Great Olympians

Biographies - LED


John Russell Ledder

B. 1937-03-12, WA, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Edward "Eddie" Leddy

B. 1951-09-08, from Cork, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:25th 0.1
Men's 10000 metres R1:26th 0.064
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:9th -2.22
0.1662


Ester Ledecká

B. 1995-03-23, Praha, Czech Republic
Snowboarding & Alpine Skiing (2 gold)
Snowboarding 2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Parallel Giant Slalom seventh gold gold 29400
Women's Parallel Slalom sixth 640
Alpine Skiing 2018 2022 30040
Women's Downhill 27th 0.04
Women's Super-G gold fifth 7400
Women's Giant Slalom 23rd 0.256
Women's Cobined fourth 1600
9000.296
39040.296

Her win on the Parallel Giant Slalom Snowboard was expected, the gold on the Super-G Skiing was a complete surprise, as she had never medalled in any Skiing World Event before.
She is not the only athlete to win gold medals at individual events in two different disciplines during the same Olympics:
Carl Schuhmann won gold at Gymnastics (Vault) and Wrestling in 1896.
Thorleif Haug (Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing 1924)
Johan Grøttumsbraaten (Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing 1928)
Ivar Johansson (Greco-Roman & Free Wrestling 1932)
Kristjan Palusalu (Greco-Roman & Free Wrestling 1936)
Others who included a team event:
John Jarvis (Swimming & Waterpolo 1900)
Robert Charpentier (Road Cycling & Track Team Pursuit 1936)


Kathleen Genevieve "Katie" Ledecky

B. 1997-03-17, Washington, DC, USA
Swimming (7 gold, 3 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle gold fifth 7400
Women's 400 m Freestyle gold silver 10400
Women's 800 m Freestyle gold gold gold 38400
Women's 1500 m Freestyle gold 6400
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Women's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold silver 2600
66200


Ulli Lederer

B. 1897-08-18, Troppau (now Opava), Czechia, lived in Wien, represented Austria; D. 1969-06
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Leopoldo Ledesma

B. 1903-07-20, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
0.076


Manuel Ledesma Barrales

B. 1920-08-12, Huara, Chile; D. 2001-06-22
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


(Carlos) Walter Ledgard Jiménez (,Sr.)

B. 1915-10-25, Lima, Peru; D. 1999-03-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
16


Walter Enrique Ledgard Buse, Jr.

B. 1945-01-03, LIma, Peru; D. 2016-04-07
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:45th -4.10
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.41601


Pavel Lednyov

B. 1943-03-25, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet-Union
Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Individual bronze bronze silver bronze 16060
Team silver gold disq. gold 6300
22360

The Soviet team was disqualified at Montreal when one of the team members was caught cheating in the fencing.


Jean Pierre Louis Ledoux

B. 1935-04-05, Beauchamp, France; D. 2019-01-30
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Marguerite Ledoux

from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.432
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 14.5
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
264.832


Tatyana Ledovskaya

B. 1966-05-21, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988, Belarus in 1996
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's 400 m Hurdles silver fourth SF:7th 8431.2
Women's 4 x 400 m gold 1600
10031.2


Paul Ledran

represented France
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Pierre Ledron

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 116.9
116.9


Anne-Marie Leduc

B. 1937-03-18, Ventron, France
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 8th 256
Women's Slalom 17th 4
260


Marguerite Leduc

B. 1935-10-31, Ventron, France
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 18th 2.56
Women's Slalom 19th 1.6
4.16


Thérèse Marie Adeline Leduc

B. 1934-01-25, Ventron, France; D. 1988-10-04
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
Women's Giant Slalom 7th 400
Women's Slalom fourth 1600
2016


André Leducq

B. 1904-02-27, Saint-Ouen, France; D. 1980-06-18
Road Cycling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 9th 200
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (gold) -
200


Józefa Ledwig

B. 1935-04-18, Szarzyny, Poland
Volleyball (2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2021-10-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.