Herman's Top London 1908 Olympians - 24 july
Friday 24 july 1908
-
1908-07-24-10:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), round one
-
1908-07-24-10:30 - Fencing -
Épée, team, play-off
-
1908-07-24-11:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), quarterfinals
-
1908-07-24-11:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- Pole Vault, qualifying
-
1908-07-24-12:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 1600 m Relay, round one
-
1908-07-24-14:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-24-14:30 - Swimming -
4x200 m Free-style Relay, semifinals
-
1908-07-24-14:33 - Athletics (track & field)
- Marathon
-
1908-07-24-14:45 - Fencing -
Sabre, individual, final
-
1908-07-24-14:45 - Fencing -
Épée, individual, final
-
1908-07-24-15:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Middleweight (-73 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-24-15:15 - Diving -
Platform, plain (5 & 10m), final
-
1908-07-24-16:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Lightweight (-66.6 kg), finals
-
1908-07-24-16:20 - Swimming -
4x200 m Free-style Relay, final
-
1908-07-24-17:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Heavyweight (+93 kg), final
-
1908-07-24-17:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- Pole Vault, final
-
1908-07-24-17:30 - Fencing -
Épée, team, silver medal match
-
1908-07-24-17:30 - Fencing -
Sabre, team, bronze medal match
The competitors in order:
-
Joseph Hoy (GBR/WRF)
-
John Krug (USA/WRF)
-
William Henson (GBR/WRF)
-
James McKenzie (GBR/WRF)
-
William Shepherd (GBR/WRF)
-
Henry Baillie (GBR/WRF)
-
Arthur Gingell (GBR/WRF)
-
Charles Jacobs (USA/ATH)
-
A. C. Gilbert (USA/ATH)
-
Robert Pascarel (FRA/ATH)
-
Thomas Jackson (USA/ATH)
-
G. Koeger (FRA/ATH)
-
Szathmáry Kálmán (HUN/ATH)
-
Coen van Veenhuijsen (NED/ATH)
-
Victor Aitken (anz-AUS/ATH)
-
Fred Appleby (GBR/ATH)
-
Ernest Barnes (GBR/ATH)
-
Harry Barrett (GBR/ATH)
-
James Beale (GBR/ATH)
-
Umberto Blasi (ITA/ATH)
-
George Buff (NED/ATH)
-
Arthur Burn (CAN/ATH)
-
Jack Caffery (CAN/ATH)
-
François Celis (BEL/ATH)
-
Billy Clarke (GBR/ATH)
-
Eddie Cotter (CAN/ATH)
-
Alex Duncan (GBR/ATH)
-
William Goldsboro (CAN/ATH)
-
Rudy Hansen (DEN/ATH)
-
Johnny Hayes (USA/ATH)
-
Thomas Jack (GBR/ATH)
-
Harry Lawson (CAN/ATH)
-
Georg Lind (rus-LAT/ATH)
-
Johan Lindqvist (SWE/ATH)
-
George Lister (CAN/ATH)
-
Tom Longboat (CAN/ATH)
-
Fred Lord (GBR/ATH)
-
James Mitchell Baker (RSA/ATH)
-
Tom Morrissey (USA/ATH)
-
Kalle Nieminen (FIN/ATH)
-
Fred Noseworthy (CAN/ATH)
-
Jack Price (GBR/ATH)
-
Fritz Reiser (GER/ATH)
-
Mike Ryan (USA/ATH)
-
Fred Simpson (CAN/ATH)
-
Lewis Tewanima (USA/ATH)
-
Bertie Thompson (GBR/ATH)
-
Alton Welton (USA/ATH)
-
William Wood (CAN/ATH)
-
Albert Wyatt (GBR/ATH)
See the remark on Olympic Competitor Numbers.
Written 2012-01-24 - last modified 2012-01-31
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.