1958-11-20
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Dressage
1920 1924 1928 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 2400
Dressage, Individual 26th 0.08
2400.08


Franco Micheli

Olympic Competitor nr 2567


Giuseppe Micheli

B. 1888, represented Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Laura Micheli

B. 1931, Trieste, Italy
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 8th 128
128


Chantelle Michell

competed in 2004 as

Chantelle Michell-Newbery

Australia
Diving (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Platform gold 6400
Synchronized Springboard fourth bronze 3120
Springboard 7th 400
9920


Roger Michelot

B. 1912-06-08, St. Dizier, France; D. 1993-03-19
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) fourth 12000
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) gold
12000


Erling Michelsen

B. 1899-05-24, Lileaker, Norway; D. 1976-09-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R2 0.448
0.448


Thore Michelsen

B. 1888-05-10, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1980-05-17
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Whitey Michelsen

B. 1893-12-16, Danbury, Mass., USA; D. 1964-07-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 7th 840
840


Helene Michelson

B. 1906-12-08, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 18th 3.2
3.2


Cyril James Michie

B. 1900-08-20, Danapur, Bihar, British India; D. 1966
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Albert Michiels

B. 1931-06-29, Antwerpen, Belgium
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 12th 69.6
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 16th
69.6


Alexis Michiels

Olympic Competitor nr 5691


Edmond Michiels

B. 1913-10-12, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 128
128


Michinaga Hiroshi

B. 1956-10-08, Kobe, Japan
Archery (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


Timothy Carl "Tim" Mickelson

B. 1948-11-12, Deerfield, Wisc., USA; D. 2017-08-30
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Georg Mickler

Olympic Competitor nr 6240


Wojciech Seweryn Mickunas

B. 1947-03-16, Sompolno, Poland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team (10th) -
-10.32


Emmanuel Michon

B. 1955-05-09, Paris, France
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 21st 2.24
Men's 1000 metres 17th 18th 6.56
8.8

He also competed at the demonstration event of Shorttrack in 1988.


Francisque Michot

B. 1891-10-02, Firminy, France; D. 1968-12-01
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Otto Michtits

B. 1928-06-20, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Petre Miclăuș

B. 1939-06-10, Satu Mare, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 88th -13.26
Men's Team combined 12th 10
10


Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu

B. 1892-06-14, represented Romania
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th 0.455
0.455


Maria Micșa

competed in 1980 as

Maria Macoviciuc

B. 1953-03-31, Timișoara, Romania
Rowing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls bronze fourth 3120
3120


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-12-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.