Great Olympians

Biographies - PIS


Georges Jean Marcel Pisani

B. 1918-04-16, Al-Jaza'ir, Algeria, represented France; D. 2008-03-17
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80

Algerian-born athletes of European origin are classed as Algerian only if they competed out of Algeria at the time of their Olympic participation. Nothing like that is known of this athlete, who is therefore to be considered French.


Sergio Pisano Pereira

B. 1941-06-13, represented Uruguay; D. 2017-07-17
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Igor Ivanovich Pisarev

B. 1931-02-19, Pskov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres silver 9th 4160
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay fifth 250
Men's Kayak Singles 10000 metres fifth 1000
5410


Mariya Gerasimovna Pisareva

B. 1934-04-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Unnion
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Józef Pisarski

B. 1913-06-15, Lodz, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1986-12-08
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Marian Pisaru

B. 1954-01-04, represented Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Vittorio Piscopo

B. 1913-10-24, Aceria, Italy; D. 2004-11-20
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Jerzy Andrzej Piskun

B. 1938-06-04, Pinsk, now in Belarus, represented Poland; D. 2018-07-16
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Pissié

Olympic Competitor nr 2855


Pascual Ángel Pistarini Ludena

B. 1915-10-06, Río Cuarto, Argentina; D. 1999-10-02
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.00002


Roberto Pascual Pistarini

B. 1948-04-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -5.20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000002


Ugo Pistolesi

B. 1883-12-29, La Rotta, Italy
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 36th 0.00096
0.00096


Vladimír Pištělák

B. 1940-07-30, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ernst Pistulla

B. 1906-11-28, Goslar, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1944-09-14
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) silver 6000
6000


Rafał Maciej Piszcz

B. 1940-10-24, Poznań, Poland; D. 2012-09-12
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres bronze 1920
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 8th 162
2082


Written 2011-10-07 - last modified 2022-05-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.