Great Olympians

Biographies - MEY


Uwe-Jens Mey

B. 1963-12-13, Warszawa, Poland, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1984 and 1988
Speed Skating (2 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
500 m 8th gold gold 11456
1000 m 25th silver - 4000.1
15456.1


Luis Meya Adrubau

B. 1951-01-19, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Herman Meyboom

Olympic Competitor nr 3890

(*) team roster unknown. There were nine Belgian waterpoloists in total, seven per team.


Maria Adriana 'Ria" Meyburg

B. 1939-01-07, Vlissingen, the Netherlands
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 95th -14.10
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Aage Meyer

B. 1904-12-21, København, Denmark; D. 1979-03-16
Wrestling - Greco-Roman & Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 1932 1936 HP
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 888
GR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 9th
FR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 12th 60
948


Adelaide Meyer

B. 1906-06-04, New York, NY, USA; D. 1944-06-01
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined fifth 500
500


Alfred Meyer

B. 1882-08-04, Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany; D. 1956-01-09
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Alvah Meyer

Olympic Competitor nr 5506


André Meyer

B. 1919-10-05, Paris, France
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:4th R1 99
99


Andreas Meyer

B. 1954-10-20, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Antoinette Josefa Clara Meyer

B. 1920-06-19, Hospental, Switzerland; D. 2010-07-19
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 11th 48
Women's Slalom silver 4000
4048


Armin Meyer

B. 1907, represented Argentina
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Bernard Meyer

Olympic Competitor nr 6552


David Meyer

from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Deborah "Debbie" Meyer

B. 1952-08-14, Annapolis, Md, USA
Swimming (3 gold)
1968 HP
200 m Free-style gold 6400
400 m Free-style gold 6400
800 m Free-style gold 6400
19200

The first swimmer to win three individual gold medals in one Olympiad, she also set sixteen world records in three years, including 17.19.9 for the 1500 metres. Some of her times would have won men's olympic titles a few years earlier.


Ernst Meyer

Olympic Competitor nr 2545


François Meyer

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 116.9
116.9


Frederick H. "Fred" Meyer

B. 1910-08-09, new York, NY, USA; D. 1996-10-01
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 8th 256
Men's Individual Combined (6 apparatuses) 65th
Men's Team Combined silver 10th 1025
Men's Floor Exercises 12th 67th 10
Men's Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 61st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 50th -
Men's Rings 98th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 18th 0.64
1291.64


Frederick Julius "Fred" Meyer

B. 1900-05-17, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1983-03-12
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) bronze 3840
3840

He wrestled with Ernst Nilsson for half an hour for the bronze medal, after which it was called a draw and both fighters received a bronze.


Fredrik Meyer

B. 1916-02-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 1989-01-16
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Six metres Class silver 2000
2000


Gabrielle Meyer

B. 1947-05-10, Toulouse, France; D. 2018-11-18
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x100 m Relay 8th 64
66.29


Georg Meyer

Olympic Competitor nr 5045


(Willy) Georges Meyer

B. 1914-04-17, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 17
17


Horst Meyer

B. 1941-06-20, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Eights silver gold 5200
5200


Joseph Meyer

from Luzern, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


(Max Adolf) Karster Meyer

B. 1937-11-05, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1972 and 1976
Sailing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 7th sixth bronze 4950
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) sixth 704
5654


Keith Edward Meyer

B. 1938-06-20, Geneva, Ill., USA
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
0.016


Kurt Meyer

B. 1933-09-16, Wuppertal, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 65th -8.15
0.0000000015


Mary Meyer-van der Sluis

B. 1917-07-11, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1994-01-31
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Michel Pierre Philippe Meyer

B. 1936-12-03, Paris, France
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th 1.08
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fifth 750
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 9th 120
871.08


Otto Meyer

Olympic Competitor nr 1123


Paul Meyer

B. 1922-07-23, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls 2Rep:2nd 648
648


Gertrud "Trudi" Meyer

B. 1914-07-13, Hannover, NS, Germany; D. 1999-10-23
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined gold 3200
3200


Walter Meyer

B. 1904-09-14, Tangermünde, S-A, Germany; D. 1949-12-05
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Werner Meyer

B. 1914-05-30, from Basel, represented Switzerland; D. 1985-09-10
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen

Olympic Competitor nr 2476


Ann Elizabeth Meyers

B. 1955-03-26, San Diego, Cal., USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Robert Roderick "Bob" Meyers

B. 1924-08-11, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 2014-03-22
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Elana Alessandra Meyers

competed in 2018 and 2022 as

Elana Meyers Taylor

B. 1984-10-10, Oceanside, Cal., USA
Bobsleigh (3 silver, 2 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Monoob silver 5000
Two-woman Bob bronze silver silver bronze 17336
22336


John Meyers

Olympic Competitor nr 2138


Linda Meyers

B. 1937-07-01, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 0.00256
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 30th 0.010016
Women's Slalom 12th 40
40.012576


Mary Margaret Meyers

B. 1946-02-10, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres silver 4000
4000


William Ernest Meyers

B. 1943-07-23, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 2014-05-07
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Karl Meyer zu Hölsen

B. 1927-08-28, Barsinghausen, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2013-05-16
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 21st 0.96
0.96


Ulrike Meyfarth

B 1956-05-04, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, (then West-)Germany
Track & Field (2 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's High Jump gold 22nd gold 28800.9
28800.9

A surprise winner at merely sixteen (the youngest ever individual Athletics champion) at München, she was again a surprise winner at twenty-eight at Los Angeles.


Olaf Meyland-Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 5745


Bernard Meynadier

B. 1938-04-19, Paris, France
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 7th 1000
1000


(David) John (Charlton) Meyrick, 4th Baronet of Meyrick

B. 1926-12-02, Towcester, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-02-06
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Joseph Meyten

B. 1947-02-18, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:34th -2.16
0.0016


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.