Great Olympians

Biographies - BEA


Carlos Tibercio Bea Blanes

B. 1934-04-18, San Sebastán, Spain, represented Cuba
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Beata Beach

B. 1911-05-26, Roma, Italy, represented the USA; D. 2006-11-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Chester Beach

B. 1881-05-22, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1956-06-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Rex Beach

Olympic Competitor nr 2153


Charles Beachey Beachcroft

B. 1870, Rickmansworth, England, Great Britain; D. 1928-07-01
Cricket (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 1404


Paul John Beachem

B. 1934-10-14, New York, NY, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 4.8
22


Gifford Reynolds Beal

B. 1879-01-24, New York, NY, USA; D. 1956-02-05
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Reynolds Beal

B. 1866-10-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1951-12-18
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


James Beale

Olympic Competitor nr 4512


Nicholas Beaman

B. 1897-06-11, Medway, England, Great Britain; D. 1970
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


William Beamisch

B. 1888-05-30, represented France
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 14th 12
12


Alfred Beamish

Olympic Competitor nr 5008


Geraldine Ramsey-Beamish

B. 1883-06-23, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1972-05-10
Tennis (1 silver)
1920 HP
Women's Singles R2 65.94
Women's Doubles silver 3000
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
3105.5


Robert "Bob" Beamon

B. 1946-08-29, New York, NY, USA
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump gold 9600
9600


Roger Bean

B. 1945-11-18, represented Great Britain
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 16th 8
8


Vladimir Beara

B. 1929-08-26, Zelovo, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-08-11
Football (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Amanda Beard

USA
Swimming (2 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
100 m Breast stroke silver fourth 6160
200 m Breast stroke silver bronze gold 18th 16203.2
200 m Individual Medley silver 4000
4x100 m Medley Relay gold silver 3250
29613.2


Clarke Beard

Olympic Competitor nr 4327


Percy Beard

B. 1908-01-26, Hardinsburg, Kent., USA; D. 1990-03-27
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Ralph Milton Beard, Jr.

B. 1927-12-02, Hardinsburg, Kent., USA; D. 2007-11-29
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hal Beasley

Olympic Competitor nr 5513


Joy Wendy Beasley

B. 1962-07-25, Stourbridge, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 21st 20th 1.64
Women's 200 m Backstroke 20th 1
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
162.64


William Maurice Beatley

B. 1923-11-11, represented Great Britain
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual QF:6th 0.039
Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205.039

He represented England at the Empire Games.


Edward "Ed" Beattie

B. 1934-02-04, Kilsyth, Scotland, Great Britain, represented Canada
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


George Beattie

Olympic Competitor nr 3206


James Tully "Jim" Beatty

B. 1934-10-28, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th 0.0015
0.0015


Richard Beauchamp

B. 1901-04-08, Leavenworth, Kans., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Édouard Beaudouin, Jr.

represented France
Archery
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m fifth 1000
York Round (men) 25th 0.1125
Continental Style (men) 10th 112.5
1187.6125

Olympic Competitor nr 1360


(Joseph A.) Gabriel Beaudry

B. 1927-08-01, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2009-09-19
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:2nd 215
215


Roger Beaufrand

B. 1908-09-25, La Garenne-Colombes, France; D. 2007-03-14
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Sprint gold 9600
9600


Omer Beaugendre

B. 1883-09-09, Salbris, France; D. 1954-04-20
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1554


George Beaumont

B. 1904-07-04, Newark, England, Great Britain; D. 1990
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep1 81
81


John Herbert Beaumont, Jr.

B. 1924-01-07, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 2000-09-19
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 9th 240
240


Lucien Beaumont

B. 1931-02-05, lived in Columbus, USA, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:34th 0.0024
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
26.0024


MacDonald Beaumont

Olympic Competjtor nr 7044


Madeleine Beaumont

Olympic Competjtor nr 7060


Désiré Beaurain

Olympic Competjtor nr 4412


Francis Joseph Edmund "Frank" Beaurepaire

B. 1891-05-13, South Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1956-05-29
Swimming (3 silver, 3 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:4 246
Men's 400 m Freestyle silver fifth(*)
1000
SF:5th
130
413 4543
Men's 1500 m Freestyle bronze bronze
2560
bronze
2560
704 7744
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fourth silver
1000
silver
1000
230 2530
5466 4560 3690 1347 15063

(*) he made the final (with five) of the 400 m at Antwerp, but abandoned the race.
He had been declared a professional (as a lifeguard) and could not compete in 1912.
From 1940 to 1942 he was Mayor of Melbourne and it was his idea to host the Olympics. Sadly, he would just miss them in 1956.

Olympic Competjtor nr 3707


Lily Beaurepaire

B. 1893-09-15, Lorne, Vic., Australia
Aquatics - Diving & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:4th 328
100 m Freestyle R1:6th 4.32
300 m Freestyle R1:5th 17.2
349.52


Christian Beauvalet

B. 1923-12-18, Alençon, France
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 45th -4.13
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.5000125


Patricia Catherine "Pat" Beavan

B. 1951-05-27, from Kingsbury, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 14th 16
16

At the 1974 Commonwealth Games she competed for Wales.


Wally Beavers

B. 1903-07-11, York, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-11-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 17.2
Men's 10000 m 9th 160
177.2


Arthur Beavis

B. 1905-03, Reading, England, Great Britain; D. 1978
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.