Great Olympians

Biographies - GUL


Gula László

B. 1944-07-07, Nagytétény, Hungary
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Leonardo Gula

B. 1914-03-06, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


George Gulack

B. 1905-05-12, Riga, Latvia, then part of Russia, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1987-07-27
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Rings gold 1600
1600


Gulácsy Mária

B. 1941-04-27, Berehove, Ukraine (then part of Hungary), represented Hungary; D. 2015-04-13
Fencing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team silver 1000
1000


Bjørn Oscar Gulbrandsen

B. 1925-09-17, Bærum, Norway; D. 2011-04-16
Ice Hockey & Sailing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th 400
480


Bjørn Sigmund Gulbrandsen

B. 1927-01-09, Oslo, Norway; D. 1988-05-20
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Hans Martin Gulbrandsen

B. 1914-01-31, Drammen, Norway; D. 1979-02-04
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m fourth 1600
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m fifth 1000
2600


Ingrid Gulbrandsen

Olympic Competitor nr 7011


Jan Erik Gulbrandsen

B. 1938-05-29, Oslo, Norway; D. 2007-09-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Karl Gulbrandsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5658


Per Gulbrandsen

B. 1897-07-18, Oslo, Norway; D. 19
Rowing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Sadi Gülçelik

B. 1929-08-07, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1980-08-19
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Bjarne Guldager

B. 1897-11-14, Oslo, Norway; D. 1971-01-29
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.0000057
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:dq 6.4
6.4000957


Oscar Guldager

B. 1904-09-16, København, Denmark; D. 1986-08-10
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint SF:2nd 1620
Men's Team Pursuit sixth 480
2100


Jesper Norden Guldbrandsen

B. 1935-11-25, København, Denmark
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Anton Guldener

B. 1899, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


Wolfgang Güldenpfennig

B. 1951-12-20, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
Men's Quadruple Sculls gold 4800
8640


Şükrü Mustafa Gülesin

B. 1922-07-10, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1977-07-10
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Ragnvald Gullaksen

Olympic Competitor nr 5931


Delmont Gullery

B. 1905-11-23, Picton, New Zealand; D. 1982-08-13
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
1610


Johan Erik Gullichsen

B. 1936-06-28, Pihlava, Finland
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class sixth 640
640


Stein Erik Gullikstad

B. 1952-02-06, Røros, Norway
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


William John "Bill" Gulliver

B. 1912-12-28, Sheffield, England, represented Rhodesia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054

The "Rhodesia" that he represented was actually "the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyassaland", which comprises modern-day Zimbabwe, Zambia and Malaŵi. We can be certain he came from Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) as he was a founder of the Mashonaland Gun Club.


Gulrich József

B. 1942-05-22, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay sixth 160
160.0064


Martha Gultom

represented Indonesia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:8th 0.384
0.384


Gulyás Ákos

B. 1942-04-14, Debrecen, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:31st -2.80
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 64
64.008


Gulyás-Köteles Erszébet

B. 1924-11-03, Budapest, Hungary
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 12th 18th 42.56
Women's Team All-Around silver silver silver 4400
Women's Floor Exercise fourth 33th 400
Women's Horse Vault 13th 40th 6.4
Women's Uneven Bars 11th 24th 16.04
Women's Balance Beam 16th 19th 2
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus bronze gold 2240
7107


Rick Gulyas

B. 1952-12-15, Welland, Ont., Canada
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Boris Ivanovich Gulyayev

B. 1941-04-22, Vologda, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 15th 10
10


Vadim Vladimirovich Gulyayev

B. 1941-02-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998-12-12
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Written 2002-08-15 - last modified 2022-05-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.