Great Olympians

Biographies - MIC


David Morris Micahnik

B. 1938-11-05, Hazleton, Penn., USA
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th R2:5th R2:6th 0.056426
Men's Épée, Team R2 R1:3rd R1:3rd 32.46
32.516426


Roman Micał

B. 1939-01-13, Rzeszów, Poland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Umberto Micco

B. 1916-03-24, Boston, USA, represented Italy; D. 1989
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Vigilio Mich

B. 1931-03-05, Tesero, Italy; D. 2019-08-03
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 16th 6.4
6.4


H. Micha

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Lambert Micha

B. 1950-02-15, Hodeige, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
20.80256


Maximiliane "Maxie" Michael

B. 1951-06-23, Ballingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Platform QU:15th 10
10


Yair Michaeli

B. 1944-09-13, represented Israel
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th 0.08
0.08


Lena Michaëlis

B. 1905-11-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1982-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 11th 96
96


William Michaels

Olympic Competitor nr 2288


Jakob Michaelsen

B. 1899-04-11, Sundby, Denmark; D. 1970-08-13
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Kirsten Michaelsen

B. 1943-06-16, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th R1:11th 83.2
83.2


Eugeniusz Michalak

B. 1908-10-28, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1988-07-22
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 49th 0.000002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 13th 6.4
6.400002


Jan Michalik

B. 1948-04-14, Szopienice, Poland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th fourth 2406
2406


Ján Michalko

B. 1947-11-18, Východná, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 30 kilometres 40th 46th 0.0001064
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 64
64.0201064


Wacław Michalski

from Warszawa, represented Poland
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Zdisław Michalski

B. 1928-02-11, Lida, now in Belarus, represented Poland; D. 1985-09-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Hans Michalsky

B. 1949-05-09, Neuss, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial sixth 960
960


Albert Michant

from Brussel, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver)
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's Team silver silver 3850
3850

Olympic Competitor nr 1321


Lucien Michard

B. 1903-11-17, Epinay-sur-Seine, France; D. 1985-11-01
Track Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Sprint gold 9600
9600


Michaud

Olympic Competitor nr 1095


Denis Michaud

B. 1946-10-04, Saint-Jerôme, Québ., Canada
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles dnf -4.32
0.000032


Bernard "Benny" Michaux

B. 1921-09-07, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1987-08-15
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Yulian Michaux

Olympic Competitor nr 726


Adolf Michel

Olympic Competitor nr 5138


Dirk Michel

B. 1945-01-23, Sinn, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Frédéric Michel

B. 1914-10-04, Trieste, then Austrian, now Italy, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 19th 2.4
2.4


Jean Michel

Olympic Competitor nr 678


Liselotte "Lilo" Michel

B. 1938-05-04, Unterseen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 35th 0.001
Women's Giant Slalom 14th 16
Women's Slalom fifth 1000
1016.001


Pierre Michel

B. 1929-11-16, Mestry, France
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Pierrette Michel

B. 1962-03-17, Rocourt, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 32nd -2.40
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 18th 3.84
3.844


Théodore Michel

represented Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:4th 14.5
14.5


Michelet

Olympic Competitor nr 1155


Albert Michelet

B. 1869-08-26, Paris, France
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 11th 96
96


Émile Michelet

Owner of two boats - if he sailed at all, I put him in the smaller of the two

Olympic Competitor nr 456


Paul Michelet

B. 1880-09-23, Berg, Norway; D. 1958-11-20
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Dressage
1920 1924 1928 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 2400
Dressage, Individual 26th 0.08
2400.08


Franco Micheli

Olympic Competitor nr 2567


Giuseppe Micheli

B. 1888, represented Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Laura Micheli

B. 1931, Trieste, Italy
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 8th 128
128


Chantelle Michell

competed in 2004 as

Chantelle Michell-Newbery

Australia
Diving (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Platform gold 6400
Synchronized Springboard fourth bronze 3120
Springboard 7th 400
9920


Roger Michelot

B. 1912-06-08, St. Dizier, France; D. 1993-03-19
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) fourth 12000
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) gold
12000


Erling Michelsen

B. 1899-05-24, Lileaker, Norway; D. 1976-09-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R2 0.448
0.448


Thore Michelsen

B. 1888-05-10, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1980-05-17
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Whitey Michelsen

B. 1893-12-16, Danbury, Mass., USA; D. 1964-07-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 7th 840
840


Helene Michelson

B. 1906-12-08, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 18th 3.2
3.2


Cyril James Michie

B. 1900-08-20, Danapur, Bihar, British India; D. 1966
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Albert Michiels

B. 1931-06-29, Antwerpen, Belgium
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 12th 69.6
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 16th
69.6


Alexis Michiels

Olympic Competitor nr 5691


Edmond Michiels

B. 1913-10-12, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 128
128


Michinaga Hiroshi

B. 1956-10-08, Kobe, Japan
Archery (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


Timothy Carl "Tim" Mickelson

B. 1948-11-12, Deerfield, Wisc., USA; D. 2017-08-30
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Georg Mickler

Olympic Competitor nr 6240


Wojciech Seweryn Mickunas

B. 1947-03-16, Sompolno, Poland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team (10th) -
-10.32


Emmanuel Michon

B. 1955-05-09, Paris, France
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 21st 2.24
Men's 1000 metres 17th 18th 6.56
8.8

He also competed at the demonstration event of Shorttrack in 1988.


Francisque Michot

B. 1891-10-02, Firminy, France; D. 1968-12-01
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Otto Michtits

B. 1928-06-20, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Petre Miclăuș

B. 1939-06-10, Satu Mare, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 88th -13.26
Men's Team combined 12th 10
10


Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu

B. 1892-06-14, represented Romania
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th 0.455
0.455


Walter Middelberg

Olympic Competitor nr 1435


Midelair

Olympic Competitor nr 727


Juha Mieto

B. 1949, Finland
Nordic Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
15 km fourth 10th silver fourth 8030
30 km - fourth 7th 8th 2256
50 km - 34th silver 10th 4100
4 x 10 km fifth gold bronze bronze 3912.5
18298.5

One of the most unlucky competitors in Olympic history. In 1972, he missed a bronze on 0.06 seconds, but in 1980 he did even better : 0.01 sec behind the gold medal position, after 42 minutes ! (in 1984, he needed 20 seconds for bronze - a more comfortable defeat)


Rauno Miettinen

Finland
Nordic Combined (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Individual silver fourth 23rd fourth 11880
11880


Georges Miez

B. 1904-10-02, Töss, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1999, Lugano
Gymnastics (4 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Individual combined 23rd gold - 14th 6416.256
Team bronze gold - silver 4050
Floor Exercises silver gold 2600
Horizontal Bar fifth gold - 20th 1850.25
Pommeled Horse 14th silver - 11th 1020
Vaults fourth - 8th 464.025
Vault 25th
Sidehorse Vault 42nd
Parallel Bars 21st 30th - 27th 0.1725
Rings 45th 8th - 64th 64
Rope Climbing 31st 0.0016
16464.7

His life has been devoted to gymnastics, beginning at thirteen, as an international competitor since 1922 and then as instructor, propagandist, designer of apparatus and trousers, and writer. He was also twice world champion, in 1931 and 1934.
He was born with the German first name Georg, competed under the French name Georges, and was known in the later part of his life as the Italian Giorgio, a true Swiss.
Switzerland did not send a team to Los Angeles, which made that Miez could not participate in the Individual Combined. He was able to compete in the apparatus events, but after he received only silver from the mostly Italian and Hungarian judges, he said "if I cannot win gold in my best discipline, I won't bother with the others".


Xenon Mikhailidis

Olympic Competitor nr 183


Boris Mikhaylov

Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Héctor Milián Pérez

Cuba
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
-100 kg gold fifth 15750
-130 kg fifth
15750


Israyel Militosian

B. 1969, Armenia
Weight-Lifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
-67.5 kg silver gold 20700
-70 kg sixth
20700

He represented the Soviet Union at Soul, the Unified team at Barcelona, and Armenia at Atlanta


Ian Millar

Canada
Equestrianism, Jumping (1 silver)
1972 1976 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Individual 14th 15th 54th 47th 13th 23rd 64.8200052
Team sixth fifth fourth fourth 9th 16th 9th silver 2520.76
20 12.5 -6.2 -5.5 32 0.32 2585.58

Joint record holder, with Hubert Raudaschl, of the most olympic participations (nine). He would have made ten but for the boycot of Moskva.


Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 606


Bode Miller

USA
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Super-G - - dnf silver 4000
Downhill - - fifth bronze 3560
Giant Slalom dnf silver 7th - 4400
Slalom dnf 24th dnf 0.1
Combined - silver dnf gold 13000
24960.1


Shannon Miller

B. 1977, USA
Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)

(102 HP)


Millet

Olympic Competitor nr 356


Edwin Archer Mills

B. 1878-05-17, Great Britain; D. 1946-11-12
Tug-of-War (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Tug of War gold silver gold 11400
11400

(126 HP)


Lavinia Corina Milosovici

Romania
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)

With thanks to William Noel for pointing out his favourite gymnast who has six medals.
(100 HP)


Jean-Baptiste Mimiague

Olympic Competitor nr 357


O’Kacha Alain Mimoun

B. 1921-01-01, Algeria, represented France
Track and Field (1 gold, 3 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
5000 m Q:6th silver 4004.32
10000 m silver silver 8000
Marathon gold 9600
21604.32

He took three olympic silver medals behind Emil Zátopek, and a further two at the European championships in 1950. At Helsinki in the 10000 m, Zátopek was 15 sec ahead of Mimoun, who had a same lead over the rest of the field. He had his revenge at Melbourne when Zátopek could only finish sixth in the Marathon.


Evgeni Minaev

B. 1933-05-21, Klin, Moskva, Russia, competed for the Soviet Union; D. 1993-12-08
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Featherweight silver gold 15600
15600


Edmund Minahan

Olympic Competitor nr 823


Minot

Olympic Competitor nr 1144


Grigori Misyutin

B. 1970-10-29, Ukraine
Gymnastics (1 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)

Competed for the Unified team in 1992, for the Ukraine in 1996
(86 HP)


Ioannis Mitropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 158


Andrea Mitscherlich

competed in 1984 as

Andrea Schöne

and in 1988 as

Andrea Ehrig

Germany
Speed Skating (1 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
3000 m silver fourth gold silver 20000
1500 m 10th sixth silver bronze 8030
1000 m - - silver fourth 5600
5000 m silver 4000
500 m - - - 10th 100
37730


Atsui Miyahara

B. 1958-12-20, Japan
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Welterweight gold silver 15600
15600


Yoshinobe Miyake

B. 1939-11-24, Japan
Weight-Lifting (2 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
-56 kg silver 41400
-60 kg gold gold fourth
41400

His brother Yoshiyuki won bronze at Mexico.
With thanks to Stepas Misiunas from Kaunas.


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.