Herman's Top London 1908 Olympians - 21 july
Tuesday 21 july 1908
-
1908-07-21-10:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Middleweight (-73 kg), round one
-
1908-07-21-10:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- High Jump, qualifying
-
1908-07-21-11:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Heavyweight (+93 kg), round one
-
1908-07-21-11:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 200 m, round one
-
1908-07-21-11:30 - Diving -
Platform, plain (5 & 10m), round one,
pool three
-
1908-07-21-12:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Middleweight (-73 kg), quarterfinals
-
1908-07-21-12:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- High Jump, qualifying, re-run
-
1908-07-21-13:00 - Wrestling, Greco-Roman -
Heavyweight (+93 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-21-14:00 - Wrestling, Free-style -
Middleweight (-73 kg), semifinals
-
1908-07-21-14:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- High Jump, final
-
1908-07-21-14:30 - Swimming -
1500 m Free-style, round one
-
1908-07-21-15:00 - Fencing -
Épée, team, quarterfinals
-
1908-07-21-15:00 - Fencing -
Sabre, team, round one
-
1908-07-21-15:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 400 m, round one
-
1908-07-21-15:30 - Athletics (track & field)
- 110 m Hurdles, round one
-
1908-07-21-15:45 - Athletics (track & field)
- 100 m, semifinals
-
1908-07-21-16:00 - Fencing -
Épée, team, quarterfinals
-
1908-07-21-16:00 - Fencing -
Sabre, team, round one
-
1908-07-21-16:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 400 m Hurdles, semifinals
-
1908-07-21-17:00 - Fencing -
Épée, team, quarterfinals
-
1908-07-21-17:00 - Athletics (track & field)
- 800 m, final
The competitors in order:
-
Aubrey Coleman (GBR/WRF)
-
Arthur Wallis (GBR/WRF)
-
Henry Chenery (GBR/WRF)
-
George de Relwyskow (GBR/WRF)
-
Al Bellerby (GBR/ATH)
-
Herbert Gidney (USA/ATH)
-
Haluzsinszky József (HUN/ATH)
-
Edward Leader (GBR/ATH)
-
Otto Monsen (NOR/ATH)
-
Aleksandr Petrov (RUS/WRG)
-
Géo André (FRA/ATH)
-
Axel Hedenlund (SWE/ATH)
-
Garfield MacDonald (CAN/ATH)
-
Henry Olsen (NOR/ATH)
-
Neil Patterson (USA/ATH)
-
Payr Hugó (HUN/WRG)
-
Carl Jensen (DEN/WRG)
-
Sven Låftman (SWE/ATH)
-
Thomas Collins (GBR/DIV)
-
Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/DIV)
-
William Webb (GBR/DIV)
-
Radóczy Károly (HUN/ATH)
-
Folke Hellstedt (SWE/ATH)
-
Tom Moffitt (USA/ATH)
-
Harry Porter (USA/ATH)
-
Samuel Hurdsfield (GBR/ATH)
-
Fernand Halbart (BEL/ATH)
-
Cornelis den Held (NED/ATH)
-
Lionel Reed (GBR/ATH)
-
Haswell Wilson (GBR/ATH)
-
George Hawkins (GBR/ATH)
-
Fred Narganes (USA/WRF)
-
Carl Andersson (SWE/WRF)
-
John Craige (USA/WRF)
-
Oreste Muzzi (ITA/SWI)
-
Abelardo Olivier (ITA/FEN)
-
Edwin Montague (GBR/ATH)
-
Edward Ryle (GBR/ATH)
-
Roberto Penna (ITA/ATH)
-
John B. Taylor (USA/ATH)
-
George Nicol (GBR/ATH)
-
Noel Chavasse (GBR/ATH)
-
William Robbins (USA/ATH)
-
Christopher Chavasse (GBR/ATH)
-
William Prout (USA/ATH)
-
John Atlee (USA/ATH)
-
Alan Patterson (GBR/ATH)
-
Giuseppe Tarella (ITA/ATH)
-
Charles Davies (GBR/ATH)
-
Ned Merriam (USA/ATH)
-
R. C. Robb (GBR/ATH)
-
John Carpenter (USA/ATH)
-
Arvid Ringstrand (SWE/ATH)
-
Otto Trieloff (GER/ATH)
-
Fred de Selding (USA/ATH)
-
G. W. Young (GBR/ATH)
-
Lewis Moist (GBR/SWI)
-
Doug Stupart (RSA/ATH)
-
Arthur Halligan (GBR/ATH)
-
Laurence Kiely (IRL/ATH)
-
William Rand (USA/ATH)
-
Ted Savage (CAN/ATH)
-
Oscar Lemming (SWE/ATH)
-
William Knyvett (GBR/ATH)
-
Forrest Smithson (USA/ATH)
-
Wilhelm Blystad (NOR/ATH)
-
Eric Hussey (GBR/ATH)
-
Cecil Kinahan (IRL/ATH)
-
Leonard Howe (USA/ATH)
-
Art Shaw (USA/ATH)
-
André Theuriet (FRA/SWI)
-
Evan James (GBR/FEN)
-
James Green (USA/SWI)
-
Richard Hassell (GBR/SWI)
-
Désiré Beaurain (BEL/FEN)
-
Victor Willems (BEL/FEN)
See the remark on Olympic Competitor Numbers.
Written 2012-01-18 - last modified 2012-01-20
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.