Great Olympians

Biographies - GUR


Adalbert Gurath, Jr.

B. 1942-04-28, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:5th 2.863
2.863


Adalbert Gurath, Sr.

B. 1915-07-07, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual SF:4th 85
85


Fethi Gürcan

B. 1922, Ereğli, Turkey; D. 1964-06-27
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
0.00000008


Macit Gürdal

B. 1931, represented Turkey
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Boris Maksovich Gurevich

B. 1931-03-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995-01-10
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold 9600
9600


Lyuben Nikolov Gurgushinov

B. 1931-11-02, represented Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:27th 0.06
0.06


Gurics György

B. 1929-01-27, Dunapentele, Hungary; D. 2013-09-10
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 4224
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 8th
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fifth 24th 1500.24
5724.24


Júlio César (da Silva Gurjol)

B. 1956-03-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Cevat Gürkan

B. 1907-09-10, represented Turkey; D. 1984
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Hilda Carolyn Gurney

B. 1943-09-10, Los Angeles, Cal. USA
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Dressage, Individual 10th 14th 145
Dressage, Team bronze sixth 880
1025


Gurovits József

B. 1929-11-23, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m bronze 1920
1920


Donna-Marie Gurr

B. 1955-02-18, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 9th 160
Women's 200 m Backstroke bronze 2560
2720


Emilio Gurruchaga Mas

B. 1934-07-02, San Sebastián, Spain
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 22nd 0.5
0.5


Siegfried Gurschler

B. 1925-12-14, represented Austria
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 17th 4
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 18th 2.56
6.56


Herbert Gurschner

B. 1901-08-27, Innsbruck, Austria, represented Great Britain; D. 1975-01-10
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Bedri Gürsoy

B. 1904, İstanbul, Turkey, then part of the Ottoman Empire; D. 1993-11-10
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Hüseyin Gürsoy

B. 1932, Ottu, Turkey
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) fifh 1500
1500


Hiltrud Gürtler

B. 1957-02-12, Neuss, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Eights fifth 500
500


Ram Prasad Gurung

B. 1945-11-14, Daraun-Sirubari, Nepal
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Aleksey Mikhailovich Guryshev

B. 1925-03-14, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1983-11-16
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Written 2017-03-19 - last modified 2022-11-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.