Great Olympians

Biographies - DAR


Munir Ahmed Dar

B. 1935-03-28, Amritsar, British India, now in India, represented Pakistan; D. 2011-06-01
Hockey (2 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4400
4400

He was also in the squad in 1960, but did not play.


Tanvir Ahmad Dar

B. 1947-06-04, Amritsar (then British) India, represented Pakistan
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He was also in the team in 1972, but did not play.


Ali Iqtibar (Shah) Dara

B. 1915-04-01, Faisalabad, British India, after 1947 Pakistan; represented British India in 1936 and Pakistan in 1948; D. 1981-01-16
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team gold fourth 5000
5000

He was the coach of the Pakistani teams of 1956 and 1960.


Petar Ivanov Darakchiev

B. 1943-03-11, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R64 -2.26
0.0026


Darányi József

B. 1905-09-28, Devecser, Hungary; D. 1990-12-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Shot Put 8th 8th 12th 828
828


René Darbou

represented France
Boxing
1920 HP
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 162
162


Arthur John Lovett Darby

B. 1876-01-09, Chester, England, Great Britain; D. 1960-01-15
Rugby (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 1640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 1681


Sonny Darby

B. 1902, from Bolton, represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) SiSF 1500
1500


Thomas Arthur "Tom" Darcey

B. 1906-05-01, Launceston, Tasm., Australia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Lawrence Leys "Laurie" D'Arcy

B. 1947-05-03, Timaru, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:55th -6.10
0.0000001

He moved to Melbourne and represented Australia at the 1974 Commonwealth Games (held in New Zealand).


Vic d'Arcy

B. 1887-06-30, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 gold)
1912 1920 HP
Men's 100 m SF:ac QF:3rd 31.36
Men's 200 m SF:2nd R1:3rd 170.023
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay gold fourth 2500
2701.383

Olympic Competitor nr 5489


Gastone Darè

B. 1918-02-18, Suzzara, Italy; D. 1976-06-07
Fencing (2 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual sixth fourth SF:8th 2810.25
Men's Sabre, Team silver silver SF:3rd 2425.5
5235.75


Jean-Luc Darfeuille

B. 1949-01-27, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Vincent Dargein

B. 1863-01-10, Prat-Bonrepaux, France; D. 1917-11-29
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Sabre for Masters, Individual R1:ac 1.475
1.475

Olympic Competitor nr 734


France Darget Savarit

B. 1886-12-26, Pontivy, France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Stanley "Stan" Dargis

B. 1928, Palanga, Lithuania, represented Australia
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Abdeslem Dargouth

B. 1935-11-04, Salambo, Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0000059
0.0000059


Ahmed Darif Tanjaoui

B. 1939, Casablanca, Morocco
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 127th -21.40
Men's Team Combined 20th 0.25
0.25


Alberto Da Rin

B. 1939-12-11, Cortina d"Ampezzo, Italy
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Gianfranco Da Rin

B. 1935-06-15, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 15th 205
205


Adriano Darioli

B. 1956-01-14, Bognanco, Italy
Biathlon
1980 1984 HP
Men's 10 kilometres Sprint 25th 0.1
Men's 20 kilometres 19th 28th 1.6256
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 9th fifth 290
291.7256


Georgios Darivas

B. 1926-03-12, Athina, Greece
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Joseph "Joe" Darkey

B. 1942-05-22, represented Ghana
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Risto Darlev

B. 1954-08-04, Kosturino, North Macedonia, represented Yugoslavia
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 11th 192
192


Mark Algernon Quinn Darley

B. 1926-04-06, Bradford-on-Avon, England, represented Ireland; D. 1991-03-26
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 33rd 0.0032
Three-Day Event, Team sixth 160
160.0032


Charles Frick "Chuck" Darling

B. 1930-03-20, Denison, Iowa, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Jacques d'Arlincourt

represented France
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 597


Louis Darmanin

B. 1908-11-19, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Richard Darmanin

B. 1956-03-01, represented Puerto Rico
Sailing
1976 HP
Two Person Multihull (Tornado) 14th 20
20


Bernard Darmet

B. 1945-10-19, Bouvent, France; D. 2018-02-06
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


(François) Achille Darnis

B. 1860-10-16, Poitiers, France; D. 1938-08-02
Shooting
1900 HP
Men's Clay Pigeon, Trap 28th 0.0384
0.0384

Olympic Competitor nr 871


Constance Stella Darnowski

B. 1934-12-10, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's 80m Hurdles R1:5th R1:4th 14.564
14.564


William Thomas 'Bill" Darnton

B. 1940-06-16, Fint, Mich., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Darnyi Tamas

B.1967-06-03, Hungary
Swimming (4 gold)
1988 1992 HP
200 m Individual Medley gold gold 12800
400 m Individual Medley gold gold 12800
25600

Blind in his left eye after an accident with a snowball when he was 15.
Also four times a world champion, winning both medley events in 1986 and '91.
With thanks to Vasarhelyi Tamas.


Anísio da Silva da Rocha

B. 1912-10-13, represented Brazil
Modern Pentathlon & Equstrianism - Eventing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon 39th 0.00024
Men's Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.0000125
Men's Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.0002525


Vito Da Ros

B. 1957-05-31, Caneva, Italy
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


Roberto Ferreira da Rosa

B. 1927-07-06, São Paulo, Brazil
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th 0.08
0.08


Jean-Claude Darouy

B. 1944-08-30, Sablons, France; D. 2006-08-08
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
6200


Albert Francis "Bert" Darrell

B. 1905-11-19, Mount Pleasant, Bermuda; D. 1983-04-09
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 12th 40
40


Yves Daniel Darricau

B. 1953-08-02, represented Lebanon
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th R1:6th -5.27
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 27.95
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -5.24
28.7280052418


Léon Darrien

B. 1887-10-25, represented Belgium; D. 1973-02-19
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Henri Dartigues

B. 1902-09-16, Bordeaux, France; D. 1967-09-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fifth 1500
1500


Darvas Miklós

B. 1949-06-06, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m fifth 1250
1250


Amin "Mimi" Darwish Amin

B. 1942-03-20, Al-Ismailiyah, Egypt, represented the UAR; D. 2011-12-11
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Georges Dary

Olympic Competitor nr 7055


Olgierd Piotr Darżynkiewicz

B. 1923-03-08, Dojlidy, Poland; D. 2000-02-28
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 20th 1.5
1.5


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2023-01-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.