Olympic Competitor nr 1601
Olympic Competitor nr 1686
Germany
Bobsledding (2 gold)
1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man | gold | 9th | 8200 |
Four-man | gold | sixth | 5280 |
13480 |
B. 1933-08-10, Hempstead, NY, USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 | 1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Shot Put | silver | gold | 15600 |
15600 |
B. 1867-05-25, Framlev, Århus, Denmark, D. 1950-04-16
Shooting (1 gold, 3 silver)
1900 | 1912 | 1920 | 1924 | bonus | HP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Rifle, combined | silver | 47th | 4000 | ||||
Free Rifle, standing | 11th | 16 | |||||
Free Rifle, kneeling | silver | 1000 | |||||
Free Rifle, prone | silver | 24th 0.16 |
1000.2 | ||||
Free Rifle, team | fourth | sixth 160 |
56 | 616 | |||
Military Rifle, 300m, standing | 7th | 100 | |||||
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team | gold | 400 | |||||
Small-Bore Rifle | 11th 64 |
fourth 2400 |
2464 | ||||
Small-Bore Rifle, team | fourth | 400 | |||||
Free Pistol | 50th | 0 | |||||
6416 | 0 | 964 | 2560.16 | 56 | 9996.16 |
The man who comes closest to my cut-off point of 10000 HP.
Olympic Competitor nr 1251
Denmark
Boxing (1 gold)
1920 | 1924 | 1928 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Featherweight (-57.2 kg) | 2nd round | 12089 | ||
Lightweight (-61.2 kg) | gold | fourth | ||
12089 |
B. 1866-12-18, Copenhagen, Denmark; D. 1955-01-26
Athletics, Fencing & Shooting (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1896 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Discus Throw | 5th-9th | 736.8 |
Sabre | bronze | 3840 |
Military Rifle | dnf | 0.00004 |
Military Pistol | fifth | 1000 |
Pistol | bronze | 2560 |
Free Pistol | silver | 4000 |
12137 |
Olympic Competitor nr 29
B. 1978-07-15, then Soviet Union, Ukraine
Trampolining (1 gold)
2004 | 2008 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Trampolining | gold | fifth | 11100 |
11100 |
B. 1890-01-19, Finland; D. 1942-11-12
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 | 1912 | 1920 | 1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shot Put | comp. | fourth | silver | sixth | 9448 |
Shot Put, two-handed | bronze | 2560 | |||
Discus Throw | comp. | fourth | gold | seventh | 14753 |
Discus Throw, two-handed | silver | 4000 | |||
Discus Throw, Greek style | 9th | 120 | |||
56-lb Weight Throw | 8th | 384 | |||
31265 |
His granddaughter tells the story that the train was stopped for over an
hour nearby just because Elmer was still doing with the harvest work. The
train waited and Elmer caught it and was able to travel to Antwerpen in
time!
His nickname of Elmer was "The Canoon of Oitti".
B. 1979-10-17, Thessaloniki, Greece
Taekwondo (2 silver)
2000 | 2004 | 2008 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
+80 kg | QF | silver | silver | 12195 |
12195 |
B. 1966-02-01, Akshaki, Chuvashkaya Respublika, Russia, represented the Unified
team in 1992
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 | 1996 | 2004 | HP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km Walk | silver | gold | 15606 | ||
20 km Walk | 17th | ||||
15606 |
Olympic Competitor nr 57
Olympic Competitor nr 237
Olympic Competitor nr 829
Sweden
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1948 | 1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
-87 kg | gold | bronze | bronze | 21600 |
21600 |
Olympic Competitor nr 861
Olympic Competitor nr 865
Written 2001-07-20 - last modified 2002-10-31
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.