Great Olympians

Biographies - PES


Marcel Pesch

B. 1910-06-14, Rheims, France, represented Luxembourg; D. 1985-02-18 in Brussels
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (10th) -
0.0000000000125


Axel Hermann Peschel

B. 1942-08-02, Maasdorf, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
19.2


Hans Georg Pescher

B. 1931-04-25, Krefeld, N-W, Germany
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Léon Pesch

represented Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Free-style R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Louis Pesch

B. 1904-03-11, Calmus, Luxembourg; D. 1959-02-22
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 39th 0.0002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 8th 64
64.0002


Karel Pešek

B. 1895-09-20, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football & Ice Hockey
1920 1924 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team bronze 1280
Football Men's Team disq R2 526.38
1806.38

Olympic Competitor nr 7040


Guglielmo Pesenti

B. 1933-12-18, Sedrina, Italy; D. 2002-07-12
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Sprint silver 6000
6000


Nikolai Peshalov

B. 1970-05-30, Pazandjik, Bulgaria, competed for Croatia in 2000
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 HP
-59 kg bronze 24300
-60 kg silver
-62 kg gold
24300


Rumen Peshev

B. 1954-08-13, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Vlasta Pešková

B. 1938-04-11, Přibram, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw fourth 2400
2400


Henri Peslier

B. 1880-01-04, Uzel, France; D. 1912-05-12
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

Olympic Competitor nr 1351


Auguste Pesloy

B. 1883, from Tourcoing, France
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

Olympic Competitor nr 1353


Jan Sijbrand Pesman

B. 1931-05-04, Stedum, the Netherlands; D. 2014-01-23
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 5000 metres bronze 2560
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
2600.00256


Armas Pesonen

Olympic Competitor nr 3727


João Gouveia Pessanha

B. 1918-04-08, represented Portugal
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual R1:8th 0.0000000025
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.6900000025


(José Carlos) "Zé Carlos" (Pessanha)

B. 1955-04-29, Campos dos Goytacazes, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Milton Bororo Pessanha

B. 1932-11-11, Campos dos Goytacazes, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Giorgio Pessina

B. 1902-06-16, Roma, Italy; D. 1977-07-18
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Team (fourth) gold (silver) 3390
3390


Nelson Pessoa Filho

B. 1935-12-16, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Jumping, Individual 33rd fifth 16th 39th 65th 1258.0034
Jumping, Team 10th 7th 10th 150
1408.0034


Rodrigo Pessoa

B. 1972-11-29, Paris, France, representing Brazil
Equestrianism, Jumping (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Individual 9th 9th 25th gold fifth 22nd 9650.625
Team 10th bronze bronze 9th 16th 8th sixth 1727.66
11378.285


Johann Ottokar "Jan" Pešta

B. 1883-03-5, Sušice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1945-01-26
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Sergey Pesteryev

B. 1888-01-12, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5771


Paul Karoly Pesthy

B. 1938-03-25, Budapest, Hungary, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 2008-10-28
Fencing &: Modern Pentathlon
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th R2:5th 0.0046
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd R1:3rd 23.34
Men's Modern Pentathlon, Individual 16th 8
Men's Modern Pentathlon, Team silver 1000
1031.3446


Eva Peštová

B. 1952-11-04, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 11th 80
80


Marina Nikolayevna Pestova

B. 1964-12-20, Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1980 HP
Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Cedare "Cesarino" Pestuggia

B. 1934-09-11, Nesso, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Desanka Pešut

B. 1941-10-14, Nikšić, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2021-06-08
Shooting
1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, prone 8th 256
256

While the OlyMADMen have her birthplace in Montenegro, Wikipedia mentions a birthplace in Vojvodina. Both mention that she competed out of Novi Sad, Vojvodina, all her career. She also died there. I shall class her as Serbian.


Written 2002-08-22 - last modified 2023-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.