Great Olympians

Biographies - SCO


Michel Jacques Henri Scob

B. 1935-04-26, Inchy, France; D. 1995-09-07
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 16th 9.6
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
727.1


Silvana Sconciafurno

B. 1941-11-27, Tunis, Tunisia, lived in Roma, represented Italy
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team (sixth) 160
160


Terrence J. "Terry" Scook

B. 1935-02-08, WA, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Gilbert Scorsoglio

B. 1932-07-21, Monaco
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:61st -8.64
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 85th -12.10
0.0000000064001


Adalberto Scorza

B. 1938-03-02, San Martin, Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Alexander Brassey Jonathan "Alec" Scott

B. 1906-10-16, Tetbury, England, Great Britain; D. 1978-06-11
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 7th 500
Three−Day Event, Team bronze 640
1140


Alexander Scott

B. 1920-08-25, from Scotland, represented Great Britain; D. 2005-01-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Angus Weatherit Scott

B. 1927-08-16, represented Great Britain; D. 1990-03-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:4th 21.75
21.75


Arthur Scott

B. 1887-02-13, Dry Creek, SA, Australia; D. 1966-07-26
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 320
320


Barbara Ann Scott

B. 1928-05-09, Ottawa, Ont. Canada; D. 2012-09-30
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's Singles gold 9600
9600


Beckie Scott

B. 1974-08-01, Vegreville, Alb., Canada
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Individual Sprint fifth fourth 2600
Team Sprint silver 3000
5 km Classical 47th 1600
10 km Classical fourth disq.
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 45th 7040
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km gold
Skiathlon sixth
15 km Classical 60th -
30 km Freestyle 51st -
4x5 km Relay 16th 8th 10th 91.2
14331.2


Bevan "Bev" Scott

B. 1922-11-11, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 10th 150
150


Charles Scott

Olympic Competitor nr 4794


Charles Thomas "Charlie" Scott

B. 1948-12-15, New York, NY, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Clyde Luther Scott

B. 1924-08-29, Dixie, LA, USA; D. 2018-01-30
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


D. Scott

Olympic Competitor nr 3678


Daniel Scott Brice

B. 1953-01-11, Santa Cruz del Sur, Cuba
Basketball
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Don Scott

B. 1894-11-05, Woodville, Miss., USA
Athletics & Modern Pentathlon
1920 1924 HP
Men's 800 m fifth 1000
Men's Individual Modern Pentathlon 26th 0.096
1000.096


Donald E. "Don" Scott

B. 1928-07-23, Derby, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-02-13
Boxing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) silver 6000
6000


Duncan William MacNaughton Scott

B. 1997-05-06, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Swimming (1 gold, 5 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 200 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 200 m Individual Medley silver 4000
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver gold 2600
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver silver 2000
13600


Frederick Hugh Scott

B. 1933-11-29 in India, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Georges Bertin Scott de Piagnolle

B. 1873-06-10, Paris, France; D. 1943-01-14
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings and Water Colors 2 works 75.94
75.94


Giles Lyndon Scott

B. 1987-06-23, Huntingdon, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Finn) gold gold 19200
19200


Herbert Scott

Olympic Competitor nr 6565


Ian James Scott

B. 1914-07-30, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-01-25
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
5.746


(Charles Stuart) Ian Scott

B. 1915-01-09, from London, represented Great Britain; D. 1980-05-15
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
1008


Jarvis Lavonne Scott

B. 1947-04-06, Waco, Texas, USA; D. 2017-09-29
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres sixth 640
640


Jean Atkinson Scott

B. 1951-03-15, represented Great Britain
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 11th 96
96


Robert Joseph "Joe" Scott

B. 1922-08-31, Au Sable Forks, NY, USA; D. 2000-10-16
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Four 9th 120
120


John Malcolm Scott

B. 1934, represented Australia
Sailing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) silver 5000
5000


Lawrence "Larry" Scott

B. 1947-08-05, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 15th 12.5
12.5


Louis Cohn "Lou" Scott

B. 1945-09-04, Detroit, Mich., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th -2.43
0.0043


(Henry) Louis Scott

B. 1889-11-16, Paterson, NJ, USA

Olympic Competitor nr 5889


Mark Bodley Scott

B. 1923-04-17, Christchurch, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-02-11
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 410
410


Neville Ian Scott

B. 1935-02-25, Ashburton, New Zealand; D. 2005-01-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 7th 400
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th 0.000036
400.000036


Peter Markham Scott

B. 1909-09-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1989-08-29
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) bronze 3840
3840

The son of Robert Scott, the leader of the second expedition to reach the South Pole.


Susan Diane "Sue" Scott

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Sue Reeve

B. 1951-09-17, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Long Jump 9th 10th 390
Women's Pentathlon 10th 150
540


Sydney Scott

B. 1910-07-28, represented Malta
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Thomas Scott

Olympic Competitor nr 2213


William Scott

Olympic Competitor nr 5890


Carlo Scotti

B. 1904-05-11, represented Italy
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Giovanni Scotti

B. 1911-09-01, from Milano, represented Italy; D. 1992-10-26
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Marc-César Scotto

B. 1888, represented Monaco; D. 1960
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra AC AC 813.3
Music AC
813.3


William Scott O'Connor

Olympic Competitor nr 2173


Waldemar Scovino

B. 1931-12-06, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1963-11-20
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Written 2011-09-13 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.