Great Olympians

Biographies - YOR


Borislav Yordanov

B. 1908-12-07, represented Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Dimitar Teodorov Yordanov

B. 1928-02-04, represented Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 68th -
Men's Team All-Around 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 92nd -
Men's Horse Vault 83rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 65th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 48th -
Men's Rings 38th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 116th -
40.000064


Evgeni Yordanov Yotov

B. 1940-05-05, represented Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's High Jump 12th 60
60


Ivan Yordanov

B. 1939-05-26, Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf -2.38
0.00384


Nedelcho Georginov Yordanov

B. 1947-06-25, Varna, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Stoyan Ivanov Yordanov

B. 1944-01-29, Sofia, Bulgaria
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Valentin Yordanov

B. 1960-01-26, Sandrovo, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Flyweight (-52 kg) 8ht bronze gold 13824
13824


Reni Yordanova

B. 1953-10-25, represented Bulgaria
Rowing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Todorka Yordanova

B. 1956-01-03, represented Bulgaria
Basketball (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Zdravka Yordanova

B. 1950-12-09, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rowing (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Double Sculls gold fourth 10000
10000

Twice together with Svetla Otsetova.


Diana Khristova Yorgova

B. 1942-12-09, Lovech, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Long Jump sixth silver 7656
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 32.5
7688.5


Janice-Lee "Jan" York

competed from 1956 as

Jan Romary

B. 1927-08-06, San Mateo, Cal., USA; D. 2007-05-31
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:4th fourth fourth R1:3rd R1:5th QF:5th 4823.6754
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd R1:3rd 158.75
4982.4254


Teri York

B. 1955-11-11, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Diving
1972 1976 HP
Women's Springboard QU:19th QU:14th 17.6
Women's Platform sixth 640
657.6


Ashton Donald "Joe" Yorke

B. 1947-12-07, Wanganui, New Zealand
Equestrianism - Jumping
1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 30th 0.0125
0.0125


Richard Yorke

Olympic Competitor nr 4151


Yevgeny Mikhaylovich Yorkin

B. 1932-08-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1982-11-13
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


William Albert "Bill" Yorzyk, Jr.

B. 1933-05-29, Northampton, Mass., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly gold 9600
9600


Written 2012-01-12 - last modified 2022-11-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.