Athletics - Women's Shot Put

Soul 1988

  1. (9600=9840) Nataliya Lisovskaya (RUS/1988-92)
  2. (6000=10440) Kathrin Neimke (GER/1988-96)
  3. (3840=5364) Li Meisu (CHN/1984-88,96)
  4. 4 Ines Reichenbach-Müller 29 East Germany GDR
  5. (1500=11100) Claudia Losch (GER/1984-88)
  6. 6 Heike Hartwig 25 East Germany GDR
  7. 7 Nataliya Akhrimenko 33 Soviet Union URS
  8. (384=6384) Huang Zhihong (CHN/1988-92)
  9. 9 Cong Yuzhen 25 China CHN
  10. 10 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL
  11. 11 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH
  12. 12 Bonnie Dasse 29 United States USA
  13. 13 QR Walentina Fedjuschina 23 Soviet Union URS
  14. 14 QR Iris Plotzitzka 22 West Germany FRG
  15. 15 QR Ramona Pagel 26 United States USA
  16. 16 QR Judy Oakes 30 Great Britain GBR
  17. 17 QR Myrtle Augee 23 Great Britain GBR
  18. 18 QR Connie Price-Smith 26 United States USA
  19. 19 QR Deborah Saint Phard 23 Haiti HAI
  20. 20 QR Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 24 Great Britain GBR
  21. (0.96) María Isabel Urrutia (COL/1988,2000)
  22. 22 QR Grace Apiafi 29 Nigeria NGR
  23. 23 QR Choi Mi-Seon 19 South Korea KOR
  24. 24 QR Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck 19 Cameroon CMR
  25. 25 QR Siololovau Ikavuka 20 Tonga TGA

Barcelona 1992

  1. (9600=15019) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS/1992-2004)
  2. (6000=6384) Huang Zhihong (CHN/1988-92)
  3. (3840=10440) Kathrin Neimke (GER/1988-96)
  4. 4 Belsy Laza 25 Cuba CUB
  5. 5 Zhou Tianhua 26 China CHN
  6. 6 Svetla Mitkova 28 Bulgaria BUL
  7. 7 Stephanie Storp 23 Germany GER
  8. 8 Vita Pavlysh 23 Unified Team EUN
  9. (240=9840) Nataliya Lisovskaya (RUS/1988-92)
  10. 10 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 24 Poland POL
  11. 11 Ramona Pagel 30 United States USA
  12. 12 Zhen Wenhua 25 China CHN
  13. 13 QR Margarita Ramos 26 Spain ESP
  14. 14 QR Myrtle Augee 27 Great Britain GBR
  15. 15 QR Pam Dukes United States USA
  16. 16 QR Georgette Reed 25 Canada CAN
  17. 17 QR Elli Evangelidou 24 Cyprus CYP
  18. AC QR Bonnie Dasse 33 United States USA

Atlanta 1996

  1. (9600=13455) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER/1996-2004)
  2. (6000) Sui Xinmei (CHN/1996)
  3. (3840=3840) Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS/1996,2008)
  4. 4, Vita Pavlysh, Ukraine, 19.30, 63-4.
  5. 5, Connie Price-Smith, Bloomington, Ind., 19.22, 63-0 3/4.
  6. 6, Stephanie Storp, Germany, 19.06, 62-6 1/2.
  7. (600=10440) Kathrin Neimke (GER/1988-96)
  8. 8, Irina Korzhanenko, Russia, 18.68, 61-3 1/2.
  9. 9, Ramona Pagel, Kent, Ohio, 18.48, 60-7 3/4.
  10. 10, Belsis Laza, Cuba, 18.40, 60-4 1/2.
  11. 11, Judy Oakes, Britain, 18.34, 60-2.
  12. 12, Valentyna Fedyushyna, Ukraine, 17.99, 59-0 1/4.
  13. (38.4=10600) Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB/1996-2008)
  14. (24=5364) Li Meisu (CHN/1984-88,96)
  15. (15=15019) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS/1992-2004)
  16. 8, Valeyta Althouse, Blue Springs, Mo., 18.16, 59-7.
  17. 9, Elvira Urusova, Georgia, 17.69, 58-0 1/2.
  18. 9, Svetla Mitkova, Bulgaria, 17.48, 57-4 1/4.
  19. 10, Karoliina Lundahl, Finland, 17.14, 56-2 3/4.
  20. 10, Myung-Sun Lee, South Korea, 16.92, 55-6 1/4.
  21. 11, Elisangela Adriano, Brazil, 16.49, 54-1 1/4.
  22. 11, Yelena Baltabayeva, Kazakstan, 16.40, 53-9 3/4.
  23. 12, Teresa Machado, Portugal, 15.91, 52-2 1/2.
  24. 12, Nada Kawar, Jordan, 15.28, 50-1 3/4.
  25. 13, Lisa Misipeka, American Samoa, 13.74, 45-1.
  26. 13, Huang Zhihong, China, DNS.
  27. 14, Corrie de Bruin, Netherlands, DNS.

Sydney 2000

  1. (9600=9610) Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik (BLR/2000,08-12)
  2. (6000) Larisa Peleshenko (RUS/2000)
  3. (3840=13455) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER/1996-2004)
  4. (2400=15019) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS/1992-2004)
  5. 5 2731 DANILCZYK-ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 19.18 18.61 17.93 19.18 18.39 x 17.16
  6. (960=10600) Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB/1996-2008)
  7. 7 1999 OUZOUNI Kalliopi GRE 18.63 18.45 x 18.63 18.34 x 17.09
  8. (384=7022) Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt (GER/2000-12)
  9. 9 2619 KOEMAN Lieja NED 17.96 x 17.56 17.96
  10. 10 2973 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 17.85 17.33 17.85 17.66
  11. 11 1375 CHENG Xiaoyan CHN 17.85 17.30 17.85 x
  12. 12 1150 FEDJUSCHINA Valentina AUT 17.14 16.70 17.14 16.75
  13. Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round
  14. Group A Results
  15. Results for 27 Sep 10:00 Official Olympic Stadium
  16. 1 2731 DANILCZYK-ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 18.93 18.32 18.42 18.93
  17. 2 1912 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 18.90 18.90
  18. 3 2952 KRIVELEVA Svetlana RUS 18.56 18.48 18.56
  19. 4 1999 OUZOUNI Kalliopi GRE 18.56 17.35 18.56
  20. 5 1489 CUMBA Yumileidi CUB 18.42 x 18.02 18.42
  21. 6 1375 CHENG Xiaoyan CHN 18.23 17.67 18.23 x
  22. 7 2619 KOEMAN Lieja NED 17.99 17.43 17.99 17.35
  23. 8 2643 CHUKWUEMEKA Vivian NGR 17.47 x 17.33 17.47
  24. 9 2425 LEE Myung-Sun KOR 17.44 17.25 17.40 17.44
  25. 10 3370 PRICE-SMITH Connie USA 17.42 17.38 16.70 17.42
  26. 11 1758 MANFREDI Laurence FRA 16.57 16.57 16.38 x
  27. 12 1644 de la PUENTE Martina ESP 16.30 x 16.30 x
  28. Group B Results
  29. 1 1238 KOROLCHIK Yanina BLR 19.36 19.36
  30. 2 2973 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 19.20 17.32 18.04 19.20
  31. 3 2963 PELESHENKO Larisa RUS 19.08 19.08
  32. 4 1911 KLEINERT-SCHMITT Nadine GER 18.39 17.75 x 18.39
  33. 5 1150 FEDJUSCHINA Valentina AUT 17.84 16.95 17.84 17.45
  34. 6 1839 OAKES Judith GBR 17.81 16.96 x 17.81
  35. 7 3339 CROSS Jesseca USA 17.27 17.15 17.27 16.91
  36. 8 2743 ZAKOWICZ Katarzyna POL 16.95 16.49 16.74 16.95
  37. 9 2244 ROSOLEN Mara ITA 16.66 16.13 x 16.66
  38. 10 2366 ULYEVA Iolanta KAZ 16.38 16.38 15.11 16.31
  39. 11 3378 TUNKS Teri USA 16.34 x 15.30 16.34
  40. 12 1391 YU Xin CHN 16.18 15.68 16.18 -
  41. 13 2300 KAWAR Nada JOR 15.67 x 15.67 x

Olympia 2004

  1. (9600=10600) Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB/1996-2008)
  2. (6000=7022) Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt (GER/2000-12)
  3. (3840=7680) Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR/2004-12)
  4. 6 1178 KHORONEKO Natalia BLR 25 MAY 1982 18.82
  5. 7 2712 ZABAWSKA Krystyna POL 14 JAN 1968 x
  6. 8 1458 GONZALEZ Misleydis CUB 19 JUN 1978 17.33
  7. (600=19800) Valerie Vili-Adams (NZL/2004-12)
  8. 10 1355 LI Meiju CHN 03 OCT 1979 17.82
  9. 11 3118 BOREL Cleopatra TRI 10 MAR 1979 17.37
  10. 12 2578 TUNKS Lieja NED 10 MAR 1976 x
  11. 13 1998 OUZOUNI Kalliopi GRE B 6 18.03
  12. 14 2931 RYABINKINA Olga RUS B 7 18.00
  13. 15 1541 VASQUEZ Flor DOM B 8 17.99 SB
  14. (15=13455) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER/1996-2004)
  15. 17 1754 MANFREDI Laurence FRA A 8 17.78
  16. 18 1226 ADRIANO Elisangela BRA A 9 17.44
  17. 19 2018 TERZOGLOU Irini GRE B 10 17.34
  18. 20 3209 ZAKHARCHUK Oksana UKR B 11 17.28
  19. 21 1385 ZHANG Xiaoyu CHN A 10 17.22
  20. 22 3276 HEASTON Kristin USA B 12 17.17
  21. 23 1860 BECKEL Nadine GER B 13 17.11
  22. 24 1353 LI Fengfeng CHN A 11 16.90
  23. 25 3002 ZHANG Guirong SIN A 12 16.58
  24. 26 3100 KRASAEYAN Juttaporn THA B 14 16.49
  25. 27 3264 GERRAUGHTY Laura USA A 13 16.47
  26. 28 2215 BARRETT Kimberly JAM A 14 16.45
  27. 29 2387 LEE Mi Young KOR A 15 16.35
  28. 30 1617 QUINTANAL Irache ESP B 15 15.99
  29. 31 1284 KUMANOVA Aneliya BUL B 16 15.91
  30. 32 2275 MORI Chinatsu JPN B 17 15.86
  31. 33 3098 PO'UHILA Ana TGA B 18 15.33
  32. 34 3148 KADOGAN Filiz TUR A 16 15.20
  33. 35 1856 KEVKHISHVILI Mariam GEO A 17 15.06
  34. 36 2327 ULYEVA Iolanta KAZ A 18 14.88
  35. 37 2078 KURTI Eva HUN B 19 14.60
  36. (38 3385 SHCHUKINA Olga UZB A 19 14.44 disq doping)
  37. (1 2896 KORZHANENKO Irina RUS 16 MAY 1974 20.41 disq doping)
  38. (0=15019) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS/1992-2004)(disq doping 2012)

2008


Written 2004-08-19 - last modified 2004-08-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.