Great Olympians

Biographies - LOS


Ketevan Losaberidze

B. 1949-08-01, Tqibuli, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Archery (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Individual fourth gold 15000
15000


Wolfgang Losack

B. 1922-04-22, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1989-07-24
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 14th 24
24


Claudia Losch

B. 1960-01-10, Wanne-Eickel, Nordrhein-Westfalen, (then West-)Germany, represented the Federal Republic of Germany
Track & Field (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Women's Shot Put gold fifth 11100
11100


Hartmut Losch

B. 1943-09-11, Angermuünde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany in 1968 and 1972; D. 1997-03-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw 11th fourth QU:22nd 2496.6
2496.6


Helmut Losch

B. 1947-10-12, Barth, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2005-01-10
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) fourth 6240
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) bronze
6240


Manfred Losch

B. 1938-12-27, Angermünde, Brand., Germany; D. 2009-11-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Lutz Löscher

B. 1960-01-09, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 47th -5.40
Men's 400 m Freestyle 38th -4.26
0.000026


Josef Lošek

B. 1912-03-14, represented Czechoslovakia
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team ac 27
35


Dieter Losert

B. 1940-11-01, Linz, Austria
Rowing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth 2000
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
2438


Josef Losert

B. 1908-02-04, from Wien, represented Austria
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:8th 10.25
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Sabre, Individual 8th 320
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
935.25


Leo Losert

B. 1902-10-31, Ried im Innkreis, Austria; D. 1982-10-22
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


Roland Losert

B. 1945-01-06, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Fencing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual fourth BarR2 R2:6th 2001.6624
Men's Épée, Individual ElR2 R2:6th R2:5th 65.941026
Men's Épée, Team 9th/10th 9th/10th 9th/10th 97.5
2165.103426


Venio Losert

B 1976-07-25, Zavidovići, Bosnia & Herzegovina, then part of Yugoslavia, represented Croatia
Handball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
team gold gold fourth bronze 12720
12720


Kurt Loserth

B. 1914-11-25, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
Men's Four dnf 7th 307.5
307.5


Vladimir Ivanovich Loshchilov

B. 1932-04-29, Yekaterinburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-08-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put 13th 38.4
38.4


Aurel Loșniță

B. 1927-11-02, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 172nd -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 157th -
Men's Horse Vault 118th -
Men's Parallel Bars 154th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 169th -
Men's Rings 117th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 180th -
0.25


Losonczi György

B. 1940-09-09, Budapest, Hungary
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Thomas John "Tom" Losonczy

B. 1953-07-19, Passaic, NJ, USA
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF 82
82


Jüri Lossman

B. 1891-02-04, Kõo, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1984-05-01
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 10000 m R1:dnf 0.0016
Men's Marathon silver 10th 6150
6150.0016


Joann Lõssov

B. 1921-09-10, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-08-03
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Owe Rune Gustav Lostad

B. 1922-06-27, Jonköping, Sweden; D. 2013-10-12
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
57.218

Cox for all three Swedish boats. Many coxes in Roma were less than 15 years old, but this one was 38!


Written 2016-06-07 - last modified 2022-10-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.