Great Olympians

Biographies - LAG


Lagarde

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
25.6

Olympic Competitor nr 1378


Charles Lagarde

Olympic Competitor nr 3906


Claude Maurice Lagarde

B. 1895-06-21, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 26th 0.096
0.096


Paul Lagarde

B. 1891-04-15, from Bègles, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Pole Vault 11th 96
96


Thomas Joseph "Tom" LaGarde

B. 1955-02-10, Detroit, Mich., USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Aluizio Courrage Lage

B. 1919-03-11, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16.064


Gunnar Lager

Olympic Competitor nr 6882


John Lager

Olympic Competitor nr 6883


Catharina Bernadetta Jacoba "Tineke" Lagerberg

B. 1941-01-30, Bussum, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (fourth) 64
2624


Bengt Lagercrantz

Olympic Competitor nr 7223


Bror Lagercrantz

B. 1894-09-28, Södertälje, Sweden; D. 1981-01-22
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.00029
0.00029


Leon Lagerlöf

Olympic Competitor nr 5340


Hans Ture Lennart Lagerqvist

B. 1940-04-28, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2019-07-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th 600
600


Georg Lagerstedt

B. 1892-09-23, Agunnaryd, Sweden; D. 1982-11-24
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colors 10 entries 37.24
Painting, Paintings 3 entries 11.172
Painting 4 entries 8.744
57.156


Christina Lagerwall

B. 1939-04-08, Göteborg, Sweden
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:7th 0.085
0.085


Hans Lagerwall

B. 1941-03-01, Göteborg, Sweden
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th Elim2 65.94000045
Men's Épée, Team QF fourth 543.5
609.44011045


Anatoly Nikolayevich Lagetko

B. 1936-11-06, Tokmak, Ukraine, lived in Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-08-13
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze 3120
3120

I am not going with the birthplace on this one: the athlete fought out of Russia, was Russian champion and died in Russia in 2006.


Goffredo Lagger

B. 1901, represented Italy
Biathlon
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol dnf 480
480


Abderraouf Laghrissi

B. 1945, Rabat, Morocco
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team (16th) 3.2
3.2


Lágler Pál

B. 1913-10-08, represented Hungary
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Harouna Lago

B. 1946, represented Niger
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) PrR -3.79
0.00079


Samuel Lagonia

B. 1898-04-19, Westchester, NY, USA; D. 1968-11-15
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Elena Wilma Lagorara

B. 1939-05-10, Sestri Ponente, Italy
Gymnastics
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 44th 60th 0.000016
Women's Team combined 7th 10th 125
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 8th 64
Women's Floor Exercise 51st 0.00000016
Women's Horse Vault 12th 10
Women's Uneven Bars 43rd 0.0000064
Women's Balance Beam 44th 0.0000016
199.00002416


Luciana Lagorara

B. 1936-11-25, Sestri Ponente, Italy
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 50th 0.000001
Women's Team combined 7th 100
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 8th 64
Women's Floor Exercise 53rd -
Women's Horse Vault 39th 0.00004
Women's Uneven Bars 50th -
Women's Balance Beam 47th 0.0000004
164.0000414


Ernesto Lagos Salinas

B. 1930-01-30, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Khristos Lagos

Olympic Competitor nr 3095


Ovidio Manuel Lagos

B. 1912-07-21, Marlo, Argentina
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Sokratis Lagoudakis

B. 1861; D. 1944-06-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 600
240

He was from Crete, which was not yet part of independent Greece in 1896, so we might have to include him in a separate "cretan" team, part of the Ottoman Empire.

Olympic Competitor nr 196


Georges Lagouge

B. 1893-11-05, Neuf-Mesnil, France; D. 1970-09-08
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Cees Willem Lagrand

B. 1936-10-20, Zaandam, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:3rd 68
68


Kenneth Martin "Ken" La Grange

B. 1923-04-21, Germiston, South Africa; D. 2001-06-25
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Henri Albert Lagriffoul

B. 1907-05-09, Paris, France; D. 1981-08-22
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Lolita R. Lagrosas

B. 1938-08-24, Naawan, the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's High Jump QU:24th 0.24
Women's Long Jump QU:27th 0.06
Women's Pentathlon 25th 0.15
0.45


Philome Laguerre

B. 1933-01-17, Cap-Haïtien, Haiti
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Justinas Lagunavičius

B. 1924-09-04, Kaunas, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-07-15
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Boris Nikolayevich Lagutin

B. 1938-06-24, Moskva, Russia
Boxing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze gold gold 34480
34480

Started boxing in 1955 and was European Lightweight Champion in 1961 and 1963.


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.