Great Olympians

Biographies - KAD


František Kadaňka

B. 1944-10-08, Dolní Kounice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10th 125
125


Kádas Géza

B. 1926-08-07, Eger, Hungary; D. 1979-03-06
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze fifth 3560
Men's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver fifth 1250
6410


Jaroslav Kadavý

B. 1912-01-22, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 31st 0.0096
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 67th 0.0000000004
0.0096000004


Hans Joachim "Achim" Kadelbach

B. 1939-05-11, Berlin, Germany
Sailing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze 3200
3200

He substituted in one race (and finished second) but did not receive a medal.


Hans Karl Gustaf Kadelbach

B. 1900-10-01, Berlin, Germany; D. 1979-06-07
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 10th 50
50


Slawee Kadir

B. 1933-06-28, represented Hong Kong
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5


Syed Abdul Kadir

B. 1948-02-16, Potong Pasir, Singapore
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Arnold Kadlec

B. 1959-01-08, Most, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Ida Kadlec

B. 1929-10-06, from Steyr, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 56th -
Women's Team All-Around 10th 25
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 37th -
Women's Horse Vault 44th -
Women's Uneven Bars 60th -
Women's Balance Beam 97th -
65.0001


Marta Kadlecová

B. 1944-07-20, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:18th 3.2
3.2


Ľubomír Kadnár

B. 1941-09-27, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-11-09
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
80


Horst Kadner

B. 1930-09-29, Großenhain, Sachsen, Germany
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 8th 384
384


Kadonaga Yoshinori

B. 1947-01-07, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly sixth 800
800


Kadowaki Yoshimitsu

B. 1953-07-03, Hokkaido, Japan
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Two 19th 2
2


Kadoya Kazuko

B. 1953-10-07, Matsuyama, Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Mahmoud Kadri

B. 1917-10-08, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.001
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.401


Yevgeny Semyonovich Kadyaykin

B. 1928-08-15, Penza, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:9th 4.92
4.92


Stanisław Kądziołka

B. 1902-01-24, Zakopane, then in Austria, by 1924 in Poland; D. 1971-11-08
Biathlon
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol dnf 480
480


Written 2017-01-22 - last modified 2023-01-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.