Great Olympians

Biographies - LOM


Yevgeny Lomach

Olympic Competitor nr 6960


Trofim Lomakin

B. 1924-08-02, Barancha, Altai Kray, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1973-06-13
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) gold 19500
Middle Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver
19500


Attilio Giuseppe Lombard

B. 1944-06-07, Nus, Italy
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 36th -3.64
Men's 50 kilometres 22nd 0.4
0.40064


Pieter Lombard

Olympic Competitor nr 2071


Raymond Lombard

B. 1918-10-04, Liège, Belgium; D. 2016-07-05
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 43rd 0.000032
Jumping, Team dnf 0.25
0.250032


Ronald Pieter "Ronnie" Lombard

B. 1928-07-28, in South West Africa (now Namibia), represented South Africa
Gymnastics
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 139th 51st -
Men's Floor Exercise 164th 56th -
Men's Horse Vault 98th 50th 0.00000025
Men's Parallel Bars 163rd 60th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 98th 43rd 0.0000064
Men's Rings 163rd 52nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 129th 33rd 0.00064
0.00064665

Although born in (present-day) Namibia, there is no reason to assume he lived there in 1952, which would alter his nationality.


Alberto Lombardi

B. 1893-08-21, Dronero, Italy; D. 1975-04-10
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 11th 80
Three-Day Event, Team bronze 640
720


Gianfranco Lombardi

B. 1941-03-20, Livorno, Italy
Besketball
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth 8th 1428
1428


Giovanni Lombardi

B. 1969-06-20, Pavia, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Men's Points Race 11th gold 9696
Men's Team Pursuit (fourth) 1200
10896


Pietro Lombardi

B. 1922-06-06, Bari, Italy; D. 2011-10-05
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold 9984
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th
9984


Adesio Rafael Lombardo Rossi

B. 1925-02-02, Montevideo, Uruguay
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Vincenzo Lombardo

B. 1932-01-21, Santo Stefano di Carnastra, Italy; D. 2007-12-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay fourth 400
414.523


Charles Lomberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5901


Karel Lomecký

B. 1912, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 7th 300
300


Oldřich Lomecký

B. 1920-09-05, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2011-04-17
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m sixth 800
800


Shota Lomidze

B. 1936-01-20, Sakulia, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 9th 6240
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) silver
6240


Oiva Lommi

B. 1922-06-30, Vehkalahti, Finland; D. 2000-07-23
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 2047.5
Men's Coxless Fours bronze
2047.5


Veikko Kristian Lommi

B. 1917-11-07, Vehkalahti, Finland; D. 1989-06-20
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 2047.5
Men's Coxless Fours bronze
2047.5


Mieczysław Łomowski

B. 1914-09-19, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, then part of Russia, represented Poland; D. 1969-10-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put fourth 2400
2400


Libuše Lomská

B. 1923-07-01, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2004-11-02
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles sixth 960
960


P. Lomvardos

Olympic Competitor nr 2659


Spyros Lomvardos

Olympic Competitor nr 2660


Written 2002-10-28 - last modified 2021-08-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.