Great Olympians

Biographies - WOO


Christopher W. T. "Chris" Woo

B. 1957-12-25, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 8th 256
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
320


Allan Frederick Wood

B. 1943-05-16, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (3 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (bronze) fourth 464
5584


Arthur Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 4572


Bill Wood

B. 1899-01-06, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1969-10-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Carolyn Virginia Wood

B. 1945-12-18, Portland, Oreg., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 100 metres Butterfly FI:dnf 320
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
3584


Donald Wood

B. 1889, represented Great Britain; D. 1953
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Grace Wood

B. 1932-08-19, from Bristol, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Graham Wood

B. 1936-06-24, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team (sixth) bronze 1600
1600


Harold Wood

B. 1890, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1924 1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 17th 13th 44.4
44.4


Harry Wood

B. 1902-11-28, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-06-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 11th 96
96


Harvey Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 4925


Ina Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 4060


Jennifer "Jenny" Wood

B. 1948-06-24, represented Rhodesia (now ZImbabwe)
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:21st 0.8
0.8


John Joseph Wood

B. 1950-06-07, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2013-01-25
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres silver 4000
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th 96
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres Rep:dns Rep:5th 117
4513


Kenneth "Ken" Wood

B. 1930-11-21, from Sheffield, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
160


Mervyn "Merv" Wood

B. 1917-04-30, Kensington, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Eights Rep:2nd 23670
Single Sculls gold silver
Double Sculls bronze
23670


Robert Morford Wood

B. 1926-04-09, Long Branch, NJ, USA; d. 2004-01-25
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 19th 2
2


Timothy "Tim" Wood

B. 1948-06-27, Highland Park, Mich., USA
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Singles silver 6000
6000


Walter Donogan Wood

B. 1914-01-03, New York, NY, USA; D. 1972-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Warren Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 2200


William Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 4481


William Henry Wood

Olympic Competitor nr 4542


William Ralph Wood

B. 1946-06-09, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Men's Platform 25th 0.1
0.1


Jonathan William A. "Jonnie" Woodall

B. 1946-01-25, Oxford, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-04-03
Luge & Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles 34th -2.24
Doubles 19th 2
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four 9th 120
247.0024


Keith Eugene Woodall

B. 1926-08-04, Elmira, Ont., Canada; D. 1981-05-17
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Margaret Woodbridge

B. 1902-01-06, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1995-02-23
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Women's 300 m Freestyle silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
5600


John Woodcock

B. 1903, represented Ireland
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 44th 0.00002
0.00002


Sydney Charles Wooderson

B. 1914-08-30, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-12-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.000043
0.000043


James Woodget

Olympic Competitor nr 4131


Helen Woodhouse

B. 1953-05-06, from Richmond, England, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m Rep:6th 30
30


Robyn Woodhouse

B. 1943-07-26, from SA, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump 11th 96
96


Margaret Joy "Marg" Woodlock

B. 1938-05-20, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:17th 6
6


Huck Woodman

Olympic Competitor nr 7043


Allen Woodring

B. 1898-02-15, Hellertown, Penn., USA; D. 1982-11-15
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 200 m gold 6400
6400


Franklin Ratsey Woodroffe

B. 1918-11-18, Cowes, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-12-19
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 9th 80
80


Martyn John Woodroffe

B. 1950-09-08, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly SF:10th 100
Men's 200 metres Butterfly silver 4000
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:19th 1.6
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:9th 40
4301.6


Charles Woodruff

Olympic Competitor nr 2222


Emily Woodruff

Olympic Competitor nr 2228


John Youle Woodruff

B. 1915-07-05, Cornellsville, Penn., USA; D. 2007-10-30
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres gold 6400
6400


A.M. Woods

Olympic Competitor nr 1822


Carolyn Ann Woods

B. 1955-06-24, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 8th 256
256


David Michael Woods

B. 1944-01-23, from Balmain, NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 11th 52
52


Dean Woods

B. 1966-06-22, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
Cycking - Track (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1996 HP
Individual Pursuit fourth silver 8400
Team Pursuit gold bronze bronze 10800
19200

Woods was not on the Australian team that won silver at Barcelona.


Doris Woods

from London, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


George Roger Woods

B. 1943-02-11, Portageville, MO., USA
Track and Field (2 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Shot Put silver silver 7th 12600
12600


Michael Paul "Mike" Woods

B. 1952-05-15, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA
Speed Skating
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 1500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 5000 metres 12th 7th 12th 480
Men's 10000 metres 12th fourth 7th 2040
2520.256


Rex Woods

B. 1891-10-15, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-09-21
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:24th QU:17th 6.24
6.24


Rodney Woods

B. 1954-09-14, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


John Douglas "Doug" Woodward

B. 1925-03-14, from Québec, represented Canada; D. 1995-05-16
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 525
5.5 metres class 7th
525


Vivian Woodward

Olympic Competitor nr 4745


William Winslow Woodward

B. 1920-10-14, Emmaville, NSW, Australia, lived in Oxford, represented Great Britain; D. 1987-01-18
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


James Ralph "Jimmy" Wooley

B. 1949-03-08, Houston, Texas, USA
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-93 kg) fifth 1230
Men's Open Class R2 27
1257


Elisabeth Davenport "Betty" Woolsey

B. 1908-12-28, Albuquerque, NM, USA; D. 1977-01-11
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 19th 2.4
2.4


William Tripp "Bill" Woolsey

B. 1934-09-13, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay gold silver 2600
3365.6


Belinda Woosley

B. 1948-05-20, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1;28th 0.032
0.032


Max Woosnam

B. 1892-09-06, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-07-14
Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 R2 1.7
Men's Doubles gold R1 4800.00081
Mixed Doubles silver 3000
7801.70081


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-07-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.