Great Olympians

Biographies - DIT


Yoyaga Dit Fatogoma Dit Coulibaly

B. 1939-01-20, Korhogo, Côte d'Ivoire
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:38th R1:8th 0.0002561
0.0002561


Vito Di Terlizzi

B. 1930-08-07, Bari, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.24
-9.24


Heinz Ditgens

B. 1914-07-03, Mönchengladbach, N-W, Germany; D. 1988-06-20
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Maria Diți

competed in 1964 as

Maria Diaconescu

B. 1937-11-16, Cimpulung Moldovenesc, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th sixth 1110
1110


Aleksandr Nikolayevich Dityatin

B. 1957-08-07, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (3 gold, 6 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Combined fourth gold 8000
Men's Team Combined silver gold 2600
Men's Floor Exercises bronze 640
Men's Horse Vault silver 1000
Men's Parallel Bars silver 1000
Men's Horizontal Bar silver 1000
Men's Rings silver gold 2600
Men's Pommelled Horse sixth silver 1160
18000

Joint record holder, with Shirley Babashoff, of the highest number of silver medals (SIX).


Knud Ditlevsen

B. 1925-04-14, Odense, Denmark; D. 2006-10-03
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m fourth 1600
1600


Halfdan Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr.

B. 1924-02-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 1989-12-19
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres fifth 1000
1000


John Peder Ditlev-Simonsen

B. 1898-10-18, Dybvåg, Norway; D. 2001-01-10
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr.

B. 1897-01-02, Dybvåg, Norway; D. 1978-02-19
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000

IOC-member from 1948 to 1967


(Dante) Gerardo di Tolla Barraza

B. 1943-03-31, represented Peru
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th -8.19
Men's 200 metres R1:7th -6.78
0.0000007819


Allah Ditta (1)

B. 1931-05-21, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 10km Walk R1:dq 0.256
0.256


Allah Ditta (2)

B. 1932-12-15, Panjeri, Gujarat, (British) India, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:15th QU:26th 15.096
15.096


Bala "Kuda" Ditta

B. 1937-02-04, from Kuching, Sarawak, represented Malaysia; D. 2003-06-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:31st -2.96
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.6096


Hans Dittmar

B. 1902-11-14, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-06-20
Sailing
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Olympic Monotype bronze 4096
5.5 Metres Class 8th
4096


Andreas Dittmer

B. 1972-04-16, Neustrelitz, then GDR, Germany
Canoeing - Canadian (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
C1 500m bronze gold SF:4th 9042
C1 1000m gold silver 8th 10656
C2 500m fourth 1200
C2 1000m gold 4800
25698


Gottfried Dittrich

B. 1938-07-12, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Werner Dittrich

B. 1937-06-09, Reichenau in Sachsen (now Bogatynia in Poland), represented Germany in 1960 and 1964 and the Democratic Republic in 1968 and 1972.
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 7th 1562.496
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf sixth dnf
1562.496


Theodor "Theo" Ditzler

B. 1936-08-09, represented Switzerland; D. 2014-01-27
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 63rd -8.26
0.00000000256


Written 2001-02-07 - last modified 2022-10-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.