Herman's Top London 1908 Olympians - 23 july
Thursday 23 july 1908
-
1908-07-23-10:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), round one
-
1908-07-23-10:30 - Fencing -
Sabre, individual, semifinals
-
1908-07-23-10:30 - Fencing -
Épée, individual, semifinals
-
1908-07-23-11:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Heavyweight (+73 kg), round one
-
1908-07-23-11:30 - Diving -
Platform, plain (5 & 10m), semifinals
-
1908-07-23-12:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), round two
-
1908-07-23-13:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Heavyweight (+73 kg), quarterfinals
-
1908-07-23-14:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), quarterfinals
-
1908-07-23-14:30? - Athletics (track & field)
- Standing High Jump, qualifying
-
1908-07-23-14:45 - Fencing -
Épée, team, final
-
1908-07-23-14:45 - Fencing -
Sabre, team, final
-
1908-07-23-15:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Heavyweight (+73 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-23-15:45 - Swimming -
1500 m Free-style, semifinals
-
1908-07-23-16:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-23-16:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 200 m, final
-
1908-07-23-16:00 - Fencing -
Sabre, individual, semifinals
-
1908-07-23-16:00 - Fencing -
Épée, individual, semifinals
-
1908-07-23-16:30 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Heavyweight (+73 kg), finals
-
1908-07-23-17:00? - Athletics (track & field)
- Standing High Jump, final
-
1908-07-23-17:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- 400 m, final
The competitors in order:
-
Lucien Hansen (BEL/WRG)
-
Arvo Lindén (FIN/WRG)
-
Fernand Steens (BEL/WRG)
-
Anders Møller (DEN/WRG)
-
Andrew Whittingstall (GBR/WRG)
-
Radvány Ödön (HUN/WRG)
-
William Ruff (GBR/WRG)
-
Christian Carlsen (DEN/WRG)
-
Téger József (HUN/WRG)
-
Jacob van Moppes (NED/WRG)
-
George MacKenzie (GBR/WRG)
-
Gustaf Malmström (SWE/WRG)
-
Maróthy József (HUN/WRG)
-
Arthur Rose (GBR/WRG)
-
William Wood (GBR/WRG)
-
Lawrence Bruce (GBR/WRF)
-
Jacob Gundersen (NOR/WRF)
-
Con O'Kelly, Sr. (GBR/WRF)
-
George Faulkner (GBR/WRG)
-
Carl Erik Lund (SWE/WRG)
-
Nikolay Orlov (RUS/WRG)
-
Enrico Porro (ITA/WRG)
-
Frits Bruseker (NED/WRG)
-
Edward Blount (GBR/WRG)
-
Gunnar Persson (SWE/WRG)
-
Ernest Hutcheon (anz-AUS/ATH)
-
Allan Bengtsson (SWE/ATH)
See the remark on Olympic Competitor Numbers.
Written 2012-01-22 - last modified 2012-01-24
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.