Great Olympians

Biographies - GUI


Étienne Guibal

B. 1905-08-07, represented France
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


George James Guida

B. 1924-08-29, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2015-09-07
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m sixth 640
640


Christian Guiffroy

B. 1941-01-21, Toulouse, France
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual combined 48th 27th R1:65th 0.040002561
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
6.440002561


Michaël Guigou

B. 1982-01-28, Apt, France
Handball (3 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
team fifth gold gold silver gold 24200
24200


Claude Guiguet

B. 1947-09-28, represented France
Modern Pentathlon
1976 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.032
Men's Team 9th 40
40.032


Lucien Guiguet

B. 1942-09-26, Cherchell, Algeria, represented France
Modern Pentathlon (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.8
Men's Team bronze 640
640.8


Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels

B. 1887-05-31, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6578

(*) nothing is known about the Russian team rosters except the eight entered fencers. Most likely, only four or five actually fought. I am assuming the four best (highest placed in the individual event) fencers competed in the two team matches


G. Guibert

represented France
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 10th 50
50


Mavis Guilarte Fernández

B. 1951-05-10, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 902
902


Guilbert

represented France
Rowing
1900 HP
Men's Eights R1:dnf 500
500

Olympic Competitor nr 1469


Christian Guilbert

B. 1928-01-03, Joinville-le-Pont, France
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:2nd 1350
1350


Nicole Guilini

B. 1936-09-22, Brugge, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16


Guy René Jacques Guillabert

B. 1931-01-28, Villefranche-d'Albigeois, France; D. 2009-09-04
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Robert Guillard

B. 1919-10-01, Paris, France; D. 2013-01-11
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 17th 5
5


Max (von) Guilleaume

B. 1866-02-16, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 1932-06-15
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 600


Alexandre Guillemand

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:ac 44.76
44.76

Olympic Competitor nr 627


Joseph Guillemin

B. 1898, represented France
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Joseph Guillemot

B. 1899-10-01, France; D. 1975-03-09
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
5000 m gold 6400
10000 m silver 4000
Cross-Country dnf 5*10-5
Cross-Country, Team dnf -
10400


Fernando Guillén Iglesias

B. 1895, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1925
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000018
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.250018


Jorge Guillén Montenegro

B. 1937-01-13, Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Fred Antonio Guillermety Guillermety

B. 1918-06-02, Santurce, Puerto Rico; D. 1965-08-04
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 48th 42nd -4.64
0.00006384


Georges Guillez

B. 1909-09-03, Saint-Denis, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68


Lucien Guillier

B. 1926-12-19, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 96
Men's Discus Throw QU:25th 0.15
96.15


Robert Guillin

B. 1926-02-15, from Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, represented France
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Georges Guillon

B. 1901-10-10, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:6th 24
24


Guillot

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1563


Mario Omar Guilloti González

B. 1946-05-20, Chacabuco, Argentina
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Fernand Guillou

B. 1926-01-19, Montoire-dur-le-Loir, France; D. 2009-10
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jean François Guillou

B. 1931-06-24, from La Seyne-sur-Mer, represented France; D. 2018-08-29
Gymnastics
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 106th 46th -
Men's Team All-Around 12th - 10
Men's Floor Exercise 98th 44th -
Men's Horse Vault 142nd 50th -
Men's Parallel Bars 49th 41st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 118th 28th 0.0064
Men's Rings 142nd 46th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 118th 38th -
16.0064


Marcel Guillouet

B. 1898-02-14, from Paris, represented France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Pierre Guilloux

B. 1901-10-19, Paris, France; D. 1937-09-08
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
High Jump QU:13th 7th 638.4
638.4


R.A.M. Guilmart

B. 1897, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Antônio Martins Guimarães

B. 1900-05-04, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1974
Shooting
1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 20th 23rd 13th 40.284
Free Rifle 31st 0.0096
40.2936


Darcy Radich Guimarães

B. 1915-04-19, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil; D. 1981
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014


Dirceu José (Guimarães)

B. 1952-06-15, Curitiba, Par., Brazil; D. 1995-09-15
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Durval Ferreira Guimarães

B. 1935-07-14, Santos, SP, Brazil
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Free Pistol 55th 46th -5.98
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 39th 9th 25th 160.10017
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 45th
160.10017975


Maria Elisa Guimarães Zanini

B. 1958-09-23, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
0.64


Plauto de Barros Guimarães

from São Paulo, represented Brazil; D. 1972
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle 33rd 0.00256
0.00256


Ricardo Vaz Guimarães

B. 1909-01-04, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1974-01-14
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.149
0.149


R.M.A. Guimbert

B. 1905, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Jean Guinard

B. 1899, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Maurice Guinard

B. 1902, from Paris, represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) R1 6
6


Luciana Guindani

B. 1937-07-27, Cremona, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
300


David Daniel Guiney

B. 1921-01-31, Kanturk, Ireland; D. 2000-10-14
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:16th 9.6
9.6


John Guiney

Olympic Competitor nr 2065


Eusebio Crispin Guiñez

B. 1906-12-16, Rivadavia, Argentina; D. 1987-10-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10000 m ac 9.836
Men's Marathon fifth 1500
1509.836


Humphrey Patrick Guinness

B. 1902-03-24, Haslemere, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-02-10
Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Judy Guinness

competed in 1936 as

Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes

B. 1910-08-14, Dublin, Ireland, represented Great Britain; D. 1952-10-24
Fencing (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual silver SF:6th 6078
6078


G. Guiot

Olympic Competitor nr 3815


Charles Guiraist

Olympic Competitor nr 435


Maurice Guiraud Rivière

B. 1881-02-10, Toulouse, France; D. 1947
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 7 works 204.68
204.68


Jacques Félix Jean "Jean-Jacques" Guissart

B. 1927-08-05, Paris, France; D. 2008-09-15
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


René Jacques Guissart

B. 1929-09-12, London, Great Britain, represented France
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 1250
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
3170


Enrique Guittens Stephens

B. 1931-12-04, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, represented Venezuela
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24


Jacques "Jack" Guittet

B. 1930-01-12, Casablanca, Morocco, represented France
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th 66.395
Men's Épée, Team (R2) bronze 656.9
723.295


Written 2002-08-15 - last modified 2022-11-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.