Great Olympians

Biographies - PAY


Fortunato O. Payao

B. 1940-03-03, represented the Philippines
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 129th -21.16
-21.16


Chantal Payer

B. 1953-07-25, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Fencing
1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.803


Payer Imre

Olympic Competitor nr 5253


Fernand Payette

B. 1921-08-23, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1993-09-05
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Charles Payne

B. 1884-01-17, Leamington Spa, England, Great Britain; D. 1967
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ernie Payne

Olympic Competitor nr 3714


Harry Payne

B. 1892-09-05, Bedfordshire, England, Great Britain; D. 1969-07-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


(Andrew) Howard Payne

B. 1931-04-17, Benoni, South Africa, represented Great Britain; D. 1992-03-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:17th 10th QU:24th 156.24
156.24

He was born in South Africa and represented Southern Rhodesia at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, but after 1962 he represented England and Great Britain.


Jeffrey "Jeff" Payne

B. 1938-09-25, London, England, represented Bermuda
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:11th -6.43
0.00000043


John Payne

B. 1889-12-03, from London, England, represented Great Britain; D. 1942-08-28
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Kenneth Payne

B. 1912-09-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1988-04-24
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


(Christine) Rosemary Payne, née Charters

B. 1933-05-19, Kelso, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Russell Payne

B. 1902-05-14, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA; D. 1970-06
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


(John) Somers (Somers) Payne

B. 1926-01-25, Cork, Ireland; D. 2013-04-23
Sailing
1956 1960 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 16th 18th 13.44
13.44


Thelma Payne

B. 1896-07-18, Salem, Oreg., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) bronze 2560
2560


Charles Payot

B. 1901, from Chamonix, represented France
Ice Hockey
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd 750
750


Étienne Marcel Payot

B. 1900-07-27, Chamonix, France; D. 1972-07-18
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four dnf 1.92
1.92


Martial Payot

B. 1900-02-18, Chamonix, France; D. 1949-10-13
Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1924 1928 HP
Men's 18 km dnf 36th 0.000704
Men's Ski Jumping 25th 26th 0.246
Men's Nordic Combined dnf 23rd 0.399
0.645704


Philippe Payot

B. 1893-12-21, Chamonix, France; D. 1958-04-29
Ice Hockey
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd 750
750


Payr Hugó

Olympic Competitor nr 4353


Ibrahim Reza Kolai Payrovi

B. 1933-04-14, represented Iran
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 7th 600
600


Pierre Edmond Payssé

B. 1873-11-21, Paris, France; D. 1938-12-05
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1900 1904 1906 HP
Individual combined fourth 2400
Individual combined (5 events) gold 4800
Individual combined (6 events) gold 4800
12000

Olympic Competitor nr 1050


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-10-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.