Fencing - Men's Team Sabre

Soul 1988

  1. 1 Hungary HUN Gold
    (1600=3300) Imre Gedővári (HUN/1976-8,88)
    (1600=4500) Szabó Bence (HUN/1988-96)
  2. 2 Soviet Union URS Silver
    (1000=6300) Mikhail Burtsev (RUS/1976-80,88)
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze
    (640=2340) Marco Marin (ITA/1984-92)
    (640=4175) Giovanni Scalzo (ITA/1980-92)
  4. 4 France FRA
    Philippe Delrieu 29 Men's Sabre, Team 4
    Franck Ducheix 26 Men's Sabre, Team 4
    Pierre Guichot 25 Men's Sabre, Team 4
    (400=2244)) Jean-François Lamour (FRA/1984-92)
  5. 5 Poland POL
    (250=891) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  6. 6 West Germany FRG
  7. 7 United States USA
    (100=470) Peter Westbrook (USA/1976,84-96)
  8. 8 Bulgaria BUL
  9. 9 Canada CAN
  10. 10 China CHN
  11. 11 South Korea KOR

Barcelona 1992

  1. 1 Unified Team EUN Gold
    Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Men's Sabre, Team 1 Gold
    Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Men's Sabre, Team 1 Gold
    Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Men's Sabre, Team 1 Gold
    Vadym Huttsait 20 Men's Sabre, Team 1 Gold
    (1600=11680) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  2. 2 Hungary HUN Silver
    (1600=4500) Szabó Bence (HUN/1988-96)
  3. 3 France FRA Bronze
    (640=2244)) Jean-François Lamour (FRA/1984-92)
    Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 Men's Sabre, Team 3 Bronze
    Franck Ducheix 30 Men's Sabre, Team 3 Bronze
    Hervé Granger-Veyron 34 Men's Sabre, Team 3 Bronze
    Pierre Guichot 29 Men's Sabre, Team 3 Bronze
  4. 4 Romania ROU
  5. 5 Germany GER
  6. 6 Poland POL
    (160=891) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  7. 7 China CHN
  8. 8 Italy ITA
    (100=2340) Marco Marin (ITA/1984-92)
    (100=4175) Giovanni Scalzo (ITA/1980-92)
  9. 9 United States USA
    (64=470) Peter Westbrook (USA/1976,84-96)
  10. 10 Canada CAN
  11. 11 Spain ESP
  12. 12 Great Britain GBR

Atlanta 1996

  1. 1 Russia RUS Gold
    Grigory Kiriyenko 30 Men's Sabre, Team 1 Gold
    (1600=5760) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
    (1600=11680) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  2. 2 Hungary HUN Silver
    (1000=4500) Szabó Bence (HUN/1988-96)
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze
  4. 4 Poland POL
    (400=891) Janusz Olech (POL/1988-96)
  5. 5 France FRA
    (250=3563) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
  6. 6 Spain ESP
  7. 7 Romania ROU
    (100=500) Mihai Covaliu (ROU/1996-2008)
  8. 8 Germany GER
  9. 9 United States USA
    (64=470) Peter Westbrook (USA/1976,84-96)
  10. 10 Canada CAN
  11. 11 South Korea KOR

Sydney 2000

  1. Legend
  2. 1 RUSSIAN FEDERATION
  3. (1600=5760) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
  4. (1600=11680) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
  5. FROSSINE Alexei
  6. 2 FRANCE
    (1000=3563) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
  7. (1000=6300) Julien Pillet (FRA/2000-08)
  8. (1000) Mathieu Gourdain (FRA/2000)
  9. 3 GERMANY
  10. (640) Wiradech Kothny (GER-THA/2000-08)
  11. WEBER Alexander
  12. BAUER Dennis
  13. 4 ROMANIA
    (400=500) Mihai Covaliu (ROU/1996-2008)
  14. LUPEICA Florin Alin
  15. GAUREANU Victor Dan
  16. 5 HUNGARY
    (250=600) Nemcsik Zsolt (HUN/2000-08)
  17. TAKACS Peter
  18. FERJANCSIK Domonkos
  19. 6 UKRAINE
  20. HUTTSAIT Vadym
  21. KALYUZHNYY Volodymyr
  22. LUKASHENKO Volodymyr
  23. 7 POLAND
  24. JASKOT Norbert
  25. SOBALA Marcin
  26. SZNAJDER Rafal
  27. 8 ITALY
  28. TARANTINO Luigi
  29. CASERTA Raffaello
  30. PASTORE Giampero
  31. 9 SPAIN
  32. PINA Jorge
  33. GARCIA Antonio
  34. MEDINA Fernando

Athina 2004

  1. 1 FRA
    (1600=6300) Julien Pillet (FRA/2000-08)
    (1600=3563) Damien Touya (FRA/1996-2004)
    TOUYA Gael
  2. 2 ITA
    TARANTINO Luigi 5 5 -- 4 4
    PASTORE Gianpiero 5 10 -- 7 3
    (1000=2508) Aldo Montano (ITA/2004-16)
  3. 3 RUS
    (640=5760) Serguei Charikov (RUS/1996-2004)
    (640=11680) Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS/1996-2008)
    YAKIMENKO Alexey
  4. 4 USA
    SMART Keeth 5 5 -- 3 3
    ROGERS Jason 1 6 -- 10 7
    LEE Ivan 4 10 -- 15 5
  5. 5 HUN
    (250=600) Nemcsik Zsolt (HUN/2000-08)
    FODOR Kende 5 10 -- 9 5
    FERJANCSIK Domonkos 5 15 -- 12 3
  6. 6 UKR
    SHTURBABIN Oleg
    KALUJNY Vladimir
    LUKASHENKO Vladimir
    (160) Vladyslav Tretiak (UKR/2004)
  7. 7 CHN
    WANG Jingzhi
    HUANG Yaojiang
    CHEN Feng
  8. 8 GRE
    MANETAS Constantine 5 5 -- 2 2
    COSTAKOS Dimitris 5 10 -- 7 5
    BASMATZIAN Marios 4 14 -- 15 8
  9. 9 ALG
    BERNAOUI Raouf Salim
    BERNAOUI Nassim Islam
    BENCHEHIMA Reda

2008


Written 2004-08-29 - last modified 2004-08-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.