Gu - Gua - Gue - Guf - Gui - Gul - Gun - Guo - Gus - Gut - Guy
B. 1975-01-03, Wuxi, China
Badminton (2 gold)
1996 | 2000 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Doubles | gold | gold | 16000 |
16000 |
Winner of the Ladies' Doubles at Atlanta and Sydney, twice together with
Ge Fei.
Olympic Competitor nr 588
Olympic Competitor nr 259
Olympic Competitor nr 523
Olympic Competitor nr 433
Olympic Competitor nr 434
Olympic Competitor nr 1469
Olympic Competitor nr 600
Olympic Competitor nr 627
B. 1899-10-01, France; D. 1975-03-09
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 | HP | |
---|---|---|
5000 m | gold | 6400 |
10000 m | silver | 4000 |
Cross-Country | dnf | 5*10-5 |
Cross-Country, Team | dnf | - |
10400 |
(104 HP)
Olympic Competitor nr 1563
Olympic Competitor nr 435
Hungary
Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
(70 HP)
China
Diving (4 gold, 2 silver)
1996 | 2000 | 2004 | 2008 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform | fifth | 1000 | |||
Springboard | silver | gold | gold | 25200 | |
Synchronized Springboard | silver | gold | gold | 18900 | |
45100 |
B. 1934-07-05, Acipayam, Denizli, Turkey
Wrestling Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 | 1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Middleweight | gold | silver | 15600 |
15600 |
B. 1956-11-12, Japan
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
(*) the silver medal at the vault was shared by 4 gymnasts (a.o.
Li Ning)
(105 HP)
B. 1959-12-28, Sweden
Speed Skating (3 gold, 1 silver)
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5000 m | 12th | gold | gold | 13th | 12859.2 |
10000 m | 12th | silver | gold | - | 10440 |
1500 m | 7th | - | - | - | 400 |
500 m | - | 36th | - | - | - |
23699.2 |
Although the 10000 m was his speciality, he had to let the gold at Sarajevo
to Igor Malkov by just 0.05 seconds. On the other hand, he took the gold
at 5000 m (Malkov's specialty) by 0.02 seconds.
His wife Elizabeth was skipper of the Swedish Curling team that won bronze
at that sport's first (official) Olympic appearance at Nagano.
B. 1938-01-17, Suomussalmi, Oulu, Finland, representing Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1964 | 1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
5 km | sixth | gold | 7040 |
10 km | eighth | gold | 6656 |
3 x 5 km relay | silver | silver | 2000 |
15696 |
Germany
Canoeing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1992 | 1996 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
K2, 500 m | gold | gold | 9600 |
K2, 1000 m | gold | silver | 7800 |
17400 |
Partner in K2 of Kay Bluhm.
Hungary
Swimming (2 silver)
1988 | 1992 | 1996 | 2000 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m Breaststroke | silver | 9th | fourth | 9th | 6512 |
200 m Breaststroke | - | fifth | silver | - | 5000 |
4 x 100 m Medley Relay | 16th | - | sixth | fifth | 411.6 |
11923.6 |
France (2 gold)
2000 | 2004 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Foil, Individual | R2 | gold | 8000.85 |
Foil, Team | gold | fifth | 1850 |
9850.85 |
Olympic Competitor nr 266
Olympic Competitor nr 872
Olympic Competitor nr 847
Written 2002-08-15 - last modified 2002-10-31
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.