Athletics - Men's Team Race
Honour Rating : 1
Distance
-
1900: 5000 m
-
1904: 4 miles
-
1908: 3 miles
-
1912-20: 3000 m
Formula
-
Final:
-
1900-04: direct final with two teams
-
1908-12: three finalists
-
1920: six finalists (but only 5 competed)
-
1924: four finalists
-
Heats
-
1900-04: none
-
1908-12: three heats, one qualified
-
1920: two heats, three qualified
-
1924: two heats, two qualified
Participants
year |
tms |
comp |
prev |
total |
1900 |
2 |
10 |
- |
10 |
1904 |
2 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
1906 |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
1908 |
6 |
28 |
0 |
48 |
1912 |
5 |
24 |
1 |
71 |
1920 |
6 |
31 |
1 |
101 |
1924 |
9 |
44 |
6 |
139 |
Top Competitors
-
(2350) George Bonhag (USA/1908-12)
-
(1600) Charles Bennett (GBR/1900)
-
(1600) John Rimmer (GBR/1900)
-
(1600) Sidney Robinson (GBR/1900)
-
(1600) Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
-
(1600) Stanley Rowley (AUS/1900)
-
(1600) Tell Berna (USA/1912)
-
(1600) Norman Taber (USA/1912)
-
(1600) Abel Kiviat (USA/1912)
-
(1600) Louis Scott (USA/1912)
-
(1600) Hallock Brown (USA/1920)
-
(1600) Arlie Schardt (USA/1920)
-
(1600) Ivan Dresser (USA/1920)
-
(1600) Lawrence Shields (USA/1920)
-
(1600) Michael Devaney (USA/1920)
-
(1600) Paavo Nurmi (FIN/1924)
-
(1600) Ville Ritola (FIN/1924)
-
(1600) Elias Katz (FIN/1924)
-
(1600) Sameli Tala (FIN/1924)
-
(1600) Frej Liewendahl (FIN/1924)
-
(1400) William Seagrove (GBR/1920-24)
-
(1375) John Zander (SWE/1912-20)
-
(1200) Arthur Newton (USA/1904)
-
(1200) George Underwood (USA/1904)
-
(1200) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904)
-
(1200) Howard Valentine (USA/1904)
-
(1200) David Munson (USA/1904)
-
(1200) Joseph Deakin (GBR/1908)
-
(1200) Archie Robertson (GBR/1908)
-
(1200) William Coales (GBR/1908)
-
(1200) Harold Wilson (GBR/1908)
-
(1200) Norman Hallows (GBR/1908)
-
(1000) Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
-
(1000) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900)
-
(1000) Jacques Chastanié (FRA/1900)
-
(1000) André Castanet (FRA/1900)
-
(1000) Michel Chainpoudry (FRA/1900)
-
(1000) Thorild Olsson (SWE/1912)
-
(1000) Ernst Wide (SWE/1912)
-
(1000) Bror Fock (SWE/1912)
-
(1000) Nils Frykberg (SWE/1912)
-
(1000) Charles Blewitt (GBR/1920)
-
(1000) Albert Hill (GBR/1920)
-
(1000) James Hatton (GBR/1920)
-
(1000) Duncan McPhee (GBR/1920)
-
(1000) Bernard Macdonald (GBR/1924)
-
(1000) Herbert Johnston (GBR/1924)
-
(1000) George Webber (GBR/1924)
-
(1000) Walter Porter (GBR/1924)
-
(1000) Arthur Clark (GBR/1924)
-
(845) Sven Lundgren (SWE/1920-24)
-
(845) Edvin Wide (SWE/1920-24)
-
(800) Armand Burtin (FRA/1920-24)
-
(800) Lucien Duquesne (FRA/1920-24)
-
(750) James Lightbody (USA/1904)
-
(750) William Frank Verner (USA/1904)
-
(750) Lacey Hearn (USA/1904)
-
(750) Albert Corey (FRA/1904)
-
(750) Sidney Hatch (USA/1904)
-
(750) John Eisele (USA/1908)
-
(750) Herbert Trube (USA/1908)
-
(750) Gale Dull (USA/1908)
-
(750) Harvey Cohn (USA/1908)
-
(640) William Cottrill (GBR/1912)
-
(640) George Hutson (GBR/1912)
-
(640) Cyril Porter (GBR/1912)
-
(640) Edward Owen (GBR/1912)
-
(640) William Moore (GBR/1912)
-
(640) Eric Backman (SWE/1920)
-
(640) Josef Holsner (SWE/1920)
-
(640) Edward Kirby (USA/1924)
-
(640) William Cox (USA/1924)
-
(640) Willard Tibbetts (USA/1924)
-
(640) Joie Ray (USA/1924)
-
(640) James Connolly (USA/1924)
-
Written 2003-05-02 - last modified 2003-05-03
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.