Great Olympians

Biographies - KUH


Fritz Kühl

B. 1935-05-07, Hohensprenz, M-V, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:21st 0.96
Men's Discus Throw QU:30th QU:13th 38.415
39.375


Jürgen Kühl

B. 1934-11-30, Hamburg, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400m Relay fourth 400
402.29


Bill Kuhlemeier

B. 1908-01-14, Washington State, USA; D. 2001-07-08
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Club Swinging bronze 2560
2560


Alois Kuhn

B. 1910-11-23, Füssen, Bayern, Germany
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Bernd Kuhn

B. 1944-08-17, Fü:ssen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 7th 7th 400
400


Charles-Gustave Kuhn

B. 1889-04-28, represented Switzerland; D. 1952-12-18
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 3200
Jumping, Team 8th 64
3264


Erich Albrecht Paul Christian Kuhn

B. 1890-07-31, Berlin, Germany; D. 1967-02-12
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Friedrich "Fritz" Kuhn

B. 1919-10-24, from München, represented Germany; D. 2005-01-08
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Two 11th 80
Men's Four gold 4800
4880


Jean-Pierre Kuhn

B. 1903-05-07, represented Luxembourg
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 42nd 0.00005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (8th) -
0.00005


Karel Kuhn

B. 1915-09-14, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Karl Kühn

B. 1904-03-09, Krems an der Donau, Austria; D. 1986-07-24
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team (fifth) -
0.000015


Ludwig Kuhn

B. 1918-05-26, Füssen, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Nelson Kuhn

B. 1937-07-07, Whitemouth, Man., Canada
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Wolfram Kühn

B. 1950-09-30, Groß Schönebeck, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Rita Kühne

B. 1947-01-05, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Rudolf Kühnel

B. 1896-02-25, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1950-01-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 0.24
0.24

He was disqualified during the first heat of the 10 km Walk in Paris, but he appealed that decision and was allowed to compete in the second heat. The judges appealed that decision and the second heat had to be postponed for two days. Kühnel was finally allowed to walk in the second heat, but he was disqualified in that race too.


Helmut Kuhnert

B. 1936-03-01, Berlin, Germany
Speed Skating
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 34th 20th 16th 7.4016
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
Men's 5000 metres 9th 22nd 160.4
Men's 10000 metres 10th 13th 125.6
453.4016


Erich Kühnhackl

B. 1950-10-17, Citice, Czechia, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 7th bronze fifth 2178
2178


Stefan Kuhnke

B. 1959-01-07, Bad Kreuznach, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Veit Kührt

B. 1940-12-03, Zelta-Mehlis, Thür., Germany
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Wilhelm "Willi" Kuhweide

B. 1943-01-06, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany from 1968
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) gold 15th 17138.75
Two-person Keelboat (Star) bronze
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) sixth 8th
17138.75


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-01-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.