Great Olympians

Biographies - RIB


Joan Riba i Guixá

B. 1900-01-19, Igualada, Spain; D. 1973-04-20
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
104


José Ribas

B. 1899-10-01, São Paulo, Brazil, represented Argentina
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0384
64.0384


Josep Ribas i Juan

B. 1928-06-04, Mataró, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 18th 2.56
2.56


Álvaro de Oliveira Ribeiro

B. 1901-05-16, from São Paulo, represented Brazil; D. 1979-11-11
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.000000000078
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
0.000160000078


Fernando Aloysio Telles Ribeiro

B. 1938-04-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2018-05-01
Aquatics - Diving
1956 1960 HP
Men's Springboard 23rd 22nd 0.656
0.656


Herlander Felga Ribeiro

B. 1943-05-30, Lisboa, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:37nd R1:57th 0.000400004
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.640400004


Mário Ribeiro Fernandes de Oliveira

B. 1935-04-07, represented Portugal; D. 2021-06-27
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 63rd -8.26
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 92nd -14.40
0.00000000256


Nelson Pariente Parente Ribeiro

B. 1910-01-14, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Rosemary Peres Ribeiro

B. 1958-03-17, represented Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 30th 0.01
Women's 200 m Butterfly 27th 0.04
0.05


Ruben Continentino Dias Ribeiro

B. 1911-05-25, represented Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.00002


Sérgio Pinto Ribeiro

B. 1959-05-27, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 16th 16th 12.8
Men's 200 m Breasttroke dq 0.016
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 8th 64
76.816


Ribényi Tibor

B. 1914-02-25, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1981-05-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00084
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth 160
160.00084


Leandre Ribera i Abad

B. 1934-08-27, Bercelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Luis Fernando Ribera

B. 1929-04-15, Chivilcoy, Argentina
Modern Pentathlon
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 16th 11th 13th 120
Men's Team 8th 10th 89
209


Charles Ribordy

B. 1929-10-24, Sion, Switzerland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF 143.5
143.5


Jean-Noël Ribot

B. 1949-12-26, represented France
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls 11th sixth 880
880


Philippe Riboud

B. 1957-04-09, Lyon, France
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Épée, individual R1:4th bronze bronze silver 12540.12
Épée, team 9th/10th gold silver gold 6348.75
18888.87


Henri Ribul

B. 1941-03-01, Toulouse, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-06-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.