Oldest Living Top Olympians
These are the oldest still living Olympians :
- Olympians that competed in 1948
-
(1920-03-06) Celina Seghi (ITA/SKA/1948-52)
-
(1922-02-03) José Vicente (PUR/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1922-03-09) Herb Douglas (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(1922-04-09) Vörös Ferenc (HUN/SWI/1948)
-
(1922-08-02) Chester Nelsen, Jr. (USA/CYR/1948)
-
(1922-09-19) Dana Ingrová-Zátopková (tch-CZE/ATH/1948-60)
-
(1922-10-10) Edna Child (GBR/DIV/1948)
-
(1922-11-19) Curt Stone (USA/ATH/1948-56)
-
(1922-11-29) Cynthia Thompson (JAM/ATH/1948)
-
(1923-01-04) Wilf Walters (GBR/CYT/1948)
-
(1923-01-12) Sune Wehlin (SWE/MOP/1948)
-
(1923-03-07) Vladimír Zábrodský (tch-CZE/ICH/1948,56)
-
(1923-04-08) Harrison Dillard (USA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1923-05-04) Thoralf Sandaker (NOR/ROW/1948)
-
(1923-05-05) Weckinger-Perényi Edit (HUN/GYM-RGY/1948-52)
-
(1923-05-09) Bea Ballintijn (NOR/SWI/1948)
-
(1923-05-22) Aurelio Díaz (ESP/BOX/1948)
-
(1923-06-12) Vinton Beckett (JAM/ATH/1948)
-
(1923-07-01) Libuše Lomská (tch-CZE/ATH/1948)
-
(1923-08-15) Jerry Thompson (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(1923-10-07) Jack Nielsen, Jr. (NOR/SKA/1948)
-
(1923-12-18) Emil Knecht (SUI/ROW/1948-52)
-
(1923-12-23) Dave Bolen (USA/ART/1948)
-
(1923-12-29) Geoffrey Tudor (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1924-01-27) Victório Ferraz (BRA/SAI/1948)
-
(1924-02-08) Charles Coste (FRA/CYT/1948)
-
(1924-02-20) Rubén Menini (ARG/BAS/1948-52)
-
(1924-03-28) Birte Christoffersen-Hanson (DEN-SWE/DIV/1948,56-60)
-
(1924-04-18) Anna Van Marcke (BEL/KAY/1948)
(1924-04-18) Robert Collins (GBR/ROW/1948)
-
(1924-04-26) Jos Bernard (LUX/GYM/1948)
-
(1924-05-07) Wu Chengzhang (chn-CHN/BAS/1948)
-
(1924-06-09) Julien Lebas (FRA/ATH/1948)
-
(1924-06-25) Kjell Tånnander (SWE/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1924-07-19) Marguerite Martel (FRA/ATH/1948)
-
(1924-07-23) Claude Penz (FRA/SKA/1948)
-
(1924-08-06) Erich Schriever (SUI/ROW/1948)
-
(1924-08-13) Josette Arène (FRA/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1924-08-18) Juliaan Bogaert (BEL/KAY/1948)
-
(1924-08-20) Bob Norris (GBR/BAS/1948)
-
(1924-08-26) John Peake (GBR/HOC/1948)
-
(1924-10-06) Morville Chote (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1924-10-10) Balbir Singh, Sr. (IND/HOC/1948-56)
-
(1924-10-13) Mirja Jämes (FIN/ATH/1948)
-
(1924-10-15) Raymond Argentin (FRA/CAS/1948)
-
(1924-10-26) Baldomero Rubiera (CUB/GYM/1948)
-
(1924-11-16) Erika Mahringer (AUT/SKA/1948-52)
-
(1924-11-21) Bruce Peppin (GBR/SSK/1948)
-
(1924-12-09) Elfriede Steurer (AUT/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1924-12-17) Stefanos Petrakis (GRE/ATH/1948-52)
(1924-12-17) Zsitnik Béla, Sr. (HUN/ROW/1948-52,60)
-
(1925-01-01) Xie Wenliang (chn-SGP/FOO/1948)
-
(1925-01-06) Otto Schubiger (SUI/ICH/1948-52)
-
(1925-02-02) Julio César León (VEN/CYT/1948)
-
(1925-02-04) Arne Åhman (SWE/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1925-02-13) Traudl Ruckser (AUT/GYM/1948)
-
(1925-02-14) Märta Andersson (SWE/GYM/1948)
-
(1925-02-17) Han van den Berg (NED/ROW/1948)
-
(1925-02-19) Les Laing (JAM/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1925-03-24) Bill Nankeville (GBR/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1925-04-19) John Parlett (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1925-04-20) Bob Will (USA/ROW/1948)
-
(1925-05-12) Ricardo González (ARG/BAS/1948-52)
-
(1925-05-16) Novák Ilona (HUN/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1925-06-20) Cy Strulovitch (CAN/BAS/1948)
-
(1925-07-10) Murray Waxman (CAN/BAS/1948)
-
(1925-07-13) Suzanne Zimmerman (USA/SWI/1948)
-
(1925-07-29) Raimundo Rey (CUB/GYM/1948)
-
(1925-08-08) Ilse Steinegger (AUT/ATH/1948)
-
(1925-09-18) Alfredo Jadresic (CHI/ATH/1948)
-
(1925-10-13) John Eiseman (USA/KAY/1948-52)
-
(1925-10-16) Egon Schöpf (AUT/SKA/1948-52)
-
(1925-10-18) Jimmy Reardon (IRL/ATH/1948)
-
(1925-10-31) Ngaire Lane (NZL/SWI/1948)
-
(1925-11-17) André Buffard (FRA/CCS/1948)
-
(1925-12-29) Keshav Dutt (IND/HOC/1948-52)
-
(1926-01-06) Eddie Bowey (GBR/WRF/1948)
-
(1926-01-18) Ivan Mrázek (tch-CZE/BAS/1948-52)
-
(1926-01-24) Eugeniusz Lewacki (POL/ICH/1948-52)
-
(1926-01-28) Harry Marcoplos (USA/HOC/1948,56)
-
(1926-02-07) René Dybkær (DEN/FEN/1948-52)
-
(1926-02-14) Alfred Körner (AUT/FOO/1948)
-
(1926-02-17) Erik Thastum (DEN/BOX/1948)
-
(1926-03-03) Craig Dixon (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(1926-03-16) Rosmarie Bleuer (SUI/SKA/1948)
-
(1926-04-17) Luke Wendon (GBR/FEN/1948-52)
-
(1926-05-07) Benoît Carrara (FRA/CCS/1948-60)
-
(1926-05-15) Fernando Lecuona (CUB/GYM/1948)
-
(1926-05-27) Kees Rijvers (NED/FOO/1948)
-
(1926-06-08) Walter Bucher (SUI/CYT/1948)
-
(1926-06-25) Stig Sollander (SWE/SKA/1948-56)
-
(1926-07-02) Clara LaMore (USA/SWI/1948)
(1926-07-02) Klara Post (NED/GYM/1948)
-
(1926-07-05) Anthony Purssell (GBR/ROW/1948)
-
(1926-09-17) Kékessy Andrea (HUN/FSK/1948)
-
(1926-10-06) Claude Bénard (FRA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1926-11-27) Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet (FRA/SKA/1948)
-
(1926-12-12) Ramón Wiltz (CUB/BAS/1948-52)
-
(1926-12-24) Clem Eischen (USA/ATH/1948)
(1926-12-24) Elspeth Whyte (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1927-01-22) Helena de Menezes (BRA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1927-02-06) Lionel Price (GBR/BAS/1948)
-
(1927-02-10) Vanja Ilić (yug-CRO/SWI/1948)
-
(1927-02-17) Ásmundur Bjarnason (ISL/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1927-03-13) Joaquín Godoy (CUB/ROW/1948)
-
(1927-03-26) Tom Christie (GBR/ROW/1948)
-
(1927-04-01) Craig MacKay (CAN/SSK/1948-52)
-
(1927-04-10) Shirley Gordon (CAN/ATH/1948)
-
(1927-04-16) Triny Bourkel (LUX/ATH/1948)
-
(1927-04-19) Trevor Harrop (GBR/SWI/1948)
-
(1927-04-24) Juan Uder (ARG/BAS/1948-52)
-
(1927-04-29) Dorothy Manley (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1927-05-01) Greta Andersen (DEN/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1927-05-11) Marie Kovářová (tch-CZE/GYM/1948)
-
(1927-05-16) Yvette Monginou (FRA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1927-06-03) Ron Stedman (GBR/SWI/1948)
-
(1927-06-07) Gunnar Sandborg (NOR/ROW/1948)
-
(1927-06-09) Andreas Däscher (SUI/SKJ/1948-60)
-
(1927-06-29) Pat McGeer (CAN/BAS/1948)
-
(1927-07-13) Tommy Proffitt (GBR/BOX/1948)
-
(1927-07-14) Aimo Vartiainen (FIN/SKA/1948)
-
(1927-07-18) Marija Radosavljević (yug-SRB/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1927-07-24) Robert Boutigny (FRA/CAF/1948-52)
-
(1927-08-08) Giuseppe Moioli (ITA/ROW/1948-56)
-
(1927-09-19) Karl Gamma (SUI/SKA/1948)
(1927-09-19) Nádor Zsuzsa (HUN/SWI/1948)
-
(1927-10-12) Marion Davies (GBR/FSK/1948)
-
(1927-12-23) Victor Sillon (FRA/ATH/1948,56-60)
-
(1927-12-25) Jacques Bellenger (FRA/CYT/1948)
-
(1928-01-13) Herb Barten (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-01-22) Toldi János (HUN/KAY/1948)
-
(1928-01-24) Betty Kretschmer (CHI/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-02-05) Ron Cooper (GBR/BOX/1948)
-
(1928-02-24) Paulette Veste (FRA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1928-03-04) Juan Kahnert (ARG/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-03-19) Art Cook (USA/SHO/1948)
-
(1928-03-31) Alberto Labarthe (CHI/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-04-21) Cees Gravesteijn (NED/KAY/1948)
-
(1928-06-01) Olga Šicnerová (tch-CZE/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-06-01) Melânia Luz (BRA/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-06-07) Florbel Pérez (URU/SWI/1948)
-
(1928-06-20) Otto Michtits (AUT/BOX/1948)
-
(1928-06-26) René Steurbaut (BEL/BAS/1948)
-
(1928-06-27) Josy Stoffel (LUX/GYM/1948-64)
-
(1928-07-09) Juan Rodríguez (URU/ROW/1948-52)
-
(1928-07-18) Manuel Guerra (ESP/SWI/1948)
-
(1928-08-18) Ivo Lipanović (yug-CRO/ROW/1948)
-
(1928-08-25) William Leckie (GBR/ROW/1948)
-
(1928-09-22) Hamish Hardie (GBR/SAI/1948)
-
(1928-09-30) Emilio Caprile (ITA/FOO/1948)
-
(1928-11-04) George Stanich (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(1928-11-10) Sheena Mackintosh (GBR/SKA/1948-52)
-
(1928-12-11) Mabel Walker (USA/ATH/1948)
(1928-12-11) Paul Bircher (GBR/ROW/1948)
-
(1928-12-27) Eileen Seigh (USA/FSK/1948)
-
(1928-12-29) Zdeněk Remsa (tch-CZE/SKJ/1948)
-
(1929-01-02) Sol Tolchinsky (CAN/BAS/1948)
-
(1929-02-05) Bruce Bourke (AUS/SWI/1948)
-
(1929-02-21) Silvana Pierucci (ITA/ATH/1948)
-
(1929-02-26) Enriqueta Duarte (ARG/SWI/1948)
-
(1929-04-17) Vilhjálmur Vilmundarsson (ISL/ATH/1948)
-
(1929-04-22) John Nicks (GBR/FSK/1948-52)
-
(1929-05-19) Sylvia Cheeseman (GBR/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1929-05-31) Jo Bernardo (fra-ALG/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1929-07-02) Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger (RSA/ATH/1948-52)
-
(1929-08-17) Jaime Aparicio (COL/ATH/1948,56)
-
(1929-08-21) Ramón Puig (CUB/ROW/1948)
-
(1929-09-15) Barbara Jensen (USA/SWI/1948)
-
(1929-10-13) Kevin Hallett (AUS/SWI/1948)
-
(1929-10-22) Patsy Elsener (USA/DIV/1948)
-
(1929-10-30) Don Johnston (RSA/SWI/1948)
-
(1929-11-17) Aram Boghossian (BRA/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1929-11-20) Tonatiuh Gutiérrez (MEX/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1929-12-08) Nicolas Wildhaber (SUI/SWI/1948,60)
-
(1929-12-16) Joseph Reynders (BEL/WAT-SWI/1948-52)
-
(1930-01-04) Jannie de Groot (NED/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-01-10) Tilly Decker (LUX/ATH/1948)
-
(1930-05-09) Eladio Herrera (ARG/BOX/1948-52)
-
(1930-03-11) Elizabeth Church (GBR/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-03-28) Lenie Gerrietsen (NED/GYM-RGY/1948-52)
-
(1930-04-08) Jeanine Moussier (FRA/ATH/1948)
-
(1930-04-12) Nancy Lyons (AUS/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1930-05-20) Cobie Floor (NED/DIV/1948)
-
(1930-06-22) Patricia Nielsen (GBR/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-07-05) Maria Huybrechts (BEL/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-07-18) Ilo da Fonseca (BRA/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1930-08-31) Maria Oeyen (BEL/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-09-07) Fred Daigle (CAN/BOX/1948)
-
(1930-09-13) Jimmy McLane (USA/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1930-09-22) Helga Diederichsen (MEX/SWI/1948)
-
(1930-12-25) Emanoul Aghasi (IRI/BOX/1948-52)
-
(1930-12-27) Nicasio Silverio (CUB/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1931-01-08) Kay McNamee (CAN/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1931-01-25) André Moccand (SUI/ROW/1948)
-
(1931-02-11) Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen (USA/DIV/1948-52)
-
(1931-02-23) Muriel Pletts (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1931-03-27) Donald Bland (GBR/SWI/1948)
-
(1931-06-05) Kees Kievit (NED/SWI/1948)
-
(1931-07-14) Doreen Dredge (CAN/ATH/1948)
-
(1931-07-16) Lorna Lee (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(1931-07-24) Marianne Lundquist (SWE/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1931-08-23) Eleonora Schmitt (BRA/SWI/1948)
-
(1931-11-23) Allen Gilchrist (CAN/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1932-01-12) Ginette Jany-Sendral (FRA/SWI/1948-56)
-
(1932-05-26) Jack Wardrop (GBR/SWI/1948-56)
-
(1932-08-10) Ria van der Horst (NED/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1932-10-11) Robert Cook (BER/SWI/1948-52)
-
(1933-01-14) Audrey Rennard (GBR/GYM/1948)
-
(1933-08-21) Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli (SUI/SWI/1948-52,60)
Olympians that reached a 100 years old: (** still alive as of 2023-05-11)
-
(107-009) Félix Sienra (URU/SAI/1948)
-
(106-360) Walter Walsh (USA/SHO/1948)
-
(106-145) John Lysak (USA/KAY/1936)
-
(106-028) Hans Erni (SUI/ART/1948)
-
(106?) Ruby Reynolds-Lewis (AUS/ART/1924)
-
(104-347) Signe Johansson (SWE/DIV/1924)
-
(104-280) Aarne Kainlauri (FIN/ATH/1948)
-
(104-263) Dave Howard (CAN/1956)
-
(104-059) Simone Schaller (USA/ATH/1932-36)
-
(103-303) Guo Jie (CHN/ATH/1936)
-
(103-185) Ingeborg Sjöqvist (SWE/DIV/1932-36)
-
(103-066) Franciszek Strynkiewicz (POL/ART/1932,48)
-
(103-012) Ivo Pavelić (yug-CRO/SWI/1924)
-
(102-350) Dorothy Dermody (IRL/FEN/1948)
-
(102-266) Carmelo Camet (ARG/FEN/1928)
-
(102-170) Kende Rezső (HUN/GYM/1928)
-
(102-143) Celina Seghi (ITA/SKA/1948-52)
-
(102-141) Hans Maier (NED/WAT/1936)
-
(102-122**1921-01-09) Keleti Ágnes (HUN/GYM/1952-56)
-
(102-113) Willy Büsing (GER/EQE/1952)
-
(102-078) Seibo Kitamura (JPN/ART/1932)
-
(102-066) Carla Marangoni (ITA/GYM/1928)
-
(102-063) Babe Rockefeller (USA/1924)
-
(102-032) Marko Račič (yug-SLO/ATH/1948)
-
(102-027) Hans Kleppen (NOR/1928)
-
(102-024) Joaquim Fiúza (POR/SAI/1936-52)
-
(102-023) Alfred Proksch (AUT/ATH/1936)
-
(101-313) Marik Klára (HUN/ART/1936)
-
(101-262) Bill Brown (GBR/ATH/1908)
-
(101-179) Alie van den Bos (NED/GYM/1928)
-
(101-179) Johnny Gibson (USA/ATH/1928)
-
(101-092) Talat Tunçalp (TUR/CYR/1936-48)
-
(101-081) Juan Reccius (CHI/ATH/1936)
-
(101-065) Bill Lucas (GBR/ATH/1948)
-
(101-060) Joe Tierney (USA/ATH/1928)
-
(101-044) Herb Douglas (USA/ATH/1948)
-
(101-032**1922-04-09) Vörös Ferenc (HUN/SWI/1948)
-
(101-030) Dan Ormsbee (USA/ART/1932)
-
(101-009) Luis Oliva (ARG/ATH/1932-36)
-
(101-005) Jos Romersa (LUX/GYM/1936)
-
(100-361) Leon štukelj (yug-SLO/GYM/1924-28,36)
-
(100-352) Hanna Olsen (SWE/FEN/1924-28)
-
(100-330) Edmund Reitter (AUT/ART/1948)
-
(100-322) Evelyn Furtsch (USA/ATH/1932)
-
(100-316) Niels Holst-Sørensen (DEN/ATH/1948)
-
(100-305) Attilio Pavesi (ITA/CYR/1932)
-
(100-281) Herman Brix (USA/ATH/1928)
-
(100-241) John Russell (USA/EQJ/1948-52)
-
(100-240) Émile Papot (FRA/ATH/1906)
-
(100-235) Émile Allais (FRA/1936)
-
(100-230) Folke Alnevik (SWE/ATH/1948)
-
(100-223) Feroze Khan (ind-PAK/HOC/1928)
-
(100-219) Gustav Lantschner (GER/SKA/1936)
-
(100-200) Nic Roeser (LUX/GYM/1928)
-
(100-196) Tőrös Olga (HUN/GYM/1936)
-
(100-163) Frans De Blaes (BEL/KAY/1936)
-
(100-152) José Vicente (PUR/ATH/1948-52)
-
(100-118) Edvin Wide (SWE/ATH/1920-28)
-
(100-100) João Havelange (BRA/SWI/1936,52)
-
(100-100) Fred Zebouni (LBN/SAI/1960)
-
(100-095) Kai Jensen (DEN/ATH/1924)
-
(100-037) Godfrey Rampling (GBR/ATH/1932-36)
-
(100-030) Henning Larsen (DEN/ATH/1948)
-
(100-015) Rie de Balbian Verster - Bolderhey (NED/ART/1928)
-
(100-007) Bruno Frietsch (FIN/SHO/1936)
Written 2014-04-06 - last modified 2023-05-11
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.