Great Olympians

Biographies - KUS


Rudolf Kus

B. 1915-02-23, Trnava, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2006-07-02
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Nobushige Kusamitsu

B. 1892-04-05, Izumo, Japan; D. 1970-12-21
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Walter Kusch

B. 1954-05-31, Hildesheim, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke fifth sixth 1640
Men's 200 m Breaststroke sixth 8th 896
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 11th bronze 656
3192


Hans Kuschke

B. 1914-02-25, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 2003-11-30
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Pavel Kushnikov

Olympic Competitor nr 6491


Anton Kushnir

B. 1984-10-13, Krasnoarmeisk, Ukraine, then in the Soviet Union, represented Belarus
Track (1 gold)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Aerials 8th 15th gold 9999
9999


David Kushnir

B. 1931-06-21, Afula, Israel (then Mandate of Palestine)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:25th QU:25th 0.3
0.3


Igor Robertovich Kushpelev

B. 1959-08-10, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 10th 100
100


Bernard Kusi

B. 1939-06-01, Kumasi, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Maria Bronisłaca Anna Kusion

competed in 1960 as

Maria Bibro

B. 1936-07-18, Jurków, Poland; D. 1996-01-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
Women's Long Jump 9th 13th 278.4
361.076


Kevin Kuske

B. 1979-01-04, Potsdam, (then East-)Germany
Bobsleigh (4 gold, 1 silver)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Four-man gold gold silver 7th 19350
Two-man gold gold 11th 16080
35430

Together with André Lange, but when Lange retired, Kuske competed unsuccessfully at Sochi.


Herberts Kušķis

B. 1913-03-05, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1994-12-29
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Dmitry Kuskov

Olympic Competitor nr 5106


Kathryn Hallowell "Kathy" Kusner

B. 1940-03-21, Gainesville, Flor., USA
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 13th 21st 10th 157.8
Jumping, Team sixth fourth silver 1716
1873.8


Albert Kusnets

B. 1902, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1942
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fourth 6240
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze
6240


Janusz Kusociński

B. 1907-01-15, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1940-06-21
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's 10000 metres gold 6400
6400


Anton Kuster

B. 1923-07-31, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:5th 12.9
12.9


Hans Kuster

B. 1920-06-05, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs 12th 50
50


Gottfried Kustermann

B. 1943-10-07, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 7th 10th 500
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 37th -3.40
500.0004


Kusunoki Shigeto

B. 1934-12-28, Osaka, Japan
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Marian Zygmunt "Marek" Kuszewski

B. 1933-10-31, Kielce, Poland; D. 2012-03-05
Fencing (2 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th 0.455
Men's Sabre, Team silver (silver) 1143.5
1143.955


Mateusz Kusznierewicz

B. 1975-04-29, Warszawa, Poland
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's One Person Dinghy (Finn) gold fourth bronze 22700
Men's Two Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 8th
22700


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-06-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.