216 Triple Olympic Champions

Just the list for the hurried among us.

216 people have won gold in the same event in three Olympiads (230 occurences) : (listed in chronological order)

31 people have gone on for a fourth title.

Pál Kovács and Dr. Reiner Klimke have added a fifth title, but Aladár Gerevich and Isabell Werth hold the record with six Olympic titles in the same event, over stretches of 28 and 29 years!

60 people achieved it in an individual event (1&2, 3, 4, 5,  10, 12, 13, 22, 23, 25, 32, 33, 34, 39, 47, 57, 59, 62, 65, 66, 72, 73, 74, 76, 77, 81, 91, 92, 95, 108, 109, 110, 111, 121, 125, 127, 132, 133, 153,  156, 158, 163, 164, 167, 175, 179). 183,184,186, 189,190,191, 199,200,201, 202,204,205, 206,207,222, 223).
Paul Elvstrøm, Al Oerter, Carl Lewis and Michael Phelps have four individual titles.

Ray Ewry, Larissa Latynina, Jenny Thompson, Valentina Vezzali and Svetlana Romashina have achieved this remarkable feat in two events, Usain Bolt in three and Michael Phelps even in five.

I did not want to include Tom Jager, who has three gold medals for the 4x100 m free-style.  His first, in 1984, he received for swimming in the heats. I do not believe those medals are 'earned' and I did not include him in a first version of this list. J. Brian Carberry does include him and I follow suit. Jenny Thompson similarly has three gold medals for the 4x100 medley, so she was origianlly not twice on this list (she has always been included for the 4x100 free-style). Ian Crocker and Jason Lezak also have three gold medals for the medley relay, one of which was earned in the heats. And one of Michael Phelps's quadruple golds also contained one medal gained in the heats.

Anatoly Tarasov is not on this list but he should be. He was the coach of the Soviet Ice Hockey teams of 1964, 1968 and 1972, winning gold all three times. Coaches don't get gold medals.
Similarly, Ratko Rudic was the coach of the gold winning teams of Waterpolo in 1984, 1988 (Yugoslavia) and 1992 (Italy).

Henri Saint-Cyr and Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. should have been on this list. They missed out on a gold medal after the Swedish team was disqualified (after ending first in the competition) in 1948, because one of their members was not an officer.

I am still reviewing 2 people who may have to disappear from this list : Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre and Idalmis Gato Moya who did not play in Sydney, although they were certainly in the team at those games. It is not clear whether or not they received a gold medal for this.

J. Brian Carberry also keeps a list like this, he calls them 3-peaters. His list has only 142 entries (plus 3 doubles) since he does not list the 2 team members above, and he does not recognise five people who are in my list, but who have won their gold medals in different weight categories (13, 24, 48, 96, 111)

Finally, maybe Gigolo ought to be on this list as well.

Here are some further interesting statistics about this list.

The Triple Olympic Champions

1904 :

not yet anyone

1906 :

1) Track & Field Men / Standing Long Jump - 1900, 1904, 1906 (25/4), 1908
Ray Ewry

2) Track & Field Men / Standing High Jump - 1900, 1904, 1906 (1/5), 1908
Ray Ewry

1908 :

3) Track & Field Men / Hammer Throw - 1900, 1904, 1908 (14/7)
John Flanagan

4) Track & Field Men / Discus Throw - 1904, 1906, 1908 (16/7)
Martin Sheridan

1912 :

5) Track & Field Men / Javelin Throw - 1906, 1908, 1912 (6/7)
Eric Lemming

George Wilkinson used to be mentioned as the sixth triple champion, but this is no longer considered true.

1920 :

6,7) Water Polo - 1908, 1912, 1920
Paul Radmilovic, Charles Smith (England)

1924 :

8,9) Gymnastics, Team - 1912 (Prescribed apparatuses), 1920 (European system), 1924
Giorgio Zampori, Luigi Maiocco (Italy)

1928 winter :

10) Figure Skating Men - 1920 (in Antwerpen !), 1924, 1928
Gillis Grafström

1928 summer :

11) Rowing Men / Double Sculls - 1920, 1924, 1928
Paul Costello (nephew and partner in '20 and '24 of John Kelly, father to Grace)

1932 :

12) Wrestling Greco-Roman - 1920 (middleweight (-75 kg)), 1924 (light-heavyweight (-82,5 kg)), 1932 (heavyweight (+81 kg))
Carl Westergren

1936 winter :

13) Figure Skating Women - 1928, 1932, 1936
Sonja Henie

1936 summer :

14) Track & Field Men / 4x100 metres - 1928, 1932, 1936 (9/8)
Frank Wykoff (USA)

15,16) Hockey - 1928, 1932, 1936 (14/8)
Richard Allen, Dhyan Chand Bais (British-India)

1948 :

17) Fencing Men / Sabre Team - 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960 (6 times)
Gerevich Aladár (Hungary)

1952 :

18) Fencing Men / Sabre Team - 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960 (5 times)
Kovács Pál (Hungary)

19, 20) Fencing Men / Sabre Team - 1936, 1948, 1952
Berczelly Tibor, Rajcsányi László (Hungary)

1956 :

21) Fencing Men / Epee Team - 1936, 1952, 1956 (28/11), 1960 (4 times)
Edoardo Mangiarotti (Italy)

22) Canoeing Men / 1000 m K1 - 1948, 1952, 1956 (1/12)
Gert Frederiksson

23) Boxing - 1948 (middleweight (-73kg)), 1952, 1956 (1/12) (light middleweight (-71kg))
Papp László

24) Fencing Men / Sabre Team - 1948, 1952, 1956 (3/12), 1960 (4)
Kárpáti Rudolf (Hungary)

25) Yachting / Solo - 1948 (Firefly), 1952, 1956 (5/12), 1960 (Finnjoll) (4 times)
Paul Elvstrøm (Denmark)

26,27,28,29) Hockey - 1948, 1952, 1956 (6/12)
Randhir Singh Gentle, Leslie Walter Claudius, Balbir Singh, Rangananandhan Francis (India)

1960 :

30,31) Fencing Men / Epee Team - 1952, 1956, 1960
Carlo Pavesi, Giuseppe Delfino (Italy)

1964 :

32) Swimming Women / 100 m Free-style - 1956, 1960, 1964 (13/10)
Dawn Fraser

33) Rowing / skiff - 1956, 1960, 1964 (15/10)
Vyacheslav Ivanov

34) Track & Field Men / Discus - 1956, 1960, 1964 (15/10), 1968 (4)
Alfred A Oerter Jr (USA)

35,36) Water polo - 1952, 1956, 1964 (18/10)
Gyarmati Deszö, Kárpáti György (Hungary)

37,38) Gymnastics Women / Team - 1956, 1960, 1964 (20/10)
Polina Astakhova, Larissa Latynina (Soviet-Union)

39) Gymnastics Women / Floor Exercises 1956, 1960, 1964 (23/10)
Larissa Latynina

40) Hockey - 1952, 1956, 1964 (23/10)
Udham Singh (India)

41) Equestrianism / Prix des Nations Team - 1956, 1960, 1964 (24/10), 1972 (4)
Hans-Günther Winkler (Germany)

1968 :

42) Gymnastics Men / Team - 1960, 1964, 1968
Yukio Endo (Japan)

1972 winter :

43,44,45,46) Ice Hockey - 1964, 1968, 1972
Vitali Davidov, Anatoli Firsov, Viktor Kuzkin, Alexander Ragulin (Soviet-Union)

1972 summer :

47) Wrestling Free-style - 1964 (light-heavyweight (-97 kg)), 1968 (heavyweight (+97 kg)), 1972 (31/8)(super-heavyweight (+100 kg))
Oleksander Medvid

48,49,50) Fencing Women / Foil Team - 1960, 1968, 1972 (8/9)
Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko, Aleksandra Zabelina, Galina Goroshova (Soviet-Union)

51) Fencing Men / Epee Team - 1964, 1968, 1972 (9/9)
Kulcsár Gyözö (Hungary)

1976 winter :

52) Biathlon Men / Team - 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980 (4)
Alexander Tikhonow (Russia)

1976 summer :

53) Gymnastics Women / Team - 1968, 1972, 1976 (19/7)
Lyudmila Turishcheva (Soviet-Union)

54,55,56) Gymnastics Men / Team - 1968, 1972, 1976 (20/7)
Sawao Kato, Mitsuo Tsukahara, Eizo Kenmotsu (Japan)

57) Diving Men / Highboard - 1968, 1972, 1976 (27/7)
Klaus Dibiasi

58) Fencing Women / Foil Team - 1968, 1972, 1976 (28/7)
Elena Belova-Novikova (Soviet-Union)

59) Equestrianism / Dressage Team - 1964, 1968, 1976 (29/7), 1984, 1988 (5)
Dr. Reiner Klimke (Germany)

60) Track & Field Men / Triple jump - 1968, 1972, 1976 (30/7)
Viktor Saneev

1980 winter :

61) Figure Skating / Pairs - 1972 (with Ulanov), 1976, 1980 (18/2) (with Zaitsev)
Irina Rodnina

62) Nordic Combination - 1972, 1976, 1980 (19/2)
Ulrich Wehling

1980 summer :

63,64) Fencing / Sabre - team - 1968, 1976, 1980 (29/7)
Viktor Sidiak, Vladimir Nazlymov (Soviet-Union)

65) Boxing / heavyweight - 1972, 1976, 1980 (2/8)
Teofilo Stevenson

1984 winter :

66) Ice Hockey - 1972, 1976, 1984
Vladislav Tretiak (Soviet-Union)

1984 summer :

67) Rowing Skiff - 1976, 1980, 1984 (5/8)
Pertti Karppinen

68) Canoeing - Canadian C2 1000 m - 1968, 1980, 1984 (11/8)
Ivan Patzaichin

1988 :

no additions

1992 winter :

69) Ice Hockey - 1984, 1988, 1992
Andrei Chomutov (Soviet-Union / CIS)

1992 summer :

70,71) Swimming Men / 4 x 100 m free-style - 1984, 1988, 1992
Matt Biondi, Tom Jager

72) Track & Field Men / Long Jump - 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 (4)
Carl Lewis

73) Track & Field Women / 4x100m - 1984, 1988, 1992
Evelyn Ashford

1994 :

74) Speed Skating Women / 500 m - 1988, 1992, 1994
Bonnie Blair

1996 :

75) Weight-Lifting - 1988, 1992, 1996 (22/7)
Naim Suleymanoglu

76) Wrestling / Greco-Roman - 1988, 1992, 1996 (22/7)
Alexander Karelin

77) Swimming / 200 m back-stroke - 1988, 1992, 1996 (25/7)
Egerszegi Krisztina

78) Rowing / Coxless Two - 1988, 1992, 1996 (27/7)
Stephen Redgrave

79) Equestrianism / Dressage Team - 1988, 1992, 1996 (27/7)
Monica Theodorescu

80) Basketball / Women - 1984, 1988, 1996, 2000
Teresa Edwards

1998 :

81) Luge / Men's singles - 1992, 1994, 1998
Georg Hackl

82,83) Nordic Skiing / 4x5km - 1992, 1994, 1998
Larissa Lazutina, Yelena Välbe

84) Nordic Skiing / 4x5km - 1988, 1994, 1998
Nina Gavriljuk

85) Biathlon / 4x7,5 km - 1992, 1994, 1998, 2006
Ricco Groß

2000 :

86) Swimming / 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - 1984, 1992, 2000 (16/9)
Dara Torres

87) Swimming / 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - 1992, 1996, 2000 (16/9)
Jenny Thompson

88) Equestriansm / 3-day event, team - 1992, 1996, 2000 (19/9)
Andrew Hoy

89) Archery / Women's Team - 1988, 1992, 2000 (21/9)
Kim Soo-Nyung

90) Fencing / Women's Foil Team - 1992, 1996, 2000 (23/9)
Giovanna Trillini

91) Weightlifting - 1992, 1996, 2000 (23/9)
Piros Dimas

92) Track and Field, Javelin - 1992, 1996, 2000 (23/9)
Jan Zelezny

93) Swimming / 4 x 100 m medley relay - 1992, 1996, 2000 (23/9)
Jenny Thompson

94) Fencing - team Sabre - 1992, 1996, 2000 (24/9)
Stanislaw Pozdnyakov

95) Weightlifting - 1992, 1996, 2000 (24/9)
Akakios Kakiasvilis

96) Equestrianism, dressage, team - 1992, 1996, 2000 (26/9), 2008, 2016, 2021
Isabell Werth (three times on Gigolo)

97) Equestrianism, jumping, team - 1988, 1996, 2000 (28/9), 2004
Ludger Beerbaum

98) Hockey, women - 1988, 1996, 2000 (29/9)
Rechelle Hawkes

99-104) Volleyball : 1992, 1996, 2000 (30/9)
Marleny Costa Blanco, Mireya Luis Hernandez, Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre, Idalmis Gato Moya, Regla Bell McKenzie, Regla Torres Herrera

105) Canoeing, women's K4 - 1988, 1996, 2000 (30/9), 2004
Birgit Fischer-Schmidt

106) Boxing : 1992, 1996, 2000 (30/9)
Felix Savon

107) Handball, men's team - 1988, 1992, 2000
Andrei Lavrov

2002:

108) Speed Skating, 5000 m - 1994, 1998, 2002
Claudia Pechstein

2004:

109) Judo, -60kg - 1996, 2000, 2004 (14/8)
Tadahiro Nomura

110) Weightlifting - (-56 kg) - 1996, 2000, 2004 (15/8)
Halil Mutlu

111) Shooting - Rapid-Fire Pistol - 1992, 1996, 2004 (21/8)
Ralf Schumann

112) Rowing - lightweight double sculls women - 1996, 2000, 2004 (22/8)
Constanta Burcica

113-116) Rowing - eights 1996, 2000, 2004 (22/8)
Elisabeta Lipa, Liliana Gafencu, Doina Ignat, Elena Georgescu

117-120) Softball - 1996, 2000, 2004 (23/8)
Lisa Fernandez, Leah O'Brien-Amico, Laura Berg, Lori Harrigan

121) Athletics - 50 km Walk 1996, 2000, 2004 (27/8)
Robert Korzeniowski

122-124) Basketball - women - 1996, 2000, 2004 (29/8)
Dawn Staley, Sheryl Swoopes, Lisa Leslie

2006:

125) Alpine Skiing - Super-G - 1992, 2002, 2006
Kjetil-André Aamodt

126) Biathlon - 4 x 7.5 km - 1994, 1998, 2006
Sven Fischer

2008:

127) Fencing - women - Individual Foil - 2000, 2004, 2008 (11/8)
Valentina Vezzali

128,129) Canoe Slalom - C2 - 2000, 2004, 2008 (15/8)
Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner

130) Rowing - pairs - 2000, 2004, 2008 (16/8)
Georgeta (Andrunache-)Damian

131) Rowing - lightweight fours - 1996, 2004, 2008 (17/8)
Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen

132,133) Swimming - 4x100m medley realy - 2000, 2004, 2008 (17/8)
Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak

134) Equestrianism - Dressage individual - 2000, 2004, 2008 (19/8)
Anky Van Grunsven

135) Wrestling Freestyle -74 kg - 1996, 2004, 2008 (20/8)
Buvaysa Saytiev

136) Canoeing - K4 500 m women - 2000, 2004, 2008 (22/8)
Katrin Wagner-Augustin

137) Basketball - women - 2000, 2004, 2008 (23/8)
Katie Smith

138-143) Waterpolo men - 2000, 2004, 2008 (24/8)
Benedek Tibor, Kasas Tamas, Szecsi Zoltan, Kiss Gergely, Molnar Tamas, Biros Peter

2010:

144-151) Ice Hockey women - 2002, 2006, 2010 (25/2)
Jayna Hefford, Jennifer Botterill, Hayley Wickenheiser, Becky Kellar, Cherie Piper, Caroline Ouellette, Colleen Sostorics, Kim St-Pierre

2012:

152) Diving synchronized springboard women - 2004, 2008, 2012 (29/7), 2016
Wu Minxia

153) Canoe Slalom, C1 - 2000, 2004, 2012 (31/7)
Tony Estanguet

154) Swimming, 4x200 m freestyle relay - 2004, 2008, 2012 (31/7), 2016
Ryan Lochte

155) Swimming, 4x200 m freestyle relay - 2004, 2008, 2012 (31/7), 2016
Michael Phelps

156) Swimming, 200 m individual medley - 2004, 2008, 2012 (2/8), 2016
Michael Phelps

157) Fencing, team foil - 1996, 2000, 2012 (2/8)
Valentina Vezzali

158) Swimming, 100 m butterfly - 2004, 2008, 2012 (3/8)
Michael Phelps

159) Swimming, 4x100m medley relay - 2004, 2008, 2012 (4/8), 2016
Michael Phelps

160) Swimming, 4x100m medley relay - 2004, 2008, 2012 (4/8)
Brendan Hansen

161, 162) Tennis, women's doubles - 2000, 2008, 2012 (5/8 - 13:00)
Venus Williams, Serena Williams

163) Sailing, Finn - 2004, 2008, 2012 (5/8 - 14:00)
Ben Ainslie

164) Wrestling, women, -63 kg - 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Kaori Icho

165, 166) Beach Volleyball - 2004, 2008, 2012
Misty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh-Jennings

167) Wrestling, women, -55 kg - 2004, 2008, 2012
Saori Yoshida

168-71) Football women - 2004, 2008, 2012
Christie Rampone, Shannon Boxx, Heather O'Reilly, Heather Mitts

172-4) Synchronized Swimming, team - 2004, 2008, 2012
Anastasia Davydova
, Maria Gromova, Elvira Khasyanova

175) Athletics - 4x 400 m - 2004, 2008, 2012
Sanya Richards-Ross

--) Wrestling, freestyle, -120 kg - 2004, 2008, 2012
Artur Taymazov was disqualified for doping

176) Basketball women - 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Tamika Catchings

177-78) Basketball women - 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2021
Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi

2014:

179) Biathlon, 10 km Sprint - 1998, 2002, 2014 (9/2)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen

180-182) Ice Hockey, women - 2006, 2010, 2014 (20/2)
Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Charline Labonte

2016:

183) Diving, Synchronized Platform women - 2008, 2012, 2016 (9/8)
Chen Ruolin

184) Swimming, 200 m Butterfly men - 2004, 2008, 2016 (9/8)
Michael Phelps

185) Cycling, Road, Time Trial women - 2008, 2012, 2016 (10/8)
Kristin Armstrong

186) 50 m Pistol Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (10/8)
Jin Jong-O

187) Team Sprint Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (11/8)
Jason Kenny

188) Team Pursuit Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (12/8)
Ed Clancy

189) 100 m Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (14/8)
Usain Bolt

190) Greco-Roman Wrestling, Super-Heavyweight - 2008, 2012, 2016 (15/8), 2021
Mijaín López

191) 200 m Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (18/8)
Usain Bolt

192) Synchronized Swimming, team - 2008, 2012, 2016 (19/8)
Nataliya Ishchenko,

193) Synchronized Swimming, team - 2008, 2012, 2016 (19/8), 2021
Svetlana Romashina

194) 4 x 100 m Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (19/8)
Usain Bolt

195) Basketball Women - 2008, 2012, 2016 (20/8)
Seimone Augustus

196) Basketball Women - 2008, 2012, 2016 (20/8), 2021
Sylvia Fowles

197) 4 x 400 m Women - 2008, 2012, 2016 (20/8), 2021
Allyson Felix

198) Basketball Men - 2008, 2012, 2016 (21/8)
Carmelo Anthony

2018:

199) 5000 m Speed Skating Men - 2010, 2014, 2018 (11/2)
Sven Kramer

200) Halfpipe Men - 2006, 2014, 2018 (14/2)
Shaun White

201) 15 km Men - 2010, 2014, 2018 (16/2)
Dario Cologna

2021:

202) Fencing Sabre Individual - 2012, 2016, 2021 (24/7)
Szilágyi Áron

203) Swimming 4x100m Freestyle - 2012, 2016, 2021 (25/7)
Cate Campbell

204) Skeet Men - 2008, 2012, 2021 (26/7)
Vincent Hancock

205) Swimming, 800m Freestyle - 2012, 2016, 2021 (30/7)
Katie Ledecky

206) Canoeing, K1 200m - 2012, 2016, 2021 (3/8)
Lisa Carrington

207) Athletics, Hammer Throw - 2012, 2016, 2021 (3/8)
Anita Włodarczyk

208) Artistic Swimming, Duet - 2012, 2016, 2021 (4/8)
Svetlana Romashina

209, 210) Hockey - 2008, 2012, 2021 (6/8)
Lidewij Welten, Eva de Goede

211) Table Tennis, Team - 2012, 2016, 2021 (6/8)
Ma Long

212) Canoeing, K4 500 m - 2012, 2016, 2021 (7/8)
Kozák Danuta

213, 214) Artistic Swimming, Team - 2012, 2016, 2021 (7/8)
Aleksandra Patskevich, Alla Shishkina

215) Basketball - 2012, 2016, 2021 (7/8)
Kevin Durant

216, 217, 218) Handball - 2008, 2012, 2021 (7/8)
Nikola Karabatic, Luc Abalo, Michaël Guigou

219, 220) Water Polo - 2012, 2016, 2021 (8/8)
Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens

221) Basketball - 2012, 2016, 2021 (8/8)
Tina Charles

2022:

222) Speed Skating, 1500 m - 2010, 2018, 2022 (7/2)
Ireen Wüst

223) Luge, Women's Singles - 2014, 2018, 2022 (8/2)
Natalie Geisenberger

224, 225) Luge, Doubles - 2014, 2018, 2022 (9/2)
Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt

226, 227, 228) Luge, Team - 2014, 2018, 2022 (10/2)
Natalie Geisenberger, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt

229, 230) Ice Hockey, women - 2010, 2014, 2022 (17/2)
Rebecca Johnston, Marie-Philip Poulin

Some other interesting statistics

Number of triple champions per three olympics :

People who have won more than three are included in all combinations.

Triple Champions with a 'gap'

  1. Carl Westergren : 20-24-()-32 - Competed unsuccessfully in Amsterdam.
  2. Edoardo Mangiarotti : 36-()-52-56 - Won silver in London.
  3. Gyarmati Deszö : 52-56-()-64 - Won bronze in Rome.
  4. Kárpáti György : 52-56-()-64 - Was part of the Hungarian team in Rome, but did not play (so no bronze medal).
  5. Udham Singh : 52-56-()-64 - Won silver in Rome.
  6. Hans-Günther Winkler : 56-60-64-()-72 - Won bronze in Mexico.
  7. Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko and Galina Goroshova : 60-()-68-72 - Won silver in Tokyo.
  8. Alexandra Sabelina : 60-()-68-72 - Was not even on the team that won silver in Tokyo.
  9. Dr. Reiner Klimke : 64-68-()-76-()-84-88 - Was not in the team in Munchen (West Germany came second) & missed Moskou because of the boycott.
  10. Viktor Sidiak and Vladimir Nazlymov : 68-()-76-80 - Won silver in Munchen.
  11. Vladislav Tretiak : 72-76-()-84 : Won silver in Lake Placid.
  12. Ivan Patzaichin : 68-()-()-80-84 : Won silver in Munich, was not selected for Romania in Montreal (the Romanians did come second!).
  13. Teresa Edwards : 84-88-()-96-00 : Won bronze in Barcelona.
  14. Nina Gavriljuk : 88-()-94-98 : took 3 years off to have a baby
  15. Dara Torres : 84-()-92-()-00 : Won bronze in Seoul, retired after Barcelona
  16. Kim Soo-Nyung : 88-92-()-00 : retired after Barcelona
  17. Ludger Beerbaum : 88-()-96-00-04 : Germany finished only 11th in Barcelona
  18. Rechelle Hawkes : 88-()-96-00 : Australia finished fifth in Barcelona
  19. Birgit Fischer-Schmidt : 88-()-96-00-04 : won silver in 1992
  20. Andrei Lavrov : 88-92-()-00 : the Russian Team finished fifth in Atlanta
  21. Ralf Schumann : 92-96-()-04 : finsihed fifth in Sydney
  22. Kjetil-André Aamodt : 92-()-()-02-06 : won bronze in Lillehammer and came fifth in Nagano
  23. Sven Fischer : 94-98-()-06 : won silver in Salt Lake City
  24. Isabell Werth : 92-96-00-()-08-()-16-21 : was not on the team in Athina or London
  25. Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen : 96-()-04-08 : won bronze in Sydney
  26. Buvaysa Saytiev : 96-()-04-08 : came ninth in Sydney
  27. Tony Estanguet : 00-04-()-12 : came ninth in Beijing
  28. Valentina Vezzali : 96-00-()-()-12 : no competition in Athina, bronze in Beijing
  29. Venus Williams : 00-()-08-12 : Serena was injured in Athens
  30. Serena Williams : 00-()-08-12 : was injured in Athens
  31. Ole Einar Bjørndalen : 98-02-()-()-14 : finished 11th and 17th
  32. Michael Phelps : 04-08-()-16 : won silver in London on the 200 m Butterfly
  33. Shaun White : 06-10-()-18 : was fourth in Sochi
  34. Vincent Hancock : 08-12-()-21 : 15th in Rio
  35. Lidewij Welten, Eva de Goede : 08-12-()-21 : silver in Rio
  36. Nikola Karabatic, Luc Abalo, Michael Guigou : 08-12-()-21 : silver in Rio
  37. Ireen Wüst : 10-()-18-22 : silver in Sochi
  38. Rebecca Johnston : 10-14-()-22 : silver in PyeongChang
  39. Marie-Philip Poulin : 10-14-()-22 : silver in PyeongChang

Triple Champions by nationality

Triple Champions by sport

I have compiled these lists by myself. I do not claim they are complete, but they have been checked in all possible sources, using complete listings, so they should be, barring oversights, complete. Errors are gladly corrected.

You should also check out how these people perform in my general Top-3000 of Olympians.

Check my Home Page for my other intrest (including two non-olympic Sports, Bridge and Cricket)


Written 1996-03-01 - last modified 2022-02-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.