Athletics - Men's 800 m
Honour Rating : 4
Formula
-
Final:
-
1896: four finalists
-
1900: six finalists
-
1904: direct final with 13 competitors
-
1906-12: eight finalists
-
1920-52: nine finalists
-
1956: eight finalists
-
1960: six finalists
-
1964-2000: eight finalists
-
Semi-Finals:
-
1896-1908: none
-
1912: two semi-finals of nine competitors, four qualified
-
1920: three semi-finals of 6 or 7 competitors, three qualified
-
1924-52: three semi-finals of eight competitors, three qualified
-
1956: two semi-finals of 7 or 8 competitors, four qualified
-
1960: two semi-finals of six competitors, three qualified
-
1964: three semi-finals of eight competitors, two qualified plus two fastest
losers
-
1968: two semi-finals of eight competitors, four qualified
-
1972: three semi-finals of eight competitors, two qualified plus two fastest
losers
-
1976: two semi-finals of eight competitors, four qualified
-
1980: three semi-finals of eight competitors, two qualified plus two fastest
losers
-
1984-88: two semi-finals of eight competitors, four qualified
-
1992-2000: three semi-finals of eight competitors, two qualified plus two
fastest losers
-
Quarter-Finals:
-
1896-1956: none
-
1960: four quarter-finals of 6 or 7 competitors, three qualified
-
1964-80: none
-
1984-88: four quarter-finals of 8 competitors, four qualified
-
1992-2000: none
-
Heats
-
1896: two heats, two qualified
-
1900: three heats, two qualified
-
1904: none
-
1906: four heats, two qualified
-
1908: eight heats, winner qualified
-
1912: nine heats, two qualified
-
1920: five heats, four qualified
-
1924-28: eight heats, three qualified
-
1932: none
-
1936-48: six heats, four qualified
-
1952: eight heats, three qualified
-
1956: five heats, three qualified
-
1960: nine heats, three qualified
-
1964: six heats, four qualified
-
1968: six heats, two qualified plus four fastest losers
-
1972: eight heats, three qualified
-
1976: six heats, two qualified plus four fastest losers
-
1980: six heats, three qualified plus six fastest losers
-
1984-88: nine heats, three qualified plus five fastest losers
-
1992-2000: eight heats, two qualified plus eight fastest losers
Participants
Top Competitors
-
(12800) Douglas Lowe (GBR/1924-28)
-
(12800) Malvin Whitfield (USA/1948-52)
-
(12800) Peter Snell (NZL/1960-64)
-
(10400) Joaquim Cruz (BRA/1984-88)
-
(8800) Melvin Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
-
(8000) Arthur Wint (JAM/1948-52)
-
(8000) Sebastian Coe (GBR/1980-84)
-
(7800) James Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
-
(7656) Steve Ovett (GBR/1976-84)
-
(7392) Philip Edwards (CAN/1928-36)
-
(6560) Wilson Kiprugut (KEN/1964-68)
-
(6401) Paul Ereng (KEN/1988-92)
-
(6401) Vebjørn Rodal (NOR/1992-2000)
-
(6400) Edwin Flack (AUS/1896)
-
(6400) Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
-
(6400) James "Ted" Meredith (USA/1912)
-
(6400) Albert Hill (GBR/1920)
-
(6400) Thomas Hampson (GBR/1932)
-
(6400) John Woodruff (USA/1936)
-
(6400) Thomas Courtney (USA/1956)
-
(6400) Ralph Doubell (AUS/1968)
-
(6400) David Wottle (USA/1972)
-
(6400) Alberto Juantorena (CUB/1976)
-
(6400) William Tanui (KEN/1992)
-
(6400) Nils Schumann (GER/2000)
-
(5600) Hezekiel Sepeng (RSA/1996-2000)
-
(4912) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904-06)
-
(4360) Johnny Gray (USA/1984-96)
-
(4256) Nixon Kiprotich (KEN/1988-92)
-
(4160) George Kerr (WIF-JAM/1960-64)
-
(4085) Paul Martin (SUI/1920-36)
-
(4008) Yevgeny Arzhanov (URS/1968-72)
-
(4004) Alexander Wilson (CAN/1928-32)
-
(4000) Erik Byléhn (SWE/1924-28)
-
(4000) Dáni Nándor (HUN/1896)
-
(4000) John Cregan (USA/1900)
-
(4000) Earl Eby (USA/1920)
-
(4000) Mario Lanzi (ITA/1936)
-
(4000) Derek Johnson (GBR/1956)
-
(4000) Roger Moens (BEL/1960)
-
(4000) William Crothers (CAN/1964)
-
(4000) Ivo Van Damme (BEL/1976)
-
(4000) Wilson Kipketer (DEN/2000)
-
(3560) Thomas Farrell (USA/1964-68)
-
(3130) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908-12)
-
(3068) Howard Valentine (USA/1904-06)
-
(2628) Audun Boysen (NOR/1952-56)
-
(2560) Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
-
(2560) Rick Wohlhuter (USA/1972-76)
-
(2560) Dimitrios Golemis (GRE/1896)
-
(2560) David Hall (USA/1900)
-
(2560) Ira Davenport (USA/1912)
-
(2560) Bevil Rudd (RSA/1920)
-
(2560) Schuyler Enck (USA/1924)
-
(2560) Hermann Engelhard (GER/1928)
-
(2560) Marcel Hansenne (FRA/1948)
-
(2560) Heinz Ulzheimer (GER/1952)
-
(2560) Mike Boit (KEN/1972)
-
(2560) Nikolay Kirov (URS/1980)
-
(2560) Earl Jones (USA/1984)
-
(2560) Saïd Aouita (MAR/1988)
-
(2560) Fred Onyancha (KEN/1996)
-
(2560) Aissa Djabir Said-Guerni (ALG/2000)
-
(2248) José Luiz Barbosa (BRA/1984-96)
-
(1920) Emil Breitkreutz (USA/1904)
-
(1920) Wyndham Halswelle (GBR/1906)
-
Written 2003-03-24 - last modified 2003-03-31
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.