Cycling - Men's Team Pursuit
-
Great Britain
(3600) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
(3600) Benjamin Jones (GBR/1908)
(3600) Ernest Payne (GBR/1908)
(3600) Clarence Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
-
Germany
(2250) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
(2250) Max Götze (GER/1908)
(2250) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
(2250) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)
-
Canada
(1440) William Morton (CAN/1908)
(1440) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
(1440) Frederick McCarthy (CAN/1908)
(1440) William Anderson (CAN/1908)
-
the Netherlands
(900) Johannes Van Spengen (NED/1908)
(900) Antonie Gerrits (NED/1908)
(900) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)
(900) Gerard Bosch van Drakenstein (NED/1908)
-
France
(562.5)André Auffray (FRA/1908)
(562.5) Émile Demangel (FRA/1908)
(562.5) Émile Marechal (FRA/1908)
(562.5) Maurice Schilles (FRA/1908)
-
Italy
(4800) Franco Giorgetti (ITA/1920)
(4800) Ruggero Ferrario (ITA/1920)
(4800) Arnaldo Carli (ITA/1920)
(4800) Primo Magnani (ITA/1920)
-
Great Britain
(3000) Albert White (GBR/1920)
(3000) Thomas Johnson (GBR/1920)
(3000=3172) William Stewart (GBR/1920-24)
(3000) Cyril Alden (GBR/1920)
lost in semi-final
-
South Africa
(1920) William Smith (RSA/1920)
(1920) James Walker (RSA/1920)
(1920) Harry "Sammy" Goosen (RSA/1920)
(1920) Henry Kaltenbrun (RSA/1920)
-
Belgium
(1200) Jean Janssens (BEL/1920)
(1200) Albert De Bunne (BEL/1920)
(1200) Charles Van Doorslaer (BEL/1920)
(1200) Gustave Deschryver (BEL/1920)
lost in quarter-final
-
France
(430.5) Enguerrand (FRA/1920)
(430.5) Henri Habent (FRA/1920)
(430.5) Couder (FRA/1920)
(430.5) Lucien Faucheux (FRA/1920)
-
United States
(430.5) Christopher Dotterweich (USA/1920)
(430.5) Anthony Young (USA/1920)
(430.5) William Beck (USA/1920)
(430.5) Fred Taylor (USA/1920)
-
The Netherlands
(430.5) Maurice Peeters (NED/1920)
(430.5) Frans de Vreng (NED/1920)
(430.5) Pieter Beets (NED/1920)
(430.5) Piet Ikelaar (NED/1920)
-
Canada
(430.5) Herbert McDonald (CAN/1920)
(430.5) Harold Bounsell (CAN/1920)
(430.5) Norman Webster (CAN/1920)
(430.5) William Taylor (CAN/1920)
-
2. I re ITALIE
(A. DE MARTINI, A. DINALE, A. MENEGAZZI, F. ZUCCHETTI,
-
7. I re POLOGNE
(J. LANGE, J. LAZARSKI, T. STANKIEWICZ, F. SZYMCZYK).
-
. I re BELGIQUE
(1920) Léonard Daghelinckx (BEL/1924)
(L. DAGHELINCKX, H. HOEVENAERS, F. SAIVE, J. VANDENBOSCH).
-
6. I re FRANCE
(L. CHOURY, R. GUILLEMIN, R. HOURNON, M. RENAUD).
not best second in quarter-final
-
3. I re SUISSE
(E. LEUTERT, A. NOTZLI, E. RICHLI, G. WEILENMANN).
did not start in quarter-final
-
5. I re DANEMARK
(W. FALCK-HANSEN, O. GULDAGER E. HANSEN,, E. KJELDSEN walk-over)
eliminated in first round
-
Hollande
(G. BOSCH VAN DRAKESTEIN, J. MAAS, S. VAN POELGEEST, F. WATERREUS).
-
Tchéco-Slovaquie
(J. BROZ, O. CERVINKA, M. KNOBLOCH, K. PECHAN).
-
Grande-Bretagne
(F. HABBER FIELD, T. HARVEY, H. LEE, W. STEWART).
(171.8=3172) William Stewart (GBR/1920-24)
-
Lettonie
(A. APSITS, R. PLUME, F. UKSTINS, A. ZEIBERLINS).
-
4th Series. Italy
L. TASSELLI, A. CATTANEO, C. FACCIANI, M. LUSIANI I
-
5th Series. Holland
J. MAAS, P. M. VAN DER HORST, A. J. BRASPENNING, J. PIJNENBURG I
-
3rd Series. Great Britain.
F. H. WYLD, L. A. WYLD, P. WYLD, M. G. SOUTHALL I
-
2nd Series: France
A. AUMERLE, O. DAYEN, R. BROSSY, A. TRANTOUL I
eliminated in quarter-finals
-
1st Series. Belgium
C. MEULEMAN, Y. v. MASSENHOVE, A. MUYLLE, J. VAN BUGGENHOUT I
-
Poland
J. LANGE, A. REUL, F. SZYMCZYK, J. OKSIUTYCZ
-
Canada
L. R. ELDER, J. DAVIES, A. HOUTING, W. S. PEDEN.
-
6th Series. Germany
J. STEGER, A. JOKSCH, K. EINSIEDEL, H. DORMBACH I
eliminated in first round
-
Chile
J. GAMBOA DIAZ, A. VIDAL ARELLANO, C. ROCUANT LOPEZ, E. MAILLARD CRAMPES.
-
Turkey
A. GALIB, I. YOUNOUS, A. DJAVID, C. TADJEDDINE.
-
Latvia
R. OSOLS, Z. POPOVS, E. MÄLERS, F. UKSTINS.
-
Switzerland
E. FÄS, G. MOOR, H. GILGEN, J. FISCHLER.
-
Italy
Marco Cimatti
Paolo Pedretti
Alberto Ghilardi
Nino Borsari 1st 4 min. 52.9 sec.
-
France
Amédée Fournier
René Legreves
Henri Mouillefarine
Paul ChocqueFrance 4 min. 54.4 sec.
-
Great Britain
Ernest A1fred Johnson
William Harvell
Frank William Southall 4 min. 58.2 sec.
Charles Holland
-
Canada
Lewis Rush
Glen Robbins
Russell Hunt
Francis Elliott 2nd 5 min. 10.4 sec.
slowest in qualifying
-
USA
Eddie Testa
Ruggero Berti
Harold Ade
Russell Allen 5 min. 17.4 sec.
-
Heat 7: 1. France (Charpentlier, Goujon, Lapébie, Le Nizerhy) 4:41.8
min.
-
1. Italy (Bianchi, Gentili, Latini, Rigoni) 4:49.6 min.
-
2. Great Britain (Hill Johnson, King, Mills) 4:50.0 min.
-
Heat 6: 1. Germany (Arndt, Hasselberg, Hoffmann, Klöckner) 4:48.6 min.
eliminated in quarter-final (on times)
-
2. Switzerland (Richli, Fuhrimann, Kägi, Wägelin) 4:58.0 min.
-
Heat 2: 1. Belgium (Alexandre, Cools, Garrebeek, Putzeys) 4:58.2 min.
-
2. Hungary (Liszkay, Németh, Orczán, Pelvássy) lapped
-
Heat 3: 1. Denmark (Pedersen, Friis, Jacobsen, Nielsen) dnf
Magnussen only in qualifying
slowest times in qualifying
-
2. Canada (Coleman, Crompton, McLeod, Turner) 4:58.4 min.
-
2. Austria (Genschieder, Moser, Schmaderer, Wölfl) 5:02.2 min.
-
Heat 5: 1. U.S.A. (Byrd, Logan, Morton, Sinibaldi) 5:07.4 min.
-
Bulgaria (Nikoloff, Jantscheff, Welinoff, Gertscheff) 5:10.4 min.
-
2. Holland (Kropman, Zwartepoorte, van der Voort, van Wees) fell
Written 2001-05-23 - last modified 2002-09-10
hermandw@skynet.be / Copyright
©2001-02.