Great Olympians

Biographies - CRU


Silvana Cruciata

B. 1953-02-15, Napoli, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres R1:31st -2.64
0.0064


Constantin Crudu

B. 1944-07-27, București, Romania
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Jaume Cruells i Folguera

B. 1906-04-11, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1968-07-21
Water Polo
1924 1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF R1 128.56
128.56


Reginald Crummack

Great Britain
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team (gold) -
-

He was listed in Mallon's book but apparently he did not play in any match.


Édouard Crut

B. 1901-04-16, Paris, France; D. 1974-10-25
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Linda Crutchfield

competed in 1968 as

Linda Bocock

B. 1942-04-03, Shawinigan, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing & Luge
1964 1968 HP
Women's Downhill 24th 0.16
Women's Giant Slalom 32nd -2.40
Women's Slalom 16th 6.4
Women's Singles Luge 12th 60
66.564


Ernest "Ernie" Crutchlow

B. 1948-11-06, Nuneaton, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 0.791
0.791


(Arthur) Roy Cruttenden

B. 1925-02-18, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-06-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump 9th 240
240


Anthony Leon Ignas Cruz

B. 1956-10-01, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Antonio Cruz

B. 1952-04-20, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:35th -2.10
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:32nd -2.40
0.0306


Fernando Cruz

B. 1953-02-18, represented Colombia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 25th 0.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.73


Geronimo "Gerry" Cruz

B. 1937-12-12, Pampanga, the Philippines
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Getúlio (Pedro) (Cruz)

B. 1947-02-12, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Heriberto Cruz

B. 1939-03-22, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Jacinto Ciria Cruz

represented the Philippines; D. 1944-12-25
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Joaquim Cruz

B. 1963-03-12, Taguatinga, DF, Brazil
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's 800 m gold silver 10400
Men's 1500 m SF:dns R1:7th R1:8th 0.224
10400.224


Jorge Everardo Luiz Alvares Cruz

B. 1926-05-31, represented Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Manuel Cruz

represented Mexico
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Ricardo Alberto Cruz Flores

B. 1946-04-09, Jucuapa, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Rolando Cruz

B. 1939-09-17, Salinas, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:16th fourth QU:21st 2410.56
2410.56


(David) Samuel Cruz

B. 1943-12-18, represented Puerto Rico; D. 1975-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:30th 0.015
0.015


Teófilo "Teo" Cruz Downs

B. 1942-01-08, Santurce, Puerto Rico; D. 2005-08-31
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 13th fourth 9th sixth 9th 1422.08
1422.08


(Carlos) Ignacio Cruzat Santa Maria

B. 1913-08-03, Santiago, Chile
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 42nd 33rd 0.0039
Men's Free Pistol 18th 19th 6.24
6.2439


Written 2016-07-23 - last modified 2022-11-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.